Lot 1
320 x Active Conductor Licences – to be used by Babcock International Group to connect to the MOD systems only
Award criteria
price
Purchase of Active Conductor Licences – to be used by Babcock International Group to connect to the MOD systems only
UKG21
320 x Active Conductor Licences – to be used by Babcock International Group to connect to the MOD systems only
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is License management software development services (72212218); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 10 | 4 median · 6.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a167 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006646-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 31 2021 11:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 006646-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006646-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-31T12:32:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a167",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10745",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006646-2021-701027380-1",
"title": "Active Conductor Licences",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10746",
"name": "NDL Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701027380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "320 x Active Conductor Licences – to be used by Babcock International Group to connect to the MOD systems only",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Telford and Wrekin"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Active Conductor Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Active Conductor Licences – to be used by Babcock International Group to connect to the MOD systems only",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The NDL Server emulator, is hosted by Boeing Defence, and managed under contract ref LOGNEC1/0001. It is a Gateway from either the RLI or MODNET into the SS3 server in Corsham so that users can access data/systems etc. The only way in which any individual (industry & MOD) can access the server (via the NDL Server emulator) is with a current NDL Metaskype Active Conductor Licence. Due to the remote access (RLI) by Babcock (the Authority’s agent), individual Active Conductor user licences for the period 20 Sep 2020 – 19 Sep 2021 are required by Babcock personnel at 10 x different locations in order for those personnel to carry out the Inventory, Repair and Management (IR&M) function in support of Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO) as contracted within the Service Provision and Transformation Contract (SPTC) on Stores System 3 (SS3). The identified supplier, NDL, are the only source of the NDL TE products which are required in order to access SS3 by Babcock Land Defence Limited. Any and all access to SS3 requires an NDL Active Conductor license, and NDL do not have any resellers nor distributors able to offer this product. Installation of any alternative product would require substantial re-design and implementation work by BDUK and T&I by MODNET, which would represent an unfeasible level of additional technical risk. As they are the sole provider of these licences, NDL is the only supplier capable of meeting this requirement. The total cost of this of the licenses is £52,920 (ex-VAT). As NDL are the only provider able to provide the individual Active Conductor user licences, the Authority intends to place enter into a negotiated procedure without prior publication with NDL for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10745",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar 1b #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoffrey.roberts116@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03067939507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10746",
"name": "NDL Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wetherby",
"postalCode": "LS22 5DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkhill Business Centre,, Walton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NDL Software Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ndl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937543500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10747",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Service Management Function",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar 1b #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Service Management Function"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoffrey.roberts116@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067939507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10748",
"name": "Service Management Fucntion",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar 1b #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Service Management Fucntion"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoffrey.roberts116@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067939507"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006646-2021-701027380-1",
"title": "Active Conductor Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 52920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006646-2021-701027380-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021331-DCB-18014360",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006646-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-31T12:32:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a167",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10745",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006646-2021-701027380-1",
"title": "Active Conductor Licences",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10746",
"name": "NDL Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701027380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "320 x Active Conductor Licences – to be used by Babcock International Group to connect to the MOD systems only",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Telford and Wrekin"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Active Conductor Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Active Conductor Licences – to be used by Babcock International Group to connect to the MOD systems only",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The NDL Server emulator, is hosted by Boeing Defence, and managed under contract ref LOGNEC1/0001. It is a Gateway from either the RLI or MODNET into the SS3 server in Corsham so that users can access data/systems etc. The only way in which any individual (industry & MOD) can access the server (via the NDL Server emulator) is with a current NDL Metaskype Active Conductor Licence. Due to the remote access (RLI) by Babcock (the Authority’s agent), individual Active Conductor user licences for the period 20 Sep 2020 – 19 Sep 2021 are required by Babcock personnel at 10 x different locations in order for those personnel to carry out the Inventory, Repair and Management (IR&M) function in support of Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO) as contracted within the Service Provision and Transformation Contract (SPTC) on Stores System 3 (SS3). The identified supplier, NDL, are the only source of the NDL TE products which are required in order to access SS3 by Babcock Land Defence Limited. Any and all access to SS3 requires an NDL Active Conductor license, and NDL do not have any resellers nor distributors able to offer this product. Installation of any alternative product would require substantial re-design and implementation work by BDUK and T&I by MODNET, which would represent an unfeasible level of additional technical risk. As they are the sole provider of these licences, NDL is the only supplier capable of meeting this requirement. The total cost of this of the licenses is £52,920 (ex-VAT). As NDL are the only provider able to provide the individual Active Conductor user licences, the Authority intends to place enter into a negotiated procedure without prior publication with NDL for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10745",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar 1b #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoffrey.roberts116@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03067939507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10746",
"name": "NDL Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wetherby",
"postalCode": "LS22 5DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkhill Business Centre,, Walton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NDL Software Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ndl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937543500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10747",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Service Management Function",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar 1b #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Service Management Function"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoffrey.roberts116@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067939507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10748",
"name": "Service Management Fucntion",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar 1b #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Service Management Fucntion"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoffrey.roberts116@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3067939507"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006646-2021-701027380-1",
"title": "Active Conductor Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 52920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006646-2021-701027380-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021331-DCB-18014360",
"initiationType": "tender"
}