Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Questions (60%)
Price — Financial Submission (40%)
Buyer: Mid Devon District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender is inviting providers of access control systems to respond to the requirements of Mid Devon District Council (MDDC) for installing access control points, for the Leisure Service, with continued support and maintenance service.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Questions (60%)
Price — Financial Submission (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access control system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 11 | 11 median · 342.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 14.8 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 142 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 142 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054934 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032564-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 16 2025 11:47:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032564-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All expressions of interest are to be made via http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £96,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2025 | tender | 032564-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032564-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T12:47:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MDDC202305-008B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Financial Submission"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control for Leisure Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "Tender documents are accessible via http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk . All expressions of interest are to be made via http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032564-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032564-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T12:47:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is inviting providers of access control systems to respond to the requirements of Mid Devon District Council (MDDC) for installing access control points, for the Leisure Service, with continued support and maintenance service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All expressions of interest are to be made via http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032564-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T12:47:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MDDC202305-008B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Financial Submission"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access Control for Leisure Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "Tender documents are accessible via http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk . All expressions of interest are to be made via http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032564-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032564-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T12:47:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is inviting providers of access control systems to respond to the requirements of Mid Devon District Council (MDDC) for installing access control points, for the Leisure Service, with continued support and maintenance service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All expressions of interest are to be made via http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. All questions or enquiries regarding the tender are to be asked via the messaging function within the opportunity through http://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRG-5847-THHN",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRG-5847-THHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}