Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
The service will be extended for one more year while we carry out a project to estimate costs and secure a budget for replacing the existing G4S hardware with Salto equipment. This change will enable us to manage the service in-house. The transition will be implemented gradually, which means the external service will either be phased out or significantly reduced next year. As a result, and in alignment with discussions held with Procurement, we will not proceed to tender at this stage. During the process of obtaining quotes for cost comparison, it became evident that no alternative supplier could support the current system. The hardware is owned and operated by the existing supplier, and the software operates on a closed protocol, making it inaccessible to third-party vendors. Building's have been removed form this service due to handover.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a7de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062136-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 11:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062136-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062136-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:51:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162980",
"name": "G4S secure Solutions (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-1561-25-ST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access Control Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will be extended for one more year while we carry out a project to estimate costs and secure a budget for replacing the existing G4S hardware with Salto equipment. This change will enable us to manage the service in-house. The transition will be implemented gradually, which means the external service will either be phased out or significantly reduced next year. As a result, and in alignment with discussions held with Procurement, we will not proceed to tender at this stage.\nDuring the process of obtaining quotes for cost comparison, it became evident that no alternative supplier could support the current system. The hardware is owned and operated by the existing supplier, and the software operates on a closed protocol, making it inaccessible to third-party vendors. Building's have been removed form this service due to handover.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162980",
"name": "G4S secure Solutions (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 50 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.howe@uk.g4s.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46740.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56088.29
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:51:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062136-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:51:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162980",
"name": "G4S secure Solutions (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-1561-25-ST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access Control Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will be extended for one more year while we carry out a project to estimate costs and secure a budget for replacing the existing G4S hardware with Salto equipment. This change will enable us to manage the service in-house. The transition will be implemented gradually, which means the external service will either be phased out or significantly reduced next year. As a result, and in alignment with discussions held with Procurement, we will not proceed to tender at this stage.\nDuring the process of obtaining quotes for cost comparison, it became evident that no alternative supplier could support the current system. The hardware is owned and operated by the existing supplier, and the software operates on a closed protocol, making it inaccessible to third-party vendors. Building's have been removed form this service due to handover.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162980",
"name": "G4S secure Solutions (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, 50 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.howe@uk.g4s.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46740.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56088.29
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:51:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}