Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Trafford Council is looking for a service to help roll out 'Stopping the start: The Government's Plan to Create a Smokefree Generation' . In October 2023, it was announced by Government that additional grant funding would be awarded to support local authority lead stop smoking services. The defining features of the service are: • The ability to identify and engage people who smoke and are living within Trafford. • The ability to deliver smoking cessation interventions to the population with the overall aim of reducing smoking rates. Trafford Council have already commissioned targeted projects for: • Care Leavers • Criminal Justice/Probation Service Users • Substance misuse clients • Homeless community • Unpaid carers In our third round of applications, with this funding, we are hoping to target the following population groups: • Deprived communities (targeted geographies in Trafford) • Gypsy, Irish Traveller and Roma Communities • Employers with higher smoking rates i.e. route and manual workers • Wider groups. Any other group you can show has higher smoking (or other tobacco products) rates than the general population Trafford Council is looking to target as many of these groups as possible and will look to allocate funds in a way that allows the maximum number of groups to be targeted. Procurement is being undertaken under the Light Touch Regime. Please note this tender will be restricted to VCSE organisations. This includes non-profits, charities, social enterprises, community interest companies or other organisations that prioritise social impact over profit. VCSE status of organisations will be checked as part of the evaluation process. Providers are invited to go to www.The-Chest.org.uk register on The-Chest portal, locate reference DN796823 download the tender documents and submit their bids no later than 3rd December at 12 noon
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,697 | 1 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 609 | 1 median · 2.3 average (29 of 609 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 609 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£97,590 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £150,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072146-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 15:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072146-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-03T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-25T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | For further information go to: • www.The-Chest.org, • register as a supplier • then login • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select St Helens Council • select DN796823 • select register in this opportunity • select To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here • download documents |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | tender | 072146-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072146-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T15:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% quality comprising 90% methodology questions and 10% social value question"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Above Threshold Smoking Grant V3",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "For further information go to\nwww.the-chest.org.uk\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select St Helens Council\n•\tselect DN796823\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3238b7e2-eabb-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072146-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072146-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T15:45:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council is looking for a service to help roll out 'Stopping the start: The Government's Plan to Create a Smokefree Generation' .\nIn October 2023, it was announced by Government that additional grant funding would be awarded to support local authority lead stop smoking services.\nThe defining features of the service are:\n• The ability to identify and engage people who smoke and are living within Trafford.\n• The ability to deliver smoking cessation interventions to the population with the overall aim of reducing smoking rates.\nTrafford Council have already commissioned targeted projects for:\n• Care Leavers\n• Criminal Justice/Probation Service Users\n• Substance misuse clients\n• Homeless community\n• Unpaid carers\nIn our third round of applications, with this funding, we are hoping to target the following population groups:\n• Deprived communities (targeted geographies in Trafford)\n• Gypsy, Irish Traveller and Roma Communities\n• Employers with higher smoking rates i.e. route and manual workers\n• Wider groups. Any other group you can show has higher smoking (or other tobacco products) rates than the general population\nTrafford Council is looking to target as many of these groups as possible and will look to allocate funds in a way that allows the maximum number of groups to be targeted.\nProcurement is being undertaken under the Light Touch Regime.\nPlease note this tender will be restricted to VCSE organisations. This includes non-profits, charities, social enterprises, community interest companies or other organisations that prioritise social impact over profit. VCSE status of organisations will be checked as part of the evaluation process.\nProviders are invited to go to www.The-Chest.org.uk register on The-Chest portal, locate reference DN796823 download the tender documents and submit their bids no later than 3rd December at 12 noon",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select St Helens Council\n•\tselect DN796823\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072146-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T15:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% quality comprising 90% methodology questions and 10% social value question"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Above Threshold Smoking Grant V3",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "For further information go to\nwww.the-chest.org.uk\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select St Helens Council\n•\tselect DN796823\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3238b7e2-eabb-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072146-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072146-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T15:45:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council is looking for a service to help roll out 'Stopping the start: The Government's Plan to Create a Smokefree Generation' .\nIn October 2023, it was announced by Government that additional grant funding would be awarded to support local authority lead stop smoking services.\nThe defining features of the service are:\n• The ability to identify and engage people who smoke and are living within Trafford.\n• The ability to deliver smoking cessation interventions to the population with the overall aim of reducing smoking rates.\nTrafford Council have already commissioned targeted projects for:\n• Care Leavers\n• Criminal Justice/Probation Service Users\n• Substance misuse clients\n• Homeless community\n• Unpaid carers\nIn our third round of applications, with this funding, we are hoping to target the following population groups:\n• Deprived communities (targeted geographies in Trafford)\n• Gypsy, Irish Traveller and Roma Communities\n• Employers with higher smoking rates i.e. route and manual workers\n• Wider groups. Any other group you can show has higher smoking (or other tobacco products) rates than the general population\nTrafford Council is looking to target as many of these groups as possible and will look to allocate funds in a way that allows the maximum number of groups to be targeted.\nProcurement is being undertaken under the Light Touch Regime.\nPlease note this tender will be restricted to VCSE organisations. This includes non-profits, charities, social enterprises, community interest companies or other organisations that prioritise social impact over profit. VCSE status of organisations will be checked as part of the evaluation process.\nProviders are invited to go to www.The-Chest.org.uk register on The-Chest portal, locate reference DN796823 download the tender documents and submit their bids no later than 3rd December at 12 noon",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select St Helens Council\n•\tselect DN796823\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}