TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Accuracy International Combined Support Services Contract

Defence services
military defence services and civil defence services
Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Accuracy International Combined Support Services Contract". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
Last source update13 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDefence services, military defence services and civil defence services, Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition, Rifles
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c2a1
What is being bought
The Authority has awarded a contract to Accuracy International Ltd for the provision of combined support, supply and repair services in respect of in-service sniper rifles. The contract will be for a 5-year period and will include the provision of a technical support service and will enable the procurement of additional in-service rifles, if required.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    13 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    13 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    13 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
  4. Status changed to complete
    1 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    1 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  6. Buyer information updated
    1 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 20 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £616,667
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Accuracy International Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£616,667 · signed 20 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1
electronicBids: 1
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-34614
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer
    mediationBody
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Defence Equipment & Support, MOD Abbey Wood South, LEOC-STSP-DCC, NH3 Cedar 2A #3260, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8JH
    +44 3001666082
  • Accuracy International Limited
    supplier

    PO Box 81, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO3 5SJ
    +44 2392629757
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Dismounted Close Combat programme team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a 5-year contract with Accuracy International Ltd for the Combined Support, Supply and Repair of the in-service sniper rifles that includes a technical support service and the provision to procure additional in-service rifles, if required. The Contract was placed using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. This is because Accuracy International Ltd are the only economic entity with the necessary technical information, knowledge and expertise, for the rifle comprised in this contract. Accuracy International Ltd are the only economic entity with the capability necessary to provide the required technical support to ensure it complies with the Authority’s specification and maintains operational performance and effectiveness of the weapons. As part of the Contract, should the Authority wish to procure additional rifles during the term of the contract, the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to 16(1)(b)(i) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons will apply. A change of supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire rifles having different technical characteristics that will result in incompatibility with existing in-service rifles and disproportionate technical difficulties and increased time and cost in the maintenance of the existing weapons incurred by the Authority associated with introducing new rifles and spares into the Authority’s supply chain and inventory. A change of supplier would affect the safety and operational performance of the rifle. Any rifles provided by another economic entity would require new testing, verification and validation to ensure that the safety and suitability for service of the weapon and operational performance and effectiveness is not compromised, and that the Safety Case for the weapon is not invalidated. In addition, an alternative supplier would not be able to provide the required level of technical support services essential for the Authority to safeguard operational use of the rifle. This would also lead to additional configuration control measures and generate additional training measures to mitigate any potential safety incidents from users.