Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Welsh Local Government Association (WLGA), on behalf of a consortium of local authorities and other organisations in Wales, intends to directly award a contract to CACI Limited for continued access to the Paycheck household income dataset. The dataset provides modelled estimates of gross household income at individual postcode level and is used by consortium members to support work on Local Housing Market Assesments, Local Development Plans, Strategic Housing Investment Plans and Ward profiles. WLGA facilitates the procurement and management of access to this dataset on behalf of the consortium. CACI Limited is the current provider of the Paycheck household income dataset used by a consortium of local authorities and partner organisations across Wales. The Welsh Local Government Association (WLGA), acting on behalf of a consortium of local authorities and partner organisations across Wales (the “contracting authority”), considers that the conditions for direct award under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met, specifically in relation to technical considerations and the avoidance of disproportionate operational disruption. The Paycheck dataset supplied by CACI Limited is currently embedded within established analytical models, evidence bases, and longitudinal datasets used across multiple Welsh authorities. A change of supplier at this stage would introduce significant incompatibility due to differences in modelling methodologies, data definitions, and dataset structure. Transitioning to an alternative provider would require substantial reworking of analytical models, re-baselining of datasets, and validation of outputs, resulting in loss of comparability over time. This would create disproportionate technical and operational difficulties and would risk delays to statutory planning processes and the robustness of evidence supporting housing and planning decisions. Alternative datasets have been considered at a high level; however, they cannot be adopted within the required timeframe without incurring unacceptable cost, delay, and analytical risk. For these reasons, the contracting authority considers that competition is not feasible at this time without disproportionate disruption. This direct award is strictly limited to a period of 12 months and is intended as a time-limited bridging arrangement only. During this period, WLGA will: Undertake a structured review of technical requirements and available datasets Engage with the market Prepare and conduct a compliant competitive procurement for longer-term provision The contract duration reflects the minimum period necessary to ensure continuity while this work is undertaken.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058526-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 12:35:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058526-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058526-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T13:35:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"name": "WLGA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access to pay check household income data",
"value": {
"amount": 66961,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80353.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:35:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Access to pay check household income data ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Welsh Local Government Association (WLGA), on behalf of a consortium of local authorities and other organisations in Wales, intends to directly award a contract to CACI Limited for continued access to the Paycheck household income dataset. The dataset provides modelled estimates of gross household income at individual postcode level and is used by consortium members to support work on Local Housing Market Assesments, Local Development Plans, Strategic Housing Investment Plans and Ward profiles. WLGA facilitates the procurement and management of access to this dataset on behalf of the consortium. CACI Limited is the current provider of the Paycheck household income dataset used by a consortium of local authorities and partner organisations across Wales. The Welsh Local Government Association (WLGA), acting on behalf of a consortium of local authorities and partner organisations across Wales (the “contracting authority”), considers that the conditions for direct award under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met, specifically in relation to technical considerations and the avoidance of disproportionate operational disruption.\nThe Paycheck dataset supplied by CACI Limited is currently embedded within established analytical models, evidence bases, and longitudinal datasets used across multiple Welsh authorities. A change of supplier at this stage would introduce significant incompatibility due to differences in modelling methodologies, data definitions, and dataset structure.\nTransitioning to an alternative provider would require substantial reworking of analytical models, re-baselining of datasets, and validation of outputs, resulting in loss of comparability over time. This would create disproportionate technical and operational difficulties and would risk delays to statutory planning processes and the robustness of evidence supporting housing and planning decisions.\nAlternative datasets have been considered at a high level; however, they cannot be adopted within the required timeframe without incurring unacceptable cost, delay, and analytical risk.\nFor these reasons, the contracting authority considers that competition is not feasible at this time without disproportionate disruption.\nThis direct award is strictly limited to a period of 12 months and is intended as a time-limited bridging arrangement only.\nDuring this period, WLGA will:\nUndertake a structured review of technical requirements and available datasets\nEngage with the market\nPrepare and conduct a compliant competitive procurement for longer-term provision\nThe contract duration reflects the minimum period necessary to ensure continuity while this work is undertaken.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"name": "WLGA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "Cf10 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canal Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlga.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brenna Organ",
"email": "brenna.organ@wlga.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " London, ",
"postalCode": "W14 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caci House Kensington Village, Avonmore Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caci.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01649776",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "seldridge@caci.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058526-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T13:35:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"name": "WLGA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access to pay check household income data",
"value": {
"amount": 66961,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80353.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:35:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Access to pay check household income data ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Welsh Local Government Association (WLGA), on behalf of a consortium of local authorities and other organisations in Wales, intends to directly award a contract to CACI Limited for continued access to the Paycheck household income dataset. The dataset provides modelled estimates of gross household income at individual postcode level and is used by consortium members to support work on Local Housing Market Assesments, Local Development Plans, Strategic Housing Investment Plans and Ward profiles. WLGA facilitates the procurement and management of access to this dataset on behalf of the consortium. CACI Limited is the current provider of the Paycheck household income dataset used by a consortium of local authorities and partner organisations across Wales. The Welsh Local Government Association (WLGA), acting on behalf of a consortium of local authorities and partner organisations across Wales (the “contracting authority”), considers that the conditions for direct award under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met, specifically in relation to technical considerations and the avoidance of disproportionate operational disruption.\nThe Paycheck dataset supplied by CACI Limited is currently embedded within established analytical models, evidence bases, and longitudinal datasets used across multiple Welsh authorities. A change of supplier at this stage would introduce significant incompatibility due to differences in modelling methodologies, data definitions, and dataset structure.\nTransitioning to an alternative provider would require substantial reworking of analytical models, re-baselining of datasets, and validation of outputs, resulting in loss of comparability over time. This would create disproportionate technical and operational difficulties and would risk delays to statutory planning processes and the robustness of evidence supporting housing and planning decisions.\nAlternative datasets have been considered at a high level; however, they cannot be adopted within the required timeframe without incurring unacceptable cost, delay, and analytical risk.\nFor these reasons, the contracting authority considers that competition is not feasible at this time without disproportionate disruption.\nThis direct award is strictly limited to a period of 12 months and is intended as a time-limited bridging arrangement only.\nDuring this period, WLGA will:\nUndertake a structured review of technical requirements and available datasets\nEngage with the market\nPrepare and conduct a compliant competitive procurement for longer-term provision\nThe contract duration reflects the minimum period necessary to ensure continuity while this work is undertaken.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"name": "WLGA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "Cf10 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canal Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlga.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brenna Organ",
"email": "brenna.organ@wlga.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " London, ",
"postalCode": "W14 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caci House Kensington Village, Avonmore Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caci.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01649776",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "seldridge@caci.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}