← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ACE 495 ITT On Line Platform

Buyer: THE ARTS COUNCIL OF ENGLAND →

BuyerTHE ARTS COUNCIL OF ENGLAND
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published6 Feb 2023

What is being bought

We seek a development partner to provide the online platform for the Access Scheme that acts as a hub to showcase the different strands of work that fall under the umbrella of the Access Scheme. The online platform will use branding and assets that we are procuring separately. The branding exercise will also provide the final name for the scheme, which will by default also dictate the scheme's URL. For ease we will refer to the scheme throughout this document as the Access Scheme, but by the time development work begins we expect to have a defined name for the scheme. Further information will be found within the Suite of documents on Delta (our E-Sourcing Tool) www.delta-esourcing.com

Delivery location

UKD33

Categories

Web server software development services 72212222

Lot details

Lot 1

The online platform for the scheme will host the public facing elements of the other strands of the project, examples of which are given at 4.3, (contained in the suite of documents loaded on Delta, but will also deliver distinct elements of the scheme, most notably listings for accessible events. We are looking to work with a partner with the following qualities: • Proven ability to work with a variety of secured APIs • Proven ability to meet a high level of accessibility (at least WCAG AA) • Proven ability to work with and interpret existing branding and style guides • Experience of working within the Arts and Culture Sector • More specifically experience of creating high quality event listings, pulling information from a variety of different ticketing systems. The core element of our online platform, which is the subject of this tender, will be a responsive website, but we could also consider other platforms further down the line, such as an app. When we consider our primary users of the websites, these will fall into two distinct groups: • Customers of the arts and culture sector (who we will refer to as 'customers' from here), and; • The workforce of creative and cultural organisations (who we will refer to collectively as part of 'organisations'). Customers will be able to become members of the scheme, whilst organisations will be able to become paid subscribers to the scheme. The website will need to reflect this status and respond appropriately (i.e. some elements of the website may only be available once logged in to an account). The status and details about members and subscribers will be controlled by a Digital Membership System (DMS), which we a procuring separately and the website will need to integrate with (most likely via API). The DMS will be being developed at the same time as the online platform and the successful bidder will have option to inform that development and input around the specification of any API endpoints required for the website. The website should be broadly divided into two distinct sections to serve these two separate user bases, with one portal focussed on customers and a separate portal aimed at organisations. It is likely that the expectations of these two groups will be almost entirely different. For customers, the site should be a stepping-stone, where they pass through on the way to their end goal, which will most likely to be booking tickets or participating in arts and culture. The focus for this part of the site should be getting them to where they need to go, so the quality of the tools available, the clarity of any call to action and speed they can navigate through and away from the site are key to the experience. For organisations, there will be some similar 'stepping-stone' elements, where to goal is to direct them to external resources, but for this segment of users there will be more reason to remain on the site, as the home of the scheme's standards charter and support offerings. For this group, dwell time is likely to be much higher, so the focus should be on clear navigation and how we link up relevant resources to extend the customer journey. The following is a proposed hierarchy for the scheme's website, based on our research so far. We would expect our chosen supplier to use our initial research and vision as part of a discovery process to flesh out our ideas, combined with their industry expertise and additional user research as necessary, to refine this model to produce a best-in-class website that would meet and exceed the expectation of our users:

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web server software development services (72212222); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33153 median · 2.6 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4561.5 median · 3 average (8 of 456 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a327
Latest release ID003572-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 06 2023 13:39:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2023planning003572-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003572-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-06T13:39:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a327",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74615",
    "name": "THE ARTS COUNCIL OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 495 ITT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The online platform for the scheme will host the public facing elements of the other strands of the project, examples of which are given at 4.3, (contained in the suite of documents loaded on Delta,  but will also deliver distinct elements of the scheme, most notably listings for accessible events. \nWe are looking to work with a partner with the following qualities:\n•\tProven ability to work with a variety of secured APIs\n•\tProven ability to meet a high level of accessibility (at least WCAG AA) \n•\tProven ability to work with and interpret existing branding and style guides\n•\tExperience of working within the Arts and Culture Sector\n•\tMore specifically experience of creating high quality event listings, pulling information from a variety of different ticketing systems.\nThe core element of our online platform, which is the subject of this tender, will be a responsive website, but we could also consider other platforms further down the line, such as an app. \nWhen we consider our primary users of the websites, these will fall into two distinct groups:\n•\tCustomers of the arts and culture sector (who we will refer to as 'customers' from here), and;\n•\tThe workforce of creative and cultural organisations (who we will refer to collectively as part of 'organisations'). \nCustomers will be able to become members of the scheme, whilst organisations will be able to become paid subscribers to the scheme. The website will need to reflect this status and respond appropriately (i.e. some elements of the website may only be available once logged in to an account). The status and details about members and subscribers will be controlled by a Digital Membership System (DMS), which we a procuring separately and the website will need to integrate with (most likely via API). The DMS will be being developed at the same time as the online platform and the successful bidder will have option to inform that development and input around the specification of any API endpoints required for the website.\nThe website should be broadly divided into two distinct sections to serve these two separate user bases, with one portal focussed on customers and a separate portal aimed at organisations. It is likely that the expectations of these two groups will be almost entirely different. \nFor customers, the site should be a stepping-stone, where they pass through on the way to their end goal, which will most likely to be booking tickets or participating in arts and culture. The focus for this part of the site should be getting them to where they need to go, so the quality of the tools available, the clarity of any call to action and speed they can navigate through and away from the site are key to the experience.\nFor organisations, there will be some similar 'stepping-stone' elements, where to goal is to direct them to external resources, but for this segment of users there will be more reason to remain on the site, as the home of the scheme's standards charter and support offerings. For this group, dwell time is likely to be much higher, so the focus should be on clear navigation and how we link up relevant resources to extend the customer journey. \nThe following is a proposed hierarchy for the scheme's website, based on our research so far. We would expect our chosen supplier to use our initial research and vision as part of a discovery process to flesh out our ideas, combined with their industry expertise and additional user research as necessary, to refine this model to produce a best-in-class website that would meet and exceed the expectation of our users:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACE 495 ITT On Line Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We seek a development partner to provide the online platform for the Access Scheme that acts as a hub to showcase the different strands of work that fall under the umbrella of the Access Scheme.\nThe online platform will use branding and assets that we are procuring separately. The branding exercise will also provide the final name for the scheme, which will by default also dictate the scheme's URL. For ease we will refer to the scheme throughout this document as the Access Scheme, but by the time development work begins we expect to have a defined name for the scheme.\nFurther information will be found within the Suite of documents on Delta (our E-Sourcing Tool)\n www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74615",
      "name": "THE ARTS COUNCIL OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M11FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive,49 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.artscouncil.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "national development agency for creativity and culture"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE ARTS COUNCIL OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Angela Porter",
        "email": "angela.porter@artscouncil.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2023 · 003572-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "003572-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-06T13:39:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a327",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74615",
    "name": "THE ARTS COUNCIL OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 495 ITT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The online platform for the scheme will host the public facing elements of the other strands of the project, examples of which are given at 4.3, (contained in the suite of documents loaded on Delta,  but will also deliver distinct elements of the scheme, most notably listings for accessible events. \nWe are looking to work with a partner with the following qualities:\n•\tProven ability to work with a variety of secured APIs\n•\tProven ability to meet a high level of accessibility (at least WCAG AA) \n•\tProven ability to work with and interpret existing branding and style guides\n•\tExperience of working within the Arts and Culture Sector\n•\tMore specifically experience of creating high quality event listings, pulling information from a variety of different ticketing systems.\nThe core element of our online platform, which is the subject of this tender, will be a responsive website, but we could also consider other platforms further down the line, such as an app. \nWhen we consider our primary users of the websites, these will fall into two distinct groups:\n•\tCustomers of the arts and culture sector (who we will refer to as 'customers' from here), and;\n•\tThe workforce of creative and cultural organisations (who we will refer to collectively as part of 'organisations'). \nCustomers will be able to become members of the scheme, whilst organisations will be able to become paid subscribers to the scheme. The website will need to reflect this status and respond appropriately (i.e. some elements of the website may only be available once logged in to an account). The status and details about members and subscribers will be controlled by a Digital Membership System (DMS), which we a procuring separately and the website will need to integrate with (most likely via API). The DMS will be being developed at the same time as the online platform and the successful bidder will have option to inform that development and input around the specification of any API endpoints required for the website.\nThe website should be broadly divided into two distinct sections to serve these two separate user bases, with one portal focussed on customers and a separate portal aimed at organisations. It is likely that the expectations of these two groups will be almost entirely different. \nFor customers, the site should be a stepping-stone, where they pass through on the way to their end goal, which will most likely to be booking tickets or participating in arts and culture. The focus for this part of the site should be getting them to where they need to go, so the quality of the tools available, the clarity of any call to action and speed they can navigate through and away from the site are key to the experience.\nFor organisations, there will be some similar 'stepping-stone' elements, where to goal is to direct them to external resources, but for this segment of users there will be more reason to remain on the site, as the home of the scheme's standards charter and support offerings. For this group, dwell time is likely to be much higher, so the focus should be on clear navigation and how we link up relevant resources to extend the customer journey. \nThe following is a proposed hierarchy for the scheme's website, based on our research so far. We would expect our chosen supplier to use our initial research and vision as part of a discovery process to flesh out our ideas, combined with their industry expertise and additional user research as necessary, to refine this model to produce a best-in-class website that would meet and exceed the expectation of our users:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACE 495 ITT On Line Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We seek a development partner to provide the online platform for the Access Scheme that acts as a hub to showcase the different strands of work that fall under the umbrella of the Access Scheme.\nThe online platform will use branding and assets that we are procuring separately. The branding exercise will also provide the final name for the scheme, which will by default also dictate the scheme's URL. For ease we will refer to the scheme throughout this document as the Access Scheme, but by the time development work begins we expect to have a defined name for the scheme.\nFurther information will be found within the Suite of documents on Delta (our E-Sourcing Tool)\n www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74615",
      "name": "THE ARTS COUNCIL OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M11FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive,49 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.artscouncil.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "national development agency for creativity and culture"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE ARTS COUNCIL OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Angela Porter",
        "email": "angela.porter@artscouncil.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}