Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Waiver - Contract Reasons - This waiver is requested to continue the the provision of support at Rogers Court on a spot purchase bases. The support contract is currently out as an open tender process to begin on 1st July 2026, and this waiver requests spot purchasing the current supplier to continue the provision during this period of time, until the new contract is implemented. The service comprises of 20 units of supported accommodation for former rough sleepers with high-risk complex needs,. 24/7 support provided by SMART to assist people resident to achieve their goals with the aim of independent living or other move on options based on the need of the residents. Use recognised support tools and techniques. The service has been operating since mid-2021 with SMART as the supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043587-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 15:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043587-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043587-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T16:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03398982",
"name": "SMART CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C BBC EN 07423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Accommodation based Support; Rogers Court",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waiver - Contract Reasons - \nThis waiver is requested to continue the the provision of\nsupport at Rogers Court on a spot purchase bases. The support contract is currently out as an open tender process to begin on 1st July 2026, and this waiver requests spot purchasing the current supplier to continue the provision during this period of time, until the new contract is implemented. The service comprises of 20 units of supported accommodation for\nformer rough sleepers with high-risk complex needs,. 24/7 support provided by SMART to assist people resident to achieve their goals with the aim of independent living or other move on options based on the need of the residents. Use recognised support tools and techniques. The service has been operating since mid-2021 with SMART as the supplier.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03398982",
"name": "SMART CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK40 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12-14 Prebend Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03398982",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.oneil-kemp@smartcjs.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73128.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87754.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043587-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T16:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03398982",
"name": "SMART CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C BBC EN 07423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Accommodation based Support; Rogers Court",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waiver - Contract Reasons - \nThis waiver is requested to continue the the provision of\nsupport at Rogers Court on a spot purchase bases. The support contract is currently out as an open tender process to begin on 1st July 2026, and this waiver requests spot purchasing the current supplier to continue the provision during this period of time, until the new contract is implemented. The service comprises of 20 units of supported accommodation for\nformer rough sleepers with high-risk complex needs,. 24/7 support provided by SMART to assist people resident to achieve their goals with the aim of independent living or other move on options based on the need of the residents. Use recognised support tools and techniques. The service has been operating since mid-2021 with SMART as the supplier.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03398982",
"name": "SMART CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK40 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12-14 Prebend Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03398982",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.oneil-kemp@smartcjs.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73128.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87754.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}