← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Accommodation based support; Charis House

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

BuyerBedford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Waiver - Product Reasons - This waiver request is to extend the current contract provision from 1st April 2026 - 30th September 2026 to allow time for internal review of the business case & associated actions to be carried out. The request is to extend the current provider, SMART CJS, to ensure continuity of the service and therefore meeting grant conditions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£38,803

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069705
Latest release ID043629-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 15:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043629-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043629-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069705",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03398982",
          "name": "SMART CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C BBC EN 07421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accommodation based support; Charis House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Waiver - Product Reasons - This waiver request is to extend the current contract provision from 1st April\n2026 - 30th September 2026 to allow time for internal review of the business case & associated actions to be carried out. The request is to extend the current provider, SMART CJS, to ensure continuity of the service and therefore meeting grant conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03398982",
      "name": "SMART CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford,",
        "postalCode": "MK40 1QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-14 Prebend Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03398982",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.oneil-kemp@smartcjs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38803,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46563.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043629-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043629-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:53:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043629-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043629-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069705",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03398982",
          "name": "SMART CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C BBC EN 07421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accommodation based support; Charis House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Waiver - Product Reasons - This waiver request is to extend the current contract provision from 1st April\n2026 - 30th September 2026 to allow time for internal review of the business case & associated actions to be carried out. The request is to extend the current provider, SMART CJS, to ensure continuity of the service and therefore meeting grant conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03398982",
      "name": "SMART CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford,",
        "postalCode": "MK40 1QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-14 Prebend Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03398982",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.oneil-kemp@smartcjs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38803,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46563.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043629-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043629-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:53:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}