Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
Renewal of licenses for the embedded academic integrity tool, Turnitin.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031147-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 16:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031147-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031143-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T17:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Academic Integrity Tool (Turnitin)",
"value": {
"amount": 449301.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 539162.16
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031147-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031147-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T17:15:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10835a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Academic Integrity Tool/DA/PRO/2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of licenses for the embedded academic integrity tool, Turnitin.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Oakland",
"postalCode": "CA 94612",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Webster Street, Suite 1900"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gthomas@turnitin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031147-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T17:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Academic Integrity Tool (Turnitin)",
"value": {
"amount": 449301.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 539162.16
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031147-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031147-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T17:15:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10835a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Academic Integrity Tool/DA/PRO/2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of licenses for the embedded academic integrity tool, Turnitin.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Oakland",
"postalCode": "CA 94612",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Webster Street, Suite 1900"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gthomas@turnitin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031143-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T17:01:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Academic Integrity Tool (Turnitin)",
"value": {
"amount": 449301.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 539162.16
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T17:01:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10835a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Academic Integrity Tool/DA/PRO/2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of licenses for the embedded academic integrity tool, Turnitin.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Licenses to the Turnitin product are only available from Turnitin LLC. \nThe Turnitin plagiarism software is heavily embedded in the Open University’s modules and processes. \nThe intention is to re-assess the market for this requirement. This direct award \nensures continuity of service with the existing provider and provides sufficient time for market research, a potential tender process, and the time it would take to transition to a new provider subject to the potential competitive process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"name": "Turnitin LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Oakland",
"postalCode": "94612",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1800"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGB-9818-MHVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwhitehead@turnitin.com",
"telephone": "01916810200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}