← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Access to blended HE learning platform

Buyer: Bradford College →

BuyerBradford College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Bradford College seeks a robust, flexible, and engaging learning platform to support Access to Higher Education Diplomas through a blended learning approach. The system is intended to enhance the learning experience, improve administrative efficiency, support regulatory compliance, and provide learners with flexible study options and enhance progress tracking. The key features can be summarised as: • Delivering high-quality, interactive online and blended learning content. • Facilitating effective assessment, feedback, and internal/external quality assurance processes. • Supporting self-regulated learning and providing personalised learning pathways. • Enabling efficient management and reporting of learner progress and achievement. • Providing a collaborative and accessible learning environment for all users. To be supplied via a web-based application

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£32,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066303
Latest release ID019910-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 13:13:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019910-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019910-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:13:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066303",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000840",
    "name": "Bradford College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176173",
          "name": "Ascentis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access to blended HE learning platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford College seeks a robust, flexible, and engaging learning platform to support Access to Higher Education Diplomas through a blended learning approach. The system is intended to enhance the learning experience, improve administrative efficiency, support regulatory compliance, and provide learners with flexible study options and enhance progress tracking.\nThe key features can be summarised as:\n•\tDelivering high-quality, interactive online and blended learning content.\n•\tFacilitating effective assessment, feedback, and internal/external quality assurance processes.\n•\tSupporting self-regulated learning and providing personalised learning pathways.\n•\tEnabling efficient management and reporting of learner progress and achievement.\n•\tProviding a collaborative and accessible learning environment for all users.\nTo be supplied via a web-based application",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000840",
      "name": "Bradford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD7 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford College, Great Horton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10000840",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@bradfordcollege.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176173",
      "name": "Ascentis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 3SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Business Park, Mannin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deane.wilson@ascentis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two 1+1 year options"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-12908",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12908",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "019910-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019910-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:13:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019910-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019910-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:13:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066303",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000840",
    "name": "Bradford College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176173",
          "name": "Ascentis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access to blended HE learning platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford College seeks a robust, flexible, and engaging learning platform to support Access to Higher Education Diplomas through a blended learning approach. The system is intended to enhance the learning experience, improve administrative efficiency, support regulatory compliance, and provide learners with flexible study options and enhance progress tracking.\nThe key features can be summarised as:\n•\tDelivering high-quality, interactive online and blended learning content.\n•\tFacilitating effective assessment, feedback, and internal/external quality assurance processes.\n•\tSupporting self-regulated learning and providing personalised learning pathways.\n•\tEnabling efficient management and reporting of learner progress and achievement.\n•\tProviding a collaborative and accessible learning environment for all users.\nTo be supplied via a web-based application",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000840",
      "name": "Bradford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD7 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford College, Great Horton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10000840",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@bradfordcollege.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176173",
      "name": "Ascentis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 3SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Business Park, Mannin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deane.wilson@ascentis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two 1+1 year options"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-12908",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12908",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "019910-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019910-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:13:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}