Lot 1
No lot description published.
**THIS IS A UK7 CONTRACTS DETAILS NOTICE** The Authority has awarded a contract to undertake alterations to the existing drill tower at its Urban Search and Rescue (USAR) facility, at its Service Headquarters site in Exeter, to improve service training facilities. The work will involve structural alterations to the tower and adjacent building, including changes to the roof pitch and the addition of Medium-Density Polyethylene (MDPE) confined space tunnels.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082191-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 12:41:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082191-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082191-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T13:41:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07458768",
"name": "KENEX ENGINEERING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DSW1124-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Access & Rescue Relocation - Drill Tower Alterations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "**THIS IS A UK7 CONTRACTS DETAILS NOTICE**\nThe Authority has awarded a contract to undertake alterations to the existing drill tower at its Urban Search and Rescue (USAR) facility, at its Service Headquarters site in Exeter, to improve service training facilities. \nThe work will involve structural alterations to the tower and adjacent building, including changes to the roof pitch and the addition of Medium-Density Polyethylene (MDPE) confined space tunnels.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Lee",
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07458768",
"name": "KENEX ENGINEERING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peek House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kenexengineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07458768",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil@kenexengineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMN-7276-JXCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132648
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:41:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082191-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T13:41:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07458768",
"name": "KENEX ENGINEERING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DSW1124-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Access & Rescue Relocation - Drill Tower Alterations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "**THIS IS A UK7 CONTRACTS DETAILS NOTICE**\nThe Authority has awarded a contract to undertake alterations to the existing drill tower at its Urban Search and Rescue (USAR) facility, at its Service Headquarters site in Exeter, to improve service training facilities. \nThe work will involve structural alterations to the tower and adjacent building, including changes to the roof pitch and the addition of Medium-Density Polyethylene (MDPE) confined space tunnels.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Lee",
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07458768",
"name": "KENEX ENGINEERING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peek House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kenexengineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07458768",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil@kenexengineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMN-7276-JXCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132648
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:41:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}