Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082417-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-31T16:30:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0103-QMU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Queen Margaret University (QMU) is seeking a contractor to design, supply, install, commission and support a replacement access control system at its Musselburgh campus, replacing the existing C-Cure 9000 system across approximately 160 doors in the Academic Building, Sports and Social Building, and Student Residences.\nThe new system must integrate with the University's Advancis WinGuard PSIM platform and be delivered on a Design and Build basis, including design, supply, installation, migration, testing, training, handover, and defects-period maintenance. A phased implementation is required to minimise disruption while the campus remains fully operational. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Margaret University, Queen Margaret Drive, Musselburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH21 6UU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control System Replacement -Queen Margaret University",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years after date of award"
},
"description": "Queen Margaret University (QMU) intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, commissioning and handover of a replacement enterprise electronic access control system at its Musselburgh campus.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Please refer to Question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial Standing section of the Contract Notice. Tenderers must confirm that they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nPublic Liability Insurance = 10 Million GBP\nEmployers Liability Insurance = 10 Million GBP\nto demonstrate and evidence suitable economic standing, successful contractors will be required to provide 2 years audited or equivalent if awarded the contract.\nAlternatively, if the Contractor is unable to provide the requiring accounting information, e.g. a new business without the required accounts then they will be required to provide a bankers letter demonstrating their willingness to support the Contractors organisation over the tern of the agreement."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurementtenders@qmu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314740000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this exercise. The Project code is 32639. For more information see:https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32639. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:841435)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2026 · 082417-2026 · tender
{
"id": "082417-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-31T16:30:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0103-QMU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Queen Margaret University (QMU) is seeking a contractor to design, supply, install, commission and support a replacement access control system at its Musselburgh campus, replacing the existing C-Cure 9000 system across approximately 160 doors in the Academic Building, Sports and Social Building, and Student Residences.\nThe new system must integrate with the University's Advancis WinGuard PSIM platform and be delivered on a Design and Build basis, including design, supply, installation, migration, testing, training, handover, and defects-period maintenance. A phased implementation is required to minimise disruption while the campus remains fully operational. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Margaret University, Queen Margaret Drive, Musselburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH21 6UU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control System Replacement -Queen Margaret University",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years after date of award"
},
"description": "Queen Margaret University (QMU) intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, commissioning and handover of a replacement enterprise electronic access control system at its Musselburgh campus.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Please refer to Question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial Standing section of the Contract Notice. Tenderers must confirm that they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nPublic Liability Insurance = 10 Million GBP\nEmployers Liability Insurance = 10 Million GBP\nto demonstrate and evidence suitable economic standing, successful contractors will be required to provide 2 years audited or equivalent if awarded the contract.\nAlternatively, if the Contractor is unable to provide the requiring accounting information, e.g. a new business without the required accounts then they will be required to provide a bankers letter demonstrating their willingness to support the Contractors organisation over the tern of the agreement."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurementtenders@qmu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314740000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this exercise. The Project code is 32639. For more information see:https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32639. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:841435)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}