← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Access Scheme Standards, Training and Support

Buyer: The Arts Council of England →

BuyerThe Arts Council of England
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The commissioning of a set of national access standards focused on improving the user experience of D/deaf, Disabled and Neurodivergent people when attending arts and cultural events. To support the adoption of these standards we will also be providing assessment tools, quality assurance, training and support. The intention is to produce a Standards framework containing existing standards including 1, Built Environment (BS5000), 2. Digital and Communications (W3C) as well as encouraging the development of standards in 3. Customer Service and 4. Commissioning, Events and Programming. We have undertaken some discovery work in the four areas and identified gaps. We don’t have a particular approach in mind and are open to the above services either being procured from separate suppliers, a consortium, or a single multi-disciplined supplier. We would welcome the opportunity to talk with a supplier or suppliers about how the Standards Framework can be developed and implemented along with trai

Categories

Legal documentation and certification services 79130000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal documentation and certification services (79130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df26
Latest release ID019366-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 06 2023 18:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2023tenderUpdate019366-2023
5 Jul 2023planning019213-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019366-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-06T19:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86665",
    "name": "The Arts Council of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 525 ITT",
    "title": "Access Scheme Standards, Training and Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793978925\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793978925</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202376-PRO-23352691",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "ii.1.4 Short Description",
              "section": "II.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "1, Built Environment (BS83000),"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "1, Built Environment (BS5000),"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The commissioning of a set of national access standards focused on improving the user experience of D/deaf, Disabled and Neurodivergent people when attending arts and cultural events. To support the adoption of these standards we will also be providing assessment tools, quality assurance, training and support. The intention is to produce a Standards framework containing existing standards including 1, Built Environment (BS5000), 2. Digital and Communications (W3C) as well as encouraging the development of standards in 3. Customer Service and 4. Commissioning, Events and Programming. We have undertaken some discovery work in the four areas and identified gaps. We don’t have a particular approach in mind and are open to the above services either being procured from separate suppliers, a consortium, or a single multi-disciplined supplier. We would welcome the opportunity to talk with a supplier or suppliers about how the Standards Framework can be developed and implemented along with trai",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86665",
      "name": "The Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 49 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.artscouncil.org.uk/supplying-arts-council"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Arts Council of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "Procurement.Services@artscouncil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619344317"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2023 · 019366-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019366-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-06T19:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86665",
    "name": "The Arts Council of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 525 ITT",
    "title": "Access Scheme Standards, Training and Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793978925\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793978925</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202376-PRO-23352691",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "ii.1.4 Short Description",
              "section": "II.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "1, Built Environment (BS83000),"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "1, Built Environment (BS5000),"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The commissioning of a set of national access standards focused on improving the user experience of D/deaf, Disabled and Neurodivergent people when attending arts and cultural events. To support the adoption of these standards we will also be providing assessment tools, quality assurance, training and support. The intention is to produce a Standards framework containing existing standards including 1, Built Environment (BS5000), 2. Digital and Communications (W3C) as well as encouraging the development of standards in 3. Customer Service and 4. Commissioning, Events and Programming. We have undertaken some discovery work in the four areas and identified gaps. We don’t have a particular approach in mind and are open to the above services either being procured from separate suppliers, a consortium, or a single multi-disciplined supplier. We would welcome the opportunity to talk with a supplier or suppliers about how the Standards Framework can be developed and implemented along with trai",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86665",
      "name": "The Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 49 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.artscouncil.org.uk/supplying-arts-council"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Arts Council of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "Procurement.Services@artscouncil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619344317"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jul 2023 · 019213-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019213-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T19:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86665",
    "name": "The Arts Council of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE 525 ITT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The commissioning of a set of national access standards focused on improving the user experience of D/deaf, Disabled and Neurodivergent people when attending arts and cultural events. To support the adoption of these standards we will also be providing assessment tools, quality assurance, training and support.\nThe intention is to produce a Standards framework containing existing standards including 1, Built Environment (BS5000), 2. Digital and Communications (W3C) as well as encouraging the development of standards in 3. Customer Service and 4. Commissioning, Events and Programming. \nWe have undertaken some discovery work in the four areas and identified gaps.\nWe don’t have a particular approach in mind and are open to the above services either being procured from separate suppliers, a consortium, or a single multi-disciplined supplier. We would welcome the opportunity to talk with a supplier or suppliers about how the Standards Framework can be developed and implemented along with training and support services needed for organisations to better meet the needs and aspirations of disabled arts and cultural attendees. We envisage the support and training offer will be delivered online and in-person, as appropriate, and we would like to discuss the possible use of a virtual learning environment (VLE).\nWe would like to engage in some Pre-market engagement in July/August 2023. To explore how these Standards, Training and Support might be developed within the sector. \nPlease forward some brief information (max 2 sides of A4) about your organisation and your experience of developing standards, training and support to procurement.services@artscouncil.org.uk . Please put \"Access Scheme; Standards, Training and Support\" in the email title."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Scheme Standards, Training and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The commissioning of a set of national access standards focused on improving the user experience of D/deaf, Disabled and Neurodivergent people when attending arts and cultural events. To support the adoption of these standards we will also be providing assessment tools, quality assurance, training and support. The intention is to produce a Standards framework containing existing standards including 1, Built Environment (BS5000), 2. Digital and Communications (W3C) as well as encouraging the development of standards in 3. Customer Service and 4. Commissioning, Events and Programming. We have undertaken some discovery work in the four areas and identified gaps. We don’t have a particular approach in mind and are open to the above services either being procured from separate suppliers, a consortium, or a single multi-disciplined supplier. We would welcome the opportunity to talk with a supplier or suppliers about how the Standards Framework can be developed and implemented along with training and support services needed for organisations to better meet the needs and aspirations of disabled arts and cultural attendees. We envisage the support and training offer will be delivered online and in-person, as appropriate, and we would like to discuss the possible use of a virtual learning environment (VLE). We would like to engage in some Pre-market engagement in July/August 2023. To explore how these Standards, Training and Support might be developed within the sector. Please forward some brief information (max 2 sides of A4) about your organisation and your experience of developing standards, training and support to procurement.services@artscouncil.org.uk . Please put \"Access Scheme; Standards, Training and Support\" in the email title.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86665",
      "name": "The Arts Council of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 1FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 49 Lever Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.artscouncil.org.uk/supplying-arts-council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National development agency for creativity and culture"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Arts Council England is the national development agency for creativity and culture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Arts Council of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "Procurement.Services@artscouncil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619344317"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793650038\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793650038</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202375-PRO-23346652",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}