Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (10%)
Social Value (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council is engaging with Registered Providers (RPs) to understand interest in an Accelerated Affordable Housing project on 3 Council owned pilot sites. The role taken by the Council to encourage the provision of new affordable housing in the borough, has not been sufficient to address the Boroughs housing needs, and this is particularly evident in the lack of new build 1 bed properties. A pipeline of 1 bedroom units is critical to support the successful move on of our care leavers, vulnerable adult and homeless households who are ready to move to living independently. Without access to sufficient affordable housing numbers the Council will inevitably face increasing budget pressures across these key service areas. The following 3 sites have been identified for disposal for affordable housing delivery: Londonderry Road Stirling House Parkside Resource Centre
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (10%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 16 | 3 median · 5.3 average (3 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,037 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,037 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060686 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073788-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 14:04:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073788-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The deadline for responding to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is before 12:00 (noon) on 10th August 2026. Submissions including uploading of all Procurement Documentation must be completed before 12:00 (noon). See 'Procurement Timetable' and 'How to respond to this opportunity'. Any Tender received after 12.00 noon will not be accepted. Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system (www.open-uk.org) within Questionnaire(s) via the Answer Summary section. Submissions received through any other means may be rejected. Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system - www.open-uk.org There is no charge for registering an account on the OPEN e-sourcing tool, however, to take part in any of our purchasing activities you must have a registered account. Once registered, select browse opportunities and search "Accelerated Affordable Housing on Council Owned Sites". Please express your interest and this will release the questionnaires for you to complete. Tenders submitted via postal, or email methods will not be accepted. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 073788-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061945-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003442-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073788-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:04:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060686",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN202676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Variant Bids\nThe Council's strong preference is for delivery of all three sites as a single package. However, the Council recognises that there may be viability or deliverability constraints affecting individual sites and is therefore permitting variant bids to explore alternative delivery options.\nCompliant Bid Requirement\nAll bidders must submit a compliant bid covering the delivery of all three sites in accordance with the requirements set out in this tender. Only compliant bids will be evaluated and scored as part of the formal tender process.\nVariant Bid Option\nIn addition to a compliant bid, bidders may submit one or more variant bids, which may include:\n- Delivery of fewer than all three sites\n- Alternative combinations of sites\n- Alternative approaches to managing site-specific constraints or risks\nHowever:\nWhere a site is excluded, bidders must clearly set out:\n- The reasons for exclusion (including viability or delivery constraints)\n- The key barriers to delivery\n- Any measures or interventions that could support future delivery of that site\nMinimum Outcome\nThe Council's minimum acceptable outcome is the delivery of at least two sites, subject to viability and deliverability. The Council reserves the right to prioritise proposals which maximise site delivery.\nSubmission Requirements\nVariant bids must be clearly identified and submitted separately from the compliant bid.\nBidders must provide sufficient detail to enable the Council to fully understand the implications of the proposed variant\nEvaluation of Variant Bids\nVariant bids will not be scored and will not influence the evaluation of compliant bids\nThe Council may consider variant bids at the preferred bidder stage to inform discussions and agree a final delivery approach\nThe Council reserves the right to require delivery of all three sites as part of any final agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accelerated Affordable Housing on Council Owned Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:04:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council is engaging with Registered Providers (RPs) to understand interest in an Accelerated Affordable Housing project on 3 Council owned pilot sites.\nThe role taken by the Council to encourage the provision of new affordable housing in the borough, has not been sufficient to address the Boroughs housing needs, and this is particularly evident in the lack of new build 1 bed properties.\nA pipeline of 1 bedroom units is critical to support the successful move on of our care leavers, vulnerable adult and homeless households who are ready to move to living independently. Without access to sufficient affordable housing numbers the Council will inevitably face increasing budget pressures across these key service areas.\nThe following 3 sites have been identified for disposal for affordable housing delivery:\nLondonderry Road\nStirling House\nParkside Resource Centre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The deadline for responding to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is before 12:00 (noon) on 10th August 2026. Submissions including uploading of all Procurement Documentation must be completed before 12:00 (noon). See 'Procurement Timetable' and 'How to respond to this opportunity'.\nAny Tender received after 12.00 noon will not be accepted.\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system (www.open-uk.org) within Questionnaire(s) via the Answer Summary section. Submissions received through any other means may be rejected.\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system - www.open-uk.org\nThere is no charge for registering an account on the OPEN e-sourcing tool, however, to take part in any of our purchasing activities you must have a registered account.\nOnce registered, select browse opportunities and search \"Accelerated Affordable Housing on Council Owned Sites\". Please express your interest and this will release the questionnaires for you to complete.\nTenders submitted via postal, or email methods will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073788-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:04:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060686",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN202676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Variant Bids\nThe Council's strong preference is for delivery of all three sites as a single package. However, the Council recognises that there may be viability or deliverability constraints affecting individual sites and is therefore permitting variant bids to explore alternative delivery options.\nCompliant Bid Requirement\nAll bidders must submit a compliant bid covering the delivery of all three sites in accordance with the requirements set out in this tender. Only compliant bids will be evaluated and scored as part of the formal tender process.\nVariant Bid Option\nIn addition to a compliant bid, bidders may submit one or more variant bids, which may include:\n- Delivery of fewer than all three sites\n- Alternative combinations of sites\n- Alternative approaches to managing site-specific constraints or risks\nHowever:\nWhere a site is excluded, bidders must clearly set out:\n- The reasons for exclusion (including viability or delivery constraints)\n- The key barriers to delivery\n- Any measures or interventions that could support future delivery of that site\nMinimum Outcome\nThe Council's minimum acceptable outcome is the delivery of at least two sites, subject to viability and deliverability. The Council reserves the right to prioritise proposals which maximise site delivery.\nSubmission Requirements\nVariant bids must be clearly identified and submitted separately from the compliant bid.\nBidders must provide sufficient detail to enable the Council to fully understand the implications of the proposed variant\nEvaluation of Variant Bids\nVariant bids will not be scored and will not influence the evaluation of compliant bids\nThe Council may consider variant bids at the preferred bidder stage to inform discussions and agree a final delivery approach\nThe Council reserves the right to require delivery of all three sites as part of any final agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accelerated Affordable Housing on Council Owned Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:04:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council is engaging with Registered Providers (RPs) to understand interest in an Accelerated Affordable Housing project on 3 Council owned pilot sites.\nThe role taken by the Council to encourage the provision of new affordable housing in the borough, has not been sufficient to address the Boroughs housing needs, and this is particularly evident in the lack of new build 1 bed properties.\nA pipeline of 1 bedroom units is critical to support the successful move on of our care leavers, vulnerable adult and homeless households who are ready to move to living independently. Without access to sufficient affordable housing numbers the Council will inevitably face increasing budget pressures across these key service areas.\nThe following 3 sites have been identified for disposal for affordable housing delivery:\nLondonderry Road\nStirling House\nParkside Resource Centre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The deadline for responding to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is before 12:00 (noon) on 10th August 2026. Submissions including uploading of all Procurement Documentation must be completed before 12:00 (noon). See 'Procurement Timetable' and 'How to respond to this opportunity'.\nAny Tender received after 12.00 noon will not be accepted.\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system (www.open-uk.org) within Questionnaire(s) via the Answer Summary section. Submissions received through any other means may be rejected.\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system - www.open-uk.org\nThere is no charge for registering an account on the OPEN e-sourcing tool, however, to take part in any of our purchasing activities you must have a registered account.\nOnce registered, select browse opportunities and search \"Accelerated Affordable Housing on Council Owned Sites\". Please express your interest and this will release the questionnaires for you to complete.\nTenders submitted via postal, or email methods will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061945-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:36:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060686",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN202676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Variant Bids\nThe Council's strong preference is for delivery of all three sites as a single package. However, the Council recognises that there may be viability or deliverability constraints affecting individual sites and is therefore permitting variant bids to explore alternative delivery options. \nCompliant Bid Requirement\nAll bidders must submit a compliant bid covering the delivery of all three sites in accordance with the requirements set out in this tender. Only compliant bids will be evaluated and scored as part of the formal tender process. \nVariant Bid Option\nIn addition to a compliant bid, bidders may submit one or more variant bids, which may include:\n- Delivery of fewer than all three sites \n- Alternative combinations of sites \n- Alternative approaches to managing site-specific constraints or risks \nHowever:\nWhere a site is excluded, bidders must clearly set out: \n- The reasons for exclusion (including viability or delivery constraints) \n- The key barriers to delivery \n- Any measures or interventions that could support future delivery of that site \nMinimum Outcome \nThe Council's minimum acceptable outcome is the delivery of at least two sites, subject to viability and deliverability. The Council reserves the right to prioritise proposals which maximise site delivery. \nSubmission Requirements\nVariant bids must be clearly identified and submitted separately from the compliant bid. \nBidders must provide sufficient detail to enable the Council to fully understand the implications of the proposed variant \nEvaluation of Variant Bids \nVariant bids will not be scored and will not influence the evaluation of compliant bids \nThe Council may consider variant bids at the preferred bidder stage to inform discussions and agree a final delivery approach \nThe Council reserves the right to require delivery of all three sites as part of any final agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accelerated Affordable Housing on Council Owned Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:36:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council is engaging with Registered Providers (RPs) to understand interest in an Accelerated Affordable Housing project on 3 Council owned pilot sites.\nThe role taken by the Council to encourage the provision of new affordable housing in the borough, has not been sufficient to address the Boroughs housing needs, and this is particularly evident in the lack of new build 1 bed properties. \nA pipeline of 1 bedroom units is critical to support the successful move on of our care leavers, vulnerable adult and homeless households who are ready to move to living independently. Without access to sufficient affordable housing numbers the Council will inevitably face increasing budget pressures across these key service areas.\nThe following 3 sites have been identified for disposal for affordable housing delivery:\nLondonderry Road\nStirling House\nParkside Resource Centre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The deadline for responding to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is before 12:00 (noon) on 10th August 2026. Submissions including uploading of all Procurement Documentation must be completed before 12:00 (noon). See 'Procurement Timetable' and 'How to respond to this opportunity'.\nAny Tender received after 12.00 noon will not be accepted.\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system (www.open-uk.org) within Questionnaire(s) via the Answer Summary section. Submissions received through any other means may be rejected.\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system - www.open-uk.org\nThere is no charge for registering an account on the OPEN e-sourcing tool, however, to take part in any of our purchasing activities you must have a registered account.\nOnce registered, select browse opportunities and search \"Accelerated Affordable Housing on Council Owned Sites\". Please express your interest and this will release the questionnaires for you to complete.\nTenders submitted via postal, or email methods will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003442-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T12:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060686",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accelerated Affordable Housing on Council Owned Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council is undertaking this preliminary market engagement exercise with Registered Providers (RPs) to understand interest in an Accelerated Affordable Housing project on 3 Council owned pilot sites.\nThe role taken by the Council to encourage the provision of new affordable housing in the borough, has not been sufficient to address the Boroughs housing needs, and this is particularly evident in the lack of new build 1 bed properties.\nA pipeline of 1 bedroom units is critical to support the successful move on of our care leavers, vulnerable adult and homeless households who are ready to move to living independently. Without access to sufficient affordable housing numbers the Council will inevitably face increasing budget pressures across these key service areas.\nFeedback is sought on the principles of the council's approach.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003442-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003442-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T12:08:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "All suppliers interested in this project should complete all the details requested on the Market Engagement document.\nThe Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed free of charge by registering on the Open Portal which be accessed via www.open-uk.org.\nPlease select \"Browse Opportunities\", search \"Accelerated Affordable Housing on Council Owned Sites\" and select \"I'm interested\" to gain access to the documents.\nAll queries should be raised through the correspondence section of this project, once interest has been registered.\nPlease return this Market Engagement before this deadline: 12noon on 06 February 206"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}