Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Government Property Agency →
The procurement of an Access Control Systems Technical Services Partner is required to enable the continuance of the service and further development and site deployment of GovPass across the HMG estate.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access control system, Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 735 | 11 median · 170.9 average (254 of 735 with a bid count) | 13.3 average (272 of 735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 123 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement process description General The Government Property Agency (GPA), are undertaking a transformational programme of work as part of the One Estates Strategy which forms part of a wider cross Government strategy to modernise His Majesty's Government (HMG) estate, creating better places to work and making it easier for civil servants to do their jobs, providing greater flexibility in how the buildings and the estate are utilised. The GovPass Programme is part of the OneEstate Strategy and is a key enabler of interoperability across the HMG estate, supporting the efficient utilisation of buildings and ways of working through a single building pass that Civil Servants can enrol at multiple sites. It provides secure and efficient access to buildings in a more frictionless manner whilst providing a vendor agnostic technical standard for the UK Government. GovPass is the HMG encryption standard, supported by a cloud infrastructure and pass production facility that is applied to an existing Access Control System, it has now reached the critical mass where the programme needs to transition to the operation of a Business as Usual (BaU) service, scale the deployment wider across the HMG estate and develop the next iteration of the technology to ensure it can meet the challenges presented by Quantum computing. The strategic aspirations of GovPass is to scale across HMG sites, including Hubs and Campuses. FY24/25 was focused on 'Stabilisation', creating and setting the conditions through standardisation, documentation and process. FY25/26 continues to build on those foundations through the 'Consolidation' and operation of a GovPass Minimal Viable Service, testing and proving the concepts as well as planning and building out capacity to achieve the aspirations of the Spending Review. FY26/27 and beyond is focused on 'Growth' as well as continuous service improvement. In addition to this FY26/27 and beyond will develop the next iteration of the technology and continue to develop enhancements to the overall capability. In order to facilitate this the Government Property Agency is seeking a Technical Service Supplier from Q4 FY25/26. An indicative timeline for the procurement is outlined below: Tender Notice - Late July 2025 ITT Response Deadline - Mid September 2025 Notification to Unsuccessful Bidders - Late September 2025 Contract Award Notice (CAN) - Early December 2025 Contract Signing - Mid-December 2025 Engagement Process It is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new Central Digital Platform which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service. This procurement will be progressed using the competitive flexible procedure utilising Procurement Act 2023. The Purpose of the pre-market engagement will be to: Share and test draft requirements and key technical documentation. Gather honest and constructive supplier feedback to refine scope, structure, delivery assumptions and risks. Encourage market readiness and stimulate early interest. Ensure transparency, compliance and auditability of supplier interaction. Support the Authority in releasing a clear ITT. Conditions Of Participation in market engagement - Response Pre-Requisites As a pre-requisite to participation in market engagement, all suppliers must express their interest by emailing the Authority at govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk and requesting the standard non-disclosure agreement (NDA).Upon signature and return of the NDA, suppliers will be issued with the market engagement information pack. The engagement pack will include: Draft technical requirements A set of engagement questions (responses due by 8 July 2025) A schedule of up to ten available time slots for 1:1 virtual supplier sessions to be held during the week commencing 30 June 2025 Time slots will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. Suppliers may use the engagement inbox to request a 1:1 meeting and submit clarification questions. Subject to the NDA submission deadline (24 June 2025) suppliers may request the standard NDA via email to govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk . Market engagement sessions will take place week commencing 30 June 2025. Signed NDAs therefore need to be submitted via email to govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk no later than 24 June 2025 in order to gain access to the engagement pack. The Authority may, at its sole discretion, reject a request for an NDA made after the 24 June 2025 or reject a completed NDA submitted via govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk after the 24 June 2025 as a consequence, interested suppliers would not be permitted to participate in pre-market engagement. Failure to participate in pre-market engagement would not however be a bar to participating in any subsequent tender. Suppliers who sign the NDA will have the opportunity to ask general clarification questions until the 26th June to govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk. Nothing in this notification constitutes a commitment to issue an invitation to tender or to award a contract. Any and all costs associated with responding to this EOI must be borne by the supplier. | engagement | 11 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051ed4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030932-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 09 2025 12:25:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £17,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2025 | planning | 030932-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025180-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030932-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T13:25:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1001060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control Systems Technical Services Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 17700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of an Access Control Systems Technical Services Partner is required to enable the continuance of the service and further development and site deployment of GovPass across the HMG estate.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHR-3329-MDGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gpacommercialsystems@gpa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030932-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030932-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T13:25:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement process description \nGeneral \nThe Government Property Agency (GPA), are undertaking a transformational programme of work as part of the One Estates Strategy which forms part of a wider cross Government strategy to modernise His Majesty's Government (HMG) estate, creating better places to work and making it easier for civil servants to do their jobs, providing greater flexibility in how the buildings and the estate are utilised.\nThe GovPass Programme is part of the OneEstate Strategy and is a key enabler of interoperability across the HMG estate, supporting the efficient utilisation of buildings and ways of working through a single building pass that Civil Servants can enrol at multiple sites. It provides secure and efficient access to buildings in a more frictionless manner whilst providing a vendor agnostic technical standard for the UK Government.\nGovPass is the HMG encryption standard, supported by a cloud infrastructure and pass production facility that is applied to an existing Access Control System, it has now reached the critical mass where the programme needs to transition to the operation of a Business as Usual (BaU) service, scale the deployment wider across the HMG estate and develop the next iteration of the technology to ensure it can meet the challenges presented by Quantum computing.\nThe strategic aspirations of GovPass is to scale across HMG sites, including Hubs and Campuses. FY24/25 was focused on 'Stabilisation', creating and setting the conditions through standardisation, documentation and process. FY25/26 continues to build on those foundations through the 'Consolidation' and operation of a GovPass Minimal Viable Service, testing and proving the concepts as well as planning and building out capacity to achieve the aspirations of the Spending Review. FY26/27 and beyond is focused on 'Growth' as well as continuous service improvement. In addition to this FY26/27 and beyond will develop the next iteration of the technology and continue to develop enhancements to the overall capability.\nIn order to facilitate this the Government Property Agency is seeking a Technical Service Supplier from Q4 FY25/26. An indicative timeline for the procurement is outlined below:\nTender Notice - Late July 2025\nITT Response Deadline - Mid September 2025\nNotification to Unsuccessful Bidders - Late September 2025\nContract Award Notice (CAN) - Early December 2025\nContract Signing - Mid-December 2025\nEngagement Process\nIt is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new Central Digital Platform which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service.\nThis procurement will be progressed using the competitive flexible procedure utilising Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Purpose of the pre-market engagement will be to: \nShare and test draft requirements and key technical documentation.\nGather honest and constructive supplier feedback to refine scope, structure, delivery assumptions and risks.\nEncourage market readiness and stimulate early interest.\nEnsure transparency, compliance and auditability of supplier interaction.\nSupport the Authority in releasing a clear ITT.\nConditions Of Participation in market engagement - Response Pre-Requisites\nAs a pre-requisite to participation in market engagement, all suppliers must express their interest by emailing the Authority at govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk and requesting the standard non-disclosure agreement (NDA).Upon signature and return of the NDA, suppliers will be issued with the market engagement information pack.\nThe engagement pack will include:\nDraft technical requirements\nA set of engagement questions (responses due by 8 July 2025)\nA schedule of up to ten available time slots for 1:1 virtual supplier sessions to be held during the week commencing 30 June 2025\nTime slots will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. Suppliers may use the engagement inbox to request a 1:1 meeting and submit clarification questions.\nSubject to the NDA submission deadline (24 June 2025) suppliers may request the standard NDA via email to govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk . \nMarket engagement sessions will take place week commencing 30 June 2025. Signed NDAs therefore need to be submitted via email to govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk no later than 24 June 2025 in order to gain access to the engagement pack.\nThe Authority may, at its sole discretion, \nreject a request for an NDA made after the 24 June 2025 or \nreject a completed NDA submitted via govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk after the 24 June 2025\nas a consequence, interested suppliers would not be permitted to participate in pre-market engagement. \nFailure to participate in pre-market engagement would not however be a bar to participating in any subsequent tender. \nSuppliers who sign the NDA will have the opportunity to ask general clarification questions until the 26th June to govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk.\nNothing in this notification constitutes a commitment to issue an invitation to tender or to award a contract. \nAny and all costs associated with responding to this EOI must be borne by the supplier."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030932-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T13:25:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1001060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control Systems Technical Services Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 17700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of an Access Control Systems Technical Services Partner is required to enable the continuance of the service and further development and site deployment of GovPass across the HMG estate.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHR-3329-MDGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gpacommercialsystems@gpa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030932-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030932-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T13:25:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement process description \nGeneral \nThe Government Property Agency (GPA), are undertaking a transformational programme of work as part of the One Estates Strategy which forms part of a wider cross Government strategy to modernise His Majesty's Government (HMG) estate, creating better places to work and making it easier for civil servants to do their jobs, providing greater flexibility in how the buildings and the estate are utilised.\nThe GovPass Programme is part of the OneEstate Strategy and is a key enabler of interoperability across the HMG estate, supporting the efficient utilisation of buildings and ways of working through a single building pass that Civil Servants can enrol at multiple sites. It provides secure and efficient access to buildings in a more frictionless manner whilst providing a vendor agnostic technical standard for the UK Government.\nGovPass is the HMG encryption standard, supported by a cloud infrastructure and pass production facility that is applied to an existing Access Control System, it has now reached the critical mass where the programme needs to transition to the operation of a Business as Usual (BaU) service, scale the deployment wider across the HMG estate and develop the next iteration of the technology to ensure it can meet the challenges presented by Quantum computing.\nThe strategic aspirations of GovPass is to scale across HMG sites, including Hubs and Campuses. FY24/25 was focused on 'Stabilisation', creating and setting the conditions through standardisation, documentation and process. FY25/26 continues to build on those foundations through the 'Consolidation' and operation of a GovPass Minimal Viable Service, testing and proving the concepts as well as planning and building out capacity to achieve the aspirations of the Spending Review. FY26/27 and beyond is focused on 'Growth' as well as continuous service improvement. In addition to this FY26/27 and beyond will develop the next iteration of the technology and continue to develop enhancements to the overall capability.\nIn order to facilitate this the Government Property Agency is seeking a Technical Service Supplier from Q4 FY25/26. An indicative timeline for the procurement is outlined below:\nTender Notice - Late July 2025\nITT Response Deadline - Mid September 2025\nNotification to Unsuccessful Bidders - Late September 2025\nContract Award Notice (CAN) - Early December 2025\nContract Signing - Mid-December 2025\nEngagement Process\nIt is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new Central Digital Platform which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service.\nThis procurement will be progressed using the competitive flexible procedure utilising Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Purpose of the pre-market engagement will be to: \nShare and test draft requirements and key technical documentation.\nGather honest and constructive supplier feedback to refine scope, structure, delivery assumptions and risks.\nEncourage market readiness and stimulate early interest.\nEnsure transparency, compliance and auditability of supplier interaction.\nSupport the Authority in releasing a clear ITT.\nConditions Of Participation in market engagement - Response Pre-Requisites\nAs a pre-requisite to participation in market engagement, all suppliers must express their interest by emailing the Authority at govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk and requesting the standard non-disclosure agreement (NDA).Upon signature and return of the NDA, suppliers will be issued with the market engagement information pack.\nThe engagement pack will include:\nDraft technical requirements\nA set of engagement questions (responses due by 8 July 2025)\nA schedule of up to ten available time slots for 1:1 virtual supplier sessions to be held during the week commencing 30 June 2025\nTime slots will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. Suppliers may use the engagement inbox to request a 1:1 meeting and submit clarification questions.\nSubject to the NDA submission deadline (24 June 2025) suppliers may request the standard NDA via email to govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk . \nMarket engagement sessions will take place week commencing 30 June 2025. Signed NDAs therefore need to be submitted via email to govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk no later than 24 June 2025 in order to gain access to the engagement pack.\nThe Authority may, at its sole discretion, \nreject a request for an NDA made after the 24 June 2025 or \nreject a completed NDA submitted via govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk after the 24 June 2025\nas a consequence, interested suppliers would not be permitted to participate in pre-market engagement. \nFailure to participate in pre-market engagement would not however be a bar to participating in any subsequent tender. \nSuppliers who sign the NDA will have the opportunity to ask general clarification questions until the 26th June to govpass-commercial@gpa.gov.uk.\nNothing in this notification constitutes a commitment to issue an invitation to tender or to award a contract. \nAny and all costs associated with responding to this EOI must be borne by the supplier."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025180-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:53:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ed4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control Systems Technical Services Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 17700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of an Access Control Systems Technical Services Partner is required to enable the continuance of the service and further development and site deployment of GovPass across the HMG estate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHR-3329-MDGL",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHR-3329-MDGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gpacommercialsystems@gpa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:53:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}