Lot 1
See tender documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home
Buyer: Abri →
Participate on abri.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Abri are seeking the provision of a group-wide connectivity provider for all our sites. Abri currently utilises SD-WAN technology for our network backbone and this is rolled out to every site. Our current contracts expire in 2022.All sites in the ‘East’ geography (former-Radian) are running on new connectivity, specified according to size and number of staff at sites. A redundant link is available at every site, ranging from 4G, PSTN to 1GB/1GB geo-diverse standby. Abri only require these to be taken on by a new supplier and no installation or configuration.Sites in the ‘West’ have had lines converted from MPLS to FTTC to facilitate SD-WAN, but this was a tactical solution deployed with the incumbent supplier. The edge routers in use are old and should be replaced along with new lines and redundancy where appropriate. Abri have used t-shirt sizing to allocate connectivity requirements for sites, and as standardisation is a major part of the technology strategy going forward, i
UK
See tender documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0341fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015188-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 31 2022 11:08:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-30T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.abri.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2022 | tender | 015188-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015188-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T12:08:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3319",
"name": "Abri"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/ABRI 0854/2022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 2x optional extensions of up to 2x years available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See tender documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abri Network Services 2022",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "As per tender documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Abri are seeking the provision of a group-wide connectivity provider for all our sites. Abri currently utilises SD-WAN technology for our network backbone and this is rolled out to every site. Our current contracts expire in 2022.All sites in the ‘East’ geography (former-Radian) are running on new connectivity, specified according to size and number of staff at sites. A redundant link is available at every site, ranging from 4G, PSTN to 1GB/1GB geo-diverse standby. Abri only require these to be taken on by a new supplier and no installation or configuration.Sites in the ‘West’ have had lines converted from MPLS to FTTC to facilitate SD-WAN, but this was a tactical solution deployed with the incumbent supplier. The edge routers in use are old and should be replaced along with new lines and redundancy where appropriate. Abri have used t-shirt sizing to allocate connectivity requirements for sites, and as standardisation is a major part of the technology strategy going forward, i",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in contract documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.abri.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3319",
"name": "Abri",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abri.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.abri.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abri"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home",
"email": "Paul.Anderson-Turner@abri.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2380628390",
"telephone": "+44 3001231567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17999",
"name": "Abri",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abri"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015188-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T12:08:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3319",
"name": "Abri"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/ABRI 0854/2022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 2x optional extensions of up to 2x years available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See tender documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abri Network Services 2022",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "As per tender documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Abri are seeking the provision of a group-wide connectivity provider for all our sites. Abri currently utilises SD-WAN technology for our network backbone and this is rolled out to every site. Our current contracts expire in 2022.All sites in the ‘East’ geography (former-Radian) are running on new connectivity, specified according to size and number of staff at sites. A redundant link is available at every site, ranging from 4G, PSTN to 1GB/1GB geo-diverse standby. Abri only require these to be taken on by a new supplier and no installation or configuration.Sites in the ‘West’ have had lines converted from MPLS to FTTC to facilitate SD-WAN, but this was a tactical solution deployed with the incumbent supplier. The edge routers in use are old and should be replaced along with new lines and redundancy where appropriate. Abri have used t-shirt sizing to allocate connectivity requirements for sites, and as standardisation is a major part of the technology strategy going forward, i",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in contract documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.abri.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3319",
"name": "Abri",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abri.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.abri.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abri"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home",
"email": "Paul.Anderson-Turner@abri.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2380628390",
"telephone": "+44 3001231567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17999",
"name": "Abri",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abri"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}