Lot 1
An Accounting Software system to meet statutory requirements.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
Award to supply a new Accounting Software system to meet statutory requirements. The contract will be a 2-year initial term with the option to extend for 1 year.
UKI
An Accounting Software system to meet statutory requirements.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 6.5 median · 91.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 443 | 1 median · 8.8 average (158 of 443 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (190 of 443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0487f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001130-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 14 2025 10:33:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001130-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2024 | tender | 024633-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001130-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-14T10:33:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001130-2025-CON/1001690-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134867",
"name": "Normative AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An Accounting Software system to meet statutory requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accounting Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award to supply a new Accounting Software system to meet statutory requirements.\nThe contract will be a 2-year initial term with the option to extend for 1 year.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Technology Procurement Team",
"email": "Technology.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134867",
"name": "Normative AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Stockholm",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Folkungagatan 44, 118 26"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "556967-7361",
"legalName": "Normative AB",
"schemeEntered": "Normative AB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001130-2025-CON/1001690-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2025-CON/1001690-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001130-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-14T10:33:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001130-2025-CON/1001690-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134867",
"name": "Normative AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An Accounting Software system to meet statutory requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accounting Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award to supply a new Accounting Software system to meet statutory requirements.\nThe contract will be a 2-year initial term with the option to extend for 1 year.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Technology Procurement Team",
"email": "Technology.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134867",
"name": "Normative AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Stockholm",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Folkungagatan 44, 118 26"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "556967-7361",
"legalName": "Normative AB",
"schemeEntered": "Normative AB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001130-2025-CON/1001690-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2025-CON/1001690-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024633-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-06T10:52:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ/1000260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be a 2-year initial term with the option to extend for 1 year."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "An Energy Accounting Software system to meet statutory requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Accounting Software",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Bank of England (\"the Bank\") wishes to engage a supplier to supply a new Energy Accounting Software system to meet statutory requirements.\nThe contract will be a 2-year initial term with the option to extend for 1 year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Registration/Register",
"name": "Melanie Bailey",
"email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). Candidates are advised this procurement will be conducted via the Bank's e-tendering portal, Proactis, which can be accessed via the following website. The event number is REQ/1000260\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n1. Please register for a user account to gain access to the procurement documentation for this opportunity. If you are already registered, and are unable to find the event, then please carry out the second point.\n2. Send an e-mail to: Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk to be added to the event. Please title your e-mail \"REQ/1000260 Energy Accounting Software Tender\" and include the full Company name and Organisation ID from Proactis, to allow us to attach you to the tender.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}