← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Abingdon Way/Witney Way Junction Improvement, Boldon

Buyer: South Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of the scheme is to improve bus journey times along this section of the Sunderland to Newcastle corridor. This will be achieved by the conversion of the existing Witney Way/B1298 Abingdon Way/Didcot Way junction from a staggered arrangement to a skewed crossroads alignment to improve efficiency at the junction. The scheme includes, but is not limited to: Highway construction, drainage amendments, tree removal and replacement, earthworks, surfacing, ductwork, road markings and utility diversions

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Road junction construction work 45233125

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of the scheme is to improve bus journey times along this section of the Sunderland to Newcastle corridor. This will be achieved by the conversion of the existing Witney Way/B1298 Abingdon Way/Didcot Way junction from a staggered arrangement to a skewed crossroads alignment to improve efficiency at the junction. The scheme includes, but is not limited to: Highway construction, drainage amendments, tree removal and replacement, earthworks, surfacing, ductwork, road markings and utility diversions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method Statements — 5
Programme and narrative — 5
Managing H&S — 2
Key challenges and risks — 2
Selection, vetting of supply chain — 2
Key environmental issues — 2
Social Value TOMS — 7
Compliant tender offer — 70
Fee percentage — 5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Road junction construction work (45233125); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4334 median · 26 average (2,717 of 10,433 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,993 of 10,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22552 median · 3.6 average (13 of 55 with a bid count)1.4 average (13 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is a below threshold procurement using the NEPO211 Civil Engineering and Infrastructure Works framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Abingdon Way/Witney Way Junction Improvement, Boldon

Statusactive

Contracts

Abingdon Way/Witney Way Junction Improvement, Boldon

Statusactive
Value£751,286

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bc76
Latest release ID059557-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 14:55:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059557-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T15:55:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059557-2026-C8954-1",
      "title": "Abingdon Way/Witney Way Junction Improvement, Boldon",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02463833",
          "name": "Britcon (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to improve bus journey times along this section of the Sunderland to Newcastle corridor.  This will be achieved by the conversion of the existing Witney Way/B1298 Abingdon Way/Didcot Way junction from a staggered arrangement to a skewed crossroads alignment to improve efficiency at the junction. \nThe scheme includes, but is not limited to:\nHighway construction, drainage amendments, tree removal and replacement, earthworks, surfacing, ductwork, road markings and utility diversions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and narrative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing H&S",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key challenges and risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Selection, vetting of supply chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key environmental issues",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value TOMS",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliant tender offer",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fee percentage",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abingdon Way/Witney Way Junction Improvement, Boldon",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to improve bus journey times along this section of the Sunderland to Newcastle corridor.  This will be achieved by the conversion of the existing Witney Way/B1298 Abingdon Way/Didcot Way junction from a staggered arrangement to a skewed crossroads alignment to improve efficiency at the junction. \nThe scheme includes, but is not limited to:\nHighway construction, drainage amendments, tree removal and replacement, earthworks, surfacing, ductwork, road markings and utility diversions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233125",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road junction construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is a below threshold procurement using the NEPO211 Civil Engineering and Infrastructure Works framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Graham",
        "email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02463833",
      "name": "Britcon (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe,",
        "postalCode": "DN16 1DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02463833",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Britcon (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9295",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059557-2026-C8954-1",
      "title": "Abingdon Way/Witney Way Junction Improvement, Boldon",
      "value": {
        "amount": 751286,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059557-2026-C8954-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059557-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T15:55:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059557-2026-C8954-1",
      "title": "Abingdon Way/Witney Way Junction Improvement, Boldon",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02463833",
          "name": "Britcon (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to improve bus journey times along this section of the Sunderland to Newcastle corridor.  This will be achieved by the conversion of the existing Witney Way/B1298 Abingdon Way/Didcot Way junction from a staggered arrangement to a skewed crossroads alignment to improve efficiency at the junction. \nThe scheme includes, but is not limited to:\nHighway construction, drainage amendments, tree removal and replacement, earthworks, surfacing, ductwork, road markings and utility diversions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and narrative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing H&S",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key challenges and risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Selection, vetting of supply chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key environmental issues",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value TOMS",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliant tender offer",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fee percentage",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abingdon Way/Witney Way Junction Improvement, Boldon",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to improve bus journey times along this section of the Sunderland to Newcastle corridor.  This will be achieved by the conversion of the existing Witney Way/B1298 Abingdon Way/Didcot Way junction from a staggered arrangement to a skewed crossroads alignment to improve efficiency at the junction. \nThe scheme includes, but is not limited to:\nHighway construction, drainage amendments, tree removal and replacement, earthworks, surfacing, ductwork, road markings and utility diversions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233125",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road junction construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is a below threshold procurement using the NEPO211 Civil Engineering and Infrastructure Works framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Graham",
        "email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02463833",
      "name": "Britcon (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe,",
        "postalCode": "DN16 1DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02463833",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Britcon (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9295",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059557-2026-C8954-1",
      "title": "Abingdon Way/Witney Way Junction Improvement, Boldon",
      "value": {
        "amount": 751286,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059557-2026-C8954-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}