Find a Tender
Open for tender
Published value
£343,750
Submission deadline 24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North London NHS Foundation Trust: "Access to Employment Programme". Published status: active. Published value: £343,750. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North London NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £343,750 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North London NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North London NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth London NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST | Last source update16 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationRehabilitation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066191 | ||
What is being bought
The North London Forensic Collaborative (NLFC) (the “Authority”) is issuing this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) in connection with the competitive procurement of the Access to Employment Programme, conducted under the Competitive Process (Regulation 11) of the PSR Regulations.<br/><br/>The NLFC is commissioning a new Access to Employment Programme to deliver work-based, vocational and on-the-job learning for forensic mental health service users across all North London boroughs. The programme will provide structured voluntary placements, vocational learning and work-based training pathways that support recovery, build confidence and enable progression into volunteering and employment.<br/><br/>The programme will be delivered through a combination of local provision and system-wide offers, creating a broader portfolio of opportunities across the collaborative. The programme has four lots:<br/>• Lot 1 – North Central London<br/>• Lot 2 – North East London<br/>• Lot 3 – North West London<br/>• Lot 4 – North London Wide<br/>Organisations can apply for 1, 2 ,3 or 4 lots. For each lot a separate application must be made.<br/><br/>This opportunity is open exclusively to voluntary, community, faith and social enterprise (VCFSE) organisations.<br/><br/>The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (Atamis e-Tendering Portal) <br/><br/>Additional information can be obtained from the address above. <br/><br/>Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via the Atamis e-Tendering Portal at the address above. <br/><br/>Contract dates: 1 July 2026 to 31 March 2027 (initial term), with options to extend on a 1+1 basis subject to satisfactory performance and continued funding. <br/><br/>Value for all 4 Lots excluding VAT: £125,000 (Pro Rata for Year 1)<br/><br/>Note: This represents the maximum budget for the initial 9-month contract period across all four Lots combined. The approximate lifetime value, including both 12-month extension options, is £343,500.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £343,750
16 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST - Status changed to active
16 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST - Official notice release published
16 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
16 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2026, 14:38 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2026, 13:38 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Mar 2026, 00:01 GMT - Published value updated to £375,000
3 Mar 2026, 18:08 GMT - Status changed to planning
3 Mar 2026, 18:08 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Mar 2026, 18:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Mar 2026, 18:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£343,750Following the publication of the Preliminary market engagement notice on the 3rd March 20206 and the webinar held on the 17th March 2026 North London Forensic Collaborative (NLFC) is commissioning a new Access to Employment Programme to deliver work‑based, vocational and on the job learning for forensic mental health service users across all North London boroughs. <br/><br/>This programme will provide work‑based training (learning by doing within real workplace environments) and practical vocational learning (hands‑on skills development delivered in structured workshop settings). The programme will not deliver education, training or employment (ETE) support such as CV writing, job‑search activity or employment coaching, which is commissioned separately through existing clinical pathways. Instead, it aims to complement current provision by expanding access to work-based settings where individuals can develop skills and experience improving their confidence and creating healthy routine to progress towards meaningful employment.<br/><br/>The programme will be delivered through a combination of local provision and system‑wide offers, creating a broader portfolio of opportunities across the collaborative.<br/><br/>This opportunity is open exclusively to voluntary, community, faith and social enterprise (VCFSE) organisations.<br/><br/>The Access to Employment programme will operate across the NLFC geographical footprint of North London, to provide a range of work‑based training, vocational learning, and structured occupational opportunities. These pathways will support forensic mental health service users to build skills, confidence, and experience real world work and on‑the‑job training at a pace that reflects their individual needs and recovery journey.<br/><br/>Work‑based and vocational activity may include structured voluntary placements delivered within community and VCFSE settings, where the provider designs, coordinates and retains end‑to‑end responsibility for the placement pathway, participant support and progression. This may include delivery through host organisations, provided the provider maintains accountability for the placement experience. The programme will not fund models that solely provide employability advice, brokerage or signposting without responsibility for placement delivery.<br/>The programme recognises that people may be at very different stages of readiness. Some individuals may have never worked or be taking their first steps back into a work setting after a long period in hospital, while others may be preparing to move into more structured roles and paid employment. As a result, the programme will offer different levels of intensity, from low threshold introductory activity through to more regular, structured work-based placements.<br/><br/>Although securing paid work or a volunteer role is the primary outcome, the programme recognises that progress may look different for each person. For some, meaningful steps include rebuilding routine, improving confidence, increasing social connection, developing new skills and maintaining recovery. The programme is therefore designed as a holistic and recovery‑focused model, providing supportive, real‑work environments where people can try new activities, practise skills, and progress in ways that reflect their individual readiness, whether that means gradual staged development or moving directly into volunteering or paid employment.<br/><br/>The contract involves joint procurement. The North London Forensic Collaborative is formed of five NHS Trusts: <br/><br/>North London NHS Foundation Trust (Lead Provider) <br/>Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) <br/>East London NHS Foundation Trust (ELFT) <br/>North East London NHS Foundation Trust (NELFT) <br/>West London NHS Trust (WLT) <br/>North London NHS Foundation Trust is the Lead Provider and acts as the contracting authority for this procurement. <br/><br/>The programme will be delivered through a combination of local provision and system-wide offers, creating a broader portfolio of opportunities across the collaborative. The programme has four lots:<br/>• Lot 1 – North Central London<br/>• Lot 2 – North East London<br/>• Lot 3 – North West London<br/>• Lot 4 – North London Wide<br/><br/>Organisations can apply for 1, 2 ,3 or 4 lots. For each lot a separate application must be made.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST - Submission deadline
24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North London NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-153441Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published