Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
This procurement covers the supply of specialist acoustic telemetry equipment to support a marine research programme. The scope includes the provision of underwater receivers, electronic tagging devices and associated equipment used to monitor and track the movement and habitat use of marine species. The system enables the collection of high-resolution environmental and behavioural data to support scientific analysis of habitat connectivity and ecosystem function. The equipment has been selected to ensure compatibility with established telemetry networks and to facilitate data sharing within collaborative research initiatives. It also maintains continuity with previously deployed infrastructure within the project, ensuring consistent data capture and minimizing technical risk. The procurement forms part of a wider, grant-funded research activity and supports delivery of defined scientific objectives within a fixed project timeframe. The requirement is for a complete, integrated solution capable of reliable long-term deployment in a coastal marine environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046230-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 10:17:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046230-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046230-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:17:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telemetry equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Acoustic Fish Tags and Receivers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the supply of specialist acoustic telemetry equipment to support a marine research programme. The scope includes the provision of underwater receivers, electronic tagging devices and associated equipment used to monitor and track the movement and habitat use of marine species. The system enables the collection of high-resolution environmental and behavioural data to support scientific analysis of habitat connectivity and ecosystem function.\nThe equipment has been selected to ensure compatibility with established telemetry networks and to facilitate data sharing within collaborative research initiatives. It also maintains continuity with previously deployed infrastructure within the project, ensuring consistent data capture and minimizing technical risk.\nThe procurement forms part of a wider, grant-funded research activity and supports delivery of defined scientific objectives within a fixed project timeframe. The requirement is for a complete, integrated solution capable of reliable long-term deployment in a coastal marine environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Tc Group The Granary, Hones Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rsaqua.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01661817",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rsaqua.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 63269.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75923.7
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046230-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046230-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:17:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046230-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:17:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telemetry equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Acoustic Fish Tags and Receivers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the supply of specialist acoustic telemetry equipment to support a marine research programme. The scope includes the provision of underwater receivers, electronic tagging devices and associated equipment used to monitor and track the movement and habitat use of marine species. The system enables the collection of high-resolution environmental and behavioural data to support scientific analysis of habitat connectivity and ecosystem function.\nThe equipment has been selected to ensure compatibility with established telemetry networks and to facilitate data sharing within collaborative research initiatives. It also maintains continuity with previously deployed infrastructure within the project, ensuring consistent data capture and minimizing technical risk.\nThe procurement forms part of a wider, grant-funded research activity and supports delivery of defined scientific objectives within a fixed project timeframe. The requirement is for a complete, integrated solution capable of reliable long-term deployment in a coastal marine environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01661817",
"name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Tc Group The Granary, Hones Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rsaqua.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01661817",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rsaqua.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 63269.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75923.7
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046230-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046230-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:17:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}