Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cascade's AbLoads system manages all incoming Esdal and AbHaulier notifications and performs a check of each structure along the hauliers notified route for their specific axle and load, in compliance with the statutory notice requirements (2-5 days). Cascade handles the annual indemnity process, ensuring all hauliers indemnify the authority against any potential damage to structural assets. Given the lack of comprehensive structural or capacity data for many of our structures, Cascade provides a basic check based on vehicle size and dimensions. This check includes conservative measures to protect the authority while remaining fair to hauliers. The software generates monthly reports detailing the number of notifications processed and identifying structures that frequently fail to accommodate abnormal loads. This information enables targeted resource allocation for further structural analysis, supporting future asset management programs. Additionally, the system integrates with OneNetwork to account for street works, road closures, lane restrictions, and other factors that may impact abnormal load movements. Management and processing of abnormal load notifications doesn't generate direct revenue and yet must be undertaken to protect bridge and structural assets over and under the routes of abnormal loads. Outsourcing to Cascade Software offers a cost-effective solution, ensuring legal compliance and protecting infrastructure, while saving on staff resources.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0648a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010359-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 11:14:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010359-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010359-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T11:14:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173603",
"name": "CASCADE SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Abnormal Load Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cascade's AbLoads system manages all incoming Esdal and AbHaulier notifications and performs a check of each structure along the hauliers notified route for their specific axle and load, in compliance with the statutory notice requirements (2-5 days). \nCascade handles the annual indemnity process, ensuring all hauliers indemnify the authority against any potential damage to structural assets. \nGiven the lack of comprehensive structural or capacity data for many of our structures, Cascade provides a basic check based on vehicle size and dimensions. This check includes conservative measures to protect the authority while remaining fair to hauliers. \nThe software generates monthly reports detailing the number of notifications processed and identifying structures that frequently fail to accommodate abnormal loads. This information enables targeted resource allocation for further structural analysis, supporting future asset management programs. \nAdditionally, the system integrates with OneNetwork to account for street works, road closures, lane restrictions, and other factors that may impact abnormal load movements. \nManagement and processing of abnormal load notifications doesn't generate direct revenue and yet must be undertaken to protect bridge and structural assets over and under the routes of abnormal loads. \nOutsourcing to Cascade Software offers a cost-effective solution, ensuring legal compliance and protecting infrastructure, while saving on staff resources.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173603",
"name": "CASCADE SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brixbury House Down Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cew@cascadesoft.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Abnormal Load Management",
"value": {
"amount": 33000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T11:14:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010359-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T11:14:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173603",
"name": "CASCADE SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Abnormal Load Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cascade's AbLoads system manages all incoming Esdal and AbHaulier notifications and performs a check of each structure along the hauliers notified route for their specific axle and load, in compliance with the statutory notice requirements (2-5 days). \nCascade handles the annual indemnity process, ensuring all hauliers indemnify the authority against any potential damage to structural assets. \nGiven the lack of comprehensive structural or capacity data for many of our structures, Cascade provides a basic check based on vehicle size and dimensions. This check includes conservative measures to protect the authority while remaining fair to hauliers. \nThe software generates monthly reports detailing the number of notifications processed and identifying structures that frequently fail to accommodate abnormal loads. This information enables targeted resource allocation for further structural analysis, supporting future asset management programs. \nAdditionally, the system integrates with OneNetwork to account for street works, road closures, lane restrictions, and other factors that may impact abnormal load movements. \nManagement and processing of abnormal load notifications doesn't generate direct revenue and yet must be undertaken to protect bridge and structural assets over and under the routes of abnormal loads. \nOutsourcing to Cascade Software offers a cost-effective solution, ensuring legal compliance and protecting infrastructure, while saving on staff resources.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173603",
"name": "CASCADE SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brixbury House Down Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cew@cascadesoft.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Abnormal Load Management",
"value": {
"amount": 33000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T11:14:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}