← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Accelerated Capability Environment (ACE) - Private sector delivery partner

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£18,000,000
Published29 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Accelerated Capability Environment (ACE) solves public safety and security challenges by bringing together the best of public and private sector capabilities, especially new digital and data technologies. The Private Sector Partner requirement is for a supplier to work closely with the Authority, to act as a flexible commissioning and delivery partner with responsibility for the dynamic ecosystem and collaboration platform (physical and virtual), to deliver commissioned ACE customer requirements (challenges or problem statements) and jointly protect HMG interests.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Primary works for services 45111290IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notices replaces Prior Information Notice (PIN): 2024/S 000-025731 and is being raised to confirm the legislation applicable for this procurement. Note this is not a different or incremental opportunity and this PIN is raised following the delay in the introduction of the Procurement Act 2023. The Accelerated Capability Environment (ACE) solves public safety and security challenges by bringing together the best of public and private sector capabilities, especially new digital and data technologies. It brings together expertise from industry and academia to innovate collaboratively and deliver front line mission impact at pace. ACE is a Home Office capability and is a partnership between the public and private sectors with access to a community of organisations and experts drawn from the private sector and academia, from which it selects and combines the capabilities best suited to any given problem. It was established in 2017, and ACE has applied its approach of industry-led innovation and co-creation to increasingly wide-ranging challenges from across government and other public sector agencies. This has included playing a role in transforming public services through leveraging technologies such as artificial intelligence and data science to accelerate and automate processes, reduce duplication of effort, and better equip decision makers and the operational front line to be their most effective. Further information on ACE can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/accelerated-capability-environment and at the annual review here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/ace-annual-review-2023-24 The Private Sector Partner requirement is for a supplier to work closely with the Authority, to act as a flexible commissioning and delivery partner with responsibility for the dynamic ecosystem and collaboration platform (physical and virtual), to deliver commissioned ACE customer requirements (challenges or problem statements) and jointly protect HMG interests. This opportunity will be procured under existing Procurement & Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) utilising the competitive procedure with negotiation. This opportunity is being advertised in order to identify potential interested bidders for the service and begin market engagement opportunities. We do not anticipate breaking this opportunity into separate lots given the co-ordinated nature required for delivery of commissions across HMG and the engagement with community of organisations that support ACE. Should you wish to express an interest in participating in market engagement please register your interest by emailing John.Hampshire@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00 30 November 2024 and include the following: - Name of Contact - Name of Organisation - Contact's email address - Contact's telephone number.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Primary works for services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Administration, defence and social security services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Primary works for services (45111290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,6074 median · 26.6 average (4,131 of 13,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,543 of 13,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7866 median · 64.3 average (545 of 1,786 with a bid count)7.5 average (609 of 1,786 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9346 median · 18.9 average (7 of 934 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 934 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b246
Latest release ID035036-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 29 2024 14:42:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2024planning035036-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035036-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T14:42:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notices replaces Prior Information Notice (PIN): 2024/S 000-025731 and is being raised to confirm the legislation applicable for this procurement. Note this is not a different or incremental opportunity and this PIN is raised following the delay in the introduction of the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Accelerated Capability Environment (ACE) solves public safety and security challenges by bringing together the best of public and private sector capabilities, especially new digital and data technologies.  It brings together expertise from industry and academia to innovate collaboratively and deliver front line mission impact at pace. ACE is a Home Office capability and is a partnership between the public and private sectors with access to a community of organisations and experts drawn from the private sector and academia, from which it selects and combines the capabilities best suited to any given problem.\nIt was established in 2017, and ACE has applied its approach of industry-led innovation and co-creation to increasingly wide-ranging challenges from across government and other public sector agencies. This has included playing a role in transforming public services through leveraging technologies such as artificial intelligence and data science to accelerate and automate processes, reduce duplication of effort, and better equip decision makers and the operational front line to be their most effective. \nFurther information on ACE can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/accelerated-capability-environment and at the annual review here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/ace-annual-review-2023-24 \nThe Private Sector Partner requirement is for a supplier to work closely with the Authority, to act as a flexible commissioning and delivery partner with responsibility for the dynamic ecosystem and collaboration platform (physical and virtual), to deliver commissioned ACE customer requirements (challenges or problem statements) and jointly protect HMG interests. \nThis opportunity will be procured under existing Procurement & Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) utilising the competitive procedure with negotiation. This opportunity is being advertised in order to identify potential interested bidders for the service and begin market engagement opportunities. We do not anticipate breaking this opportunity into separate lots given the co-ordinated nature required for delivery of commissions across HMG and the engagement with community of organisations that support ACE. \nShould you wish to express an interest in participating in market engagement please register your interest by emailing John.Hampshire@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00 30 November 2024 and include the following:\n- Name of Contact\n- Name of Organisation\n- Contact's email address\n- Contact's telephone number."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary works for services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accelerated Capability Environment (ACE) - Private sector delivery partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Accelerated Capability Environment (ACE) solves public safety and security challenges by bringing together the best of public and private sector capabilities, especially new digital and data technologies. \nThe Private Sector Partner requirement is for a supplier to work closely with the Authority, to act as a flexible commissioning and delivery partner with responsibility for the dynamic ecosystem and collaboration platform (physical and virtual), to deliver commissioned ACE customer requirements (challenges or problem statements) and jointly protect HMG interests.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/accelerated-capability-environment",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.hampshire@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2024 · 035036-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035036-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T14:42:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b246",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notices replaces Prior Information Notice (PIN): 2024/S 000-025731 and is being raised to confirm the legislation applicable for this procurement. Note this is not a different or incremental opportunity and this PIN is raised following the delay in the introduction of the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Accelerated Capability Environment (ACE) solves public safety and security challenges by bringing together the best of public and private sector capabilities, especially new digital and data technologies.  It brings together expertise from industry and academia to innovate collaboratively and deliver front line mission impact at pace. ACE is a Home Office capability and is a partnership between the public and private sectors with access to a community of organisations and experts drawn from the private sector and academia, from which it selects and combines the capabilities best suited to any given problem.\nIt was established in 2017, and ACE has applied its approach of industry-led innovation and co-creation to increasingly wide-ranging challenges from across government and other public sector agencies. This has included playing a role in transforming public services through leveraging technologies such as artificial intelligence and data science to accelerate and automate processes, reduce duplication of effort, and better equip decision makers and the operational front line to be their most effective. \nFurther information on ACE can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/accelerated-capability-environment and at the annual review here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/ace-annual-review-2023-24 \nThe Private Sector Partner requirement is for a supplier to work closely with the Authority, to act as a flexible commissioning and delivery partner with responsibility for the dynamic ecosystem and collaboration platform (physical and virtual), to deliver commissioned ACE customer requirements (challenges or problem statements) and jointly protect HMG interests. \nThis opportunity will be procured under existing Procurement & Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) utilising the competitive procedure with negotiation. This opportunity is being advertised in order to identify potential interested bidders for the service and begin market engagement opportunities. We do not anticipate breaking this opportunity into separate lots given the co-ordinated nature required for delivery of commissions across HMG and the engagement with community of organisations that support ACE. \nShould you wish to express an interest in participating in market engagement please register your interest by emailing John.Hampshire@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00 30 November 2024 and include the following:\n- Name of Contact\n- Name of Organisation\n- Contact's email address\n- Contact's telephone number."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary works for services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accelerated Capability Environment (ACE) - Private sector delivery partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Accelerated Capability Environment (ACE) solves public safety and security challenges by bringing together the best of public and private sector capabilities, especially new digital and data technologies. \nThe Private Sector Partner requirement is for a supplier to work closely with the Authority, to act as a flexible commissioning and delivery partner with responsibility for the dynamic ecosystem and collaboration platform (physical and virtual), to deliver commissioned ACE customer requirements (challenges or problem statements) and jointly protect HMG interests.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/accelerated-capability-environment",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.hampshire@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}