← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ACBS Commercial Loan Servicing

Buyer: UK EXPORT FINANCE →

BuyerUK EXPORT FINANCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Banking software required to manage UKEF loans and other financial facilities.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Banking software required to manage UKEF loans and other financial facilities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3631 median · 8.7 average (2,328 of 6,363 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,716 of 6,363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4171 median · 8.9 average (149 of 417 with a bid count)1.9 average (179 of 417 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFIS are the incumbent supplier of the UKEF Loan Servicing application - this is a highly customised version of FIS' Advanced Computer Banking System (ACBS). UKEF is building a replacement for this Software in-house. The software is integral to the UKEF operation and it is essential that there is a safe transition from ACBS into the replacement product. This direct award enables this transition.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ACBS Commercial Loan Servicing

Statusactive
Value£3,512,385

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d445
Latest release ID001720-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 14:16:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025award, contract001720-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001720-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:16:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92362",
    "name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001720-2025-UKEFC2882-1",
      "title": "ACBS Commercial Loan Servicing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135402",
          "name": "FIS Capital Markets US LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEFC2882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Banking software required to manage UKEF loans and other financial facilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACBS Commercial Loan Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Banking software required to manage UKEF loans and other financial facilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "FIS are the incumbent supplier of the UKEF Loan Servicing application - this is a highly customised version of FIS' Advanced Computer Banking System (ACBS). UKEF is building a replacement for this Software in-house. The software is integral to the UKEF operation and it is essential that there is a safe transition from ACBS into the replacement product. This direct award enables this transition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92362",
      "name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukexportfinance.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carl Jarvis",
        "email": "COMMERCIAL@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135402",
      "name": "FIS Capital Markets US LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Jacksonville",
        "postalCode": "32202",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "347 Riverside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FIS Capital Markets US LLC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001720-2025-UKEFC2882-1",
      "title": "ACBS Commercial Loan Servicing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3512385,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001720-2025-UKEFC2882-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001720-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001720-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-17T14:16:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92362",
    "name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001720-2025-UKEFC2882-1",
      "title": "ACBS Commercial Loan Servicing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135402",
          "name": "FIS Capital Markets US LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKEFC2882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Banking software required to manage UKEF loans and other financial facilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACBS Commercial Loan Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Banking software required to manage UKEF loans and other financial facilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "FIS are the incumbent supplier of the UKEF Loan Servicing application - this is a highly customised version of FIS' Advanced Computer Banking System (ACBS). UKEF is building a replacement for this Software in-house. The software is integral to the UKEF operation and it is essential that there is a safe transition from ACBS into the replacement product. This direct award enables this transition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92362",
      "name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukexportfinance.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carl Jarvis",
        "email": "COMMERCIAL@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135402",
      "name": "FIS Capital Markets US LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Jacksonville",
        "postalCode": "32202",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "347 Riverside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FIS Capital Markets US LLC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001720-2025-UKEFC2882-1",
      "title": "ACBS Commercial Loan Servicing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3512385,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001720-2025-UKEFC2882-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}