Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council is publishing a Contract Award Notice for the provision of Accommodation and Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes. The contract is for a total of 9 beds across Swindon with 1 provider, these beds can be located in multiple areas across Swindon. The initial contract term will be for 24 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months in 12-month increments (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 4 years as stated in the ITT documents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059953 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055578-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 10:09:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055578-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002943-2026 |
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056147-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055578-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T11:09:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"name": "CARING FOR COMMUNITIES AND PEOPLE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Accommodation & Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council is publishing a Contract Award Notice for the provision of Accommodation and Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes.\nThe contract is for a total of 9 beds across Swindon with 1 provider, these beds can be located in multiple areas across Swindon.\nThe initial contract term will be for 24 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months in 12-month increments (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 4 years as stated in the ITT documents.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Harry Mattingly",
"email": "HMattingley@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"name": "CARING FOR COMMUNITIES AND PEOPLE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "340 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ccp.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel McPeake",
"email": "nigel.mcpeake@ccp.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Services",
"value": {
"amount": 934588.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1121506.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 year contract, with the option to extend by 2 years, in 2 separate annual increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T11:09:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055578-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T11:09:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"name": "CARING FOR COMMUNITIES AND PEOPLE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Accommodation & Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council is publishing a Contract Award Notice for the provision of Accommodation and Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes.\nThe contract is for a total of 9 beds across Swindon with 1 provider, these beds can be located in multiple areas across Swindon.\nThe initial contract term will be for 24 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months in 12-month increments (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 4 years as stated in the ITT documents.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Harry Mattingly",
"email": "HMattingley@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"name": "CARING FOR COMMUNITIES AND PEOPLE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "340 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ccp.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel McPeake",
"email": "nigel.mcpeake@ccp.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Services",
"value": {
"amount": 934588.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1121506.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 year contract, with the option to extend by 2 years, in 2 separate annual increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T11:09:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002943-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"name": "Caring for Communities and People"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T09:46:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accommodation & Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes",
"value": {
"amount": 1869177,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2243012
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract is for 24 months, with an option to extend for a further 24 months, in 12 month increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002943-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002943-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T09:46:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"name": "Caring for Communities and People"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Accommodation & Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Accommodation and Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes.\nThe initial contract term will be for 24 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months in 12-month increments (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 4 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £800,000 and £1,000,000 across the initial 2-year contract term and between £1,600,000 and £2,000,000 across the potential total 4-year contract term.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Harry Mattingley",
"email": "HMattingley@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"name": "Caring for Communities and People",
"roles": [
"tenderer",
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "340 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ccp.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPD-4888-TVMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel McPeake",
"email": "nigel.mcpeake@ccp.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056147-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T12:13:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059953",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend contract for 2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Safeguarding",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Journey to Independence",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Barriers to Provision",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Performance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Young Person's Voice",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Question",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accommodation & Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056147-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056147-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T12:13:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 conditions of participation with qualification required. Stage 2 invitation to tender",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Accommodation and Support Services for Separated Migrant Children Homes.\nThe initial contract term will be for 24 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months in 12-month increments (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 4 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £800,000 and £1,000,000 across the initial 2-year contract term and between £1,600,000 and £2,000,000 across the potential total 4-year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal,\nincluding the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 26th September\n2025, 12:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions\nwill be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nTender responses are required to be submitted no later than 6th October 2025, 12:00 hrs\nUK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T15:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the document in the attached area of the Pro Contract e tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access the amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response suppliers will need to register as a supplier with Procontract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nthen register interest before obtaining access and downloading the Word and Excel documents for completion and submission",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-06T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Harry Mattingley",
"email": "hmattingley@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}