Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') have awarded a contract to Grant Thornton to provide Accounting advisory support for year end IFRS 16 support. The contract start date is 1st June 2025, however the notice cannot be published retrospectively. The contract was signed on 18th June 2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a6b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061680-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 11:46:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061680-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061680-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T12:46:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Accounting advisory support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') have awarded a contract to Grant Thornton to provide Accounting advisory support for year end IFRS 16 support.\nThe contract start date is 1st June 2025, however the notice cannot be published retrospectively. The contract was signed on 18th June 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC454533",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector.bids@uk.gt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T12:46:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061680-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T12:46:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Accounting advisory support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') have awarded a contract to Grant Thornton to provide Accounting advisory support for year end IFRS 16 support.\nThe contract start date is 1st June 2025, however the notice cannot be published retrospectively. The contract was signed on 18th June 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC454533",
"name": "GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC454533",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector.bids@uk.gt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T12:46:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}