← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council has awarded a contract for the supply of access control badges. The contract covers the provision of compatible access control products to support the Council's existing systems and ensure continuity of supply across Council buildings and sites.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract relates to the supply of access control badges for use across City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council buildings and sites. The successful supplier will provide access control badges compatible with the Council's existing systems, ensuring continuity of supply and reliable delivery throughout the contract term. The contract has been awarded following a further competition under an established framework agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded following a further competition under an established framework agreement, which had been procured in accordance with the open procedure. All terms governing the award of contracts under the framework were applied, and the further competition was conducted in compliance with the framework rules. As such, no separate call for competition was required to be published.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Access Control Badge

Statusactive
Value£82,305

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0695c8
Latest release ID043036-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 13:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract043036-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043036-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T14:12:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043036-2026-1",
      "title": "Access Control Badge",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03146250",
          "name": "Technology Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107683",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract was awarded following a further competition under ESPO Framework 623-23, Lot 3 - Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract relates to the supply of access control badges for use across City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council buildings and sites. The successful supplier will provide access control badges compatible with the Council's existing systems, ensuring continuity of supply and reliable delivery throughout the contract term. The contract has been awarded following a further competition under an established framework agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control Badge",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council has awarded a contract for the supply of access control badges. The contract covers the provision of compatible access control products to support the Council's existing systems and ensure continuity of supply across Council buildings and sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a further competition under an established framework agreement, which had been procured in accordance with the open procedure. All terms governing the award of contracts under the framework were applied, and the further competition was conducted in compliance with the framework rules. As such, no separate call for competition was required to be published.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Faruk Quadri",
        "email": "faruk.quadri@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03146250",
      "name": "Technology Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rawtenstall",
        "postalCode": "BB4 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashgrove House, Ash Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.technologysolutions.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03146250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Technology Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@technologysolutions.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043036-2026-1",
      "title": "Access Control Badge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82305,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043036-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract was awarded following a further competition under the ESPO Framework 623-23, Lot 3 - Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043036-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043036-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T14:12:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043036-2026-1",
      "title": "Access Control Badge",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03146250",
          "name": "Technology Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107683",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract was awarded following a further competition under ESPO Framework 623-23, Lot 3 - Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract relates to the supply of access control badges for use across City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council buildings and sites. The successful supplier will provide access control badges compatible with the Council's existing systems, ensuring continuity of supply and reliable delivery throughout the contract term. The contract has been awarded following a further competition under an established framework agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control Badge",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council has awarded a contract for the supply of access control badges. The contract covers the provision of compatible access control products to support the Council's existing systems and ensure continuity of supply across Council buildings and sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a further competition under an established framework agreement, which had been procured in accordance with the open procedure. All terms governing the award of contracts under the framework were applied, and the further competition was conducted in compliance with the framework rules. As such, no separate call for competition was required to be published.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Faruk Quadri",
        "email": "faruk.quadri@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03146250",
      "name": "Technology Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rawtenstall",
        "postalCode": "BB4 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashgrove House, Ash Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.technologysolutions.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03146250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Technology Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@technologysolutions.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043036-2026-1",
      "title": "Access Control Badge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82305,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043036-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract was awarded following a further competition under the ESPO Framework 623-23, Lot 3 - Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}