← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Jan 2026
Value£200,000
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The nature of the works is to improve the existing access into traeth Morfa Bychan, to improve the flow of traffic, create a pedestrian access to the beach and tiding up the area around the maritime seasonal office.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan

Statusactive
Value£94,992

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f97a
Latest release ID024454-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 10:55:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084531-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024454-2026
18 Dec 2025tender084531-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:55:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f97a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQYH-2794-GRNH",
          "name": "Anglesey and Gwynedd Groundworks Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f97a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The nature of the works is to improve the existing access into traeth Morfa Bychan, to improve the flow of traffic, create a pedestrian access to the beach and tiding up the area around the maritime seasonal office.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
        "email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYH-2794-GRNH",
      "name": "Anglesey and Gwynedd Groundworks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lon Cilgwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYH-2794-GRNH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ifanowen1@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94992.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94992.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024454-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024454-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:55:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024454-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:55:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f97a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQYH-2794-GRNH",
          "name": "Anglesey and Gwynedd Groundworks Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f97a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The nature of the works is to improve the existing access into traeth Morfa Bychan, to improve the flow of traffic, create a pedestrian access to the beach and tiding up the area around the maritime seasonal office.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
        "email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYH-2794-GRNH",
      "name": "Anglesey and Gwynedd Groundworks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lon Cilgwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYH-2794-GRNH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ifanowen1@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94992.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94992.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024454-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024454-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:55:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2025 · 084531-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "084531-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T15:27:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f97a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f97a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see all details on eTender Wales using this link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nThe ITT is : itt_122148 - Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see all details on eTender Wales using this link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nThe ITT is : itt_122148 - Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
        "description": "Please see all details on eTender Wales using this link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nThe ITT is : itt_122148 - Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
        "description": "Please see all details on eTender Wales using this link : https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nThe ITT is : itt_122148 - Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "084531-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084531-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:27:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The nature of the works is to improve the existing access into traeth Morfa Bychan, to improve the flow of traffic, create a pedestrian access to the beach and tiding up the area around the maritime seasonal office.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nITT : itt_122148 - Access Improvements to Morfa Bychan",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Connor Williams",
        "email": "LewisConnorWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}