Lot 1
No lot description published.
Request for Expressions of interest published on NEPO Open Procurement Portal for a Combined Access to Records and Independent Birth Parent Support Service and the awarded Provider was the only response. The proposed budget was considered to be unaffordable. A negotiation was undertaken to determine the reduced scope of the resulting contract which is what is being published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b3be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055544-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 09:16:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055544-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055544-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T10:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08779809",
"name": "ARC ADOPTION NORTH EAST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Access to Adoption Records Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request for Expressions of interest published on NEPO Open Procurement Portal for a Combined Access to Records and Independent Birth Parent Support Service and the awarded Provider was the only response. The proposed budget was considered to be unaffordable. A negotiation was undertaken to determine the reduced scope of the resulting contract which is what is being published.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Wray",
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441642526343"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08779809",
"name": "ARC ADOPTION NORTH EAST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wearfield Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29 Business And Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arcadoptionne.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08779809",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arcadoptionne.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWBD-7428-VDWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Acess to Adoption Records Service",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T10:16:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055544-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T10:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08779809",
"name": "ARC ADOPTION NORTH EAST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Access to Adoption Records Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request for Expressions of interest published on NEPO Open Procurement Portal for a Combined Access to Records and Independent Birth Parent Support Service and the awarded Provider was the only response. The proposed budget was considered to be unaffordable. A negotiation was undertaken to determine the reduced scope of the resulting contract which is what is being published.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Wray",
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441642526343"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08779809",
"name": "ARC ADOPTION NORTH EAST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wearfield Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29 Business And Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arcadoptionne.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08779809",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arcadoptionne.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWBD-7428-VDWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Acess to Adoption Records Service",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T10:16:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}