← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Abergele Placemaking Pentre Mawr Park

Buyer: Abergele Town Council →

BuyerAbergele Town Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Abergele Town Council is working with Conwy County Borough Council to repair the Viewing Platform in Pentre Mawr Park. Scope: To repair the viewing platform in Pentre Mawr Park which is requiring repair and maintenance due to the asset being over 10 years old The aim of the work is to ensure that the platform is fit for purpose and safe for public use: • Removal of rotten wood and structural repairs to the joists, posts, decking etc • Replace any missing sections of the platform • Safety upgrades to the railings; • Surface preparation and treatment • Adhering to safety protocols and environmental factors An initial site survey and inspection will need to be carried out to determine the extent of the work required The viewing platform was installed in c2010 from a grant provided to a local Friends group and is under the ownership of Conwy County Borough Council. This repair and maintenance work is to be commissioned by Abergele Town Council. Contractors will need to ensure that they meet with the Health & Safety requirements of both Councils. The contractor must determine if there is a need for scaffolding or other equipment and build this into the cost provided. The contractor is responsible for ensuring that all waste is removed from site following completion of the work The contractor will need to ensure that the area is safe to ensure no risk to the general public using the park. Please indicate the length of time that the work will take, and also when the work is likely to commence if your quotation is successful. An Officer from the County Council will have the final signoff on the completion of the work Awarding of the contract The awarding of contracts is made by members at a full town council meeting which are generally held on the third Thursday of the month. Following the meeting, companies who took part in the quoting process will be informed whether they were successful or not. *The awarding of the contract is subject to the conditions being adhered to. Failure to comply could lead to the contract to be offered to a competitor. Terms and conditions The contractor must supply any outstanding documents (such as risk assessment, method statement, insurance certificate, certificates of competency/required licences) within 14 days of the contract being awarded. Abergele Town Council reserves the right to cancel a contract if there is failure from the contractor to complete the work within a reasonable timeframe surrounding the completion date. Costs All costs, expenses and liabilities incurred by Contractors in connection with the preparation and submission of any quotation shall be borne by them.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 15 Jan 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,5576 median · 37.4 average (1,344 of 3,557 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,469 of 3,557 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK74913 median · 90.5 average (268 of 749 with a bid count)11.2 average (287 of 749 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)70Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested parties to email info@abergeletowncouncil.gov.wales; subject line "Pentre Mawr", in the first instance, to arrange discussion / site visit engagement15 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ebc2
Latest release ID078410-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 11:08:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025planning078410-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078410-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T11:08:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJY-3264-JLDP",
    "name": "Abergele Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abergele Placemaking Pentre Mawr Park ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Abergele Town Council is working with Conwy County Borough Council to repair the Viewing Platform in Pentre Mawr Park. \nScope:\nTo repair the viewing platform in Pentre Mawr Park which is requiring repair and maintenance due to the asset being over 10 years old\nThe aim of the work is to ensure that the platform is fit for purpose and safe for public use:\n•\tRemoval of rotten wood and structural repairs to the joists, posts, decking etc\n•\tReplace any missing sections of the platform\n•\tSafety upgrades to the railings;\n•\tSurface preparation and treatment\n•\tAdhering to safety protocols and environmental factors\nAn initial site survey and inspection will need to be carried out to determine the extent of the work required\nThe viewing platform was installed in c2010 from a grant provided to a local Friends group and is under the ownership of Conwy County Borough Council.  This repair and maintenance work is to be commissioned by Abergele Town Council.  Contractors will need to ensure that they meet with the Health & Safety requirements of both Councils. \nThe contractor must determine if there is a need for scaffolding or other equipment and build this into the cost provided. \nThe contractor is responsible for ensuring that all waste is removed from site following completion of the work\nThe contractor will need to ensure that the area is safe to ensure no risk to the general public using the park.\nPlease indicate the length of time that the work will take, and also when the work is likely to commence if your quotation is successful.\nAn Officer from the County Council will have the final signoff on the completion of the work\nAwarding of the contract\nThe awarding of contracts is made by members at a full town council meeting which are generally held on the third Thursday of the month. Following the meeting, companies who took part in the quoting process will be informed whether they were successful or not. \n*The awarding of the contract is subject to the conditions being adhered to. Failure to comply could lead to the contract to be offered to a competitor.\nTerms and conditions\nThe contractor must supply any outstanding documents (such as risk assessment, method statement, insurance certificate, certificates of competency/required licences) within 14 days of the contract being awarded.\nAbergele Town Council reserves the right to cancel a contract if there is failure from the contractor to complete the work within a reasonable timeframe surrounding the completion date.\nCosts\nAll costs, expenses and liabilities incurred by Contractors in connection with the preparation and submission of any quotation shall be borne by them.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJY-3264-JLDP",
      "name": "Abergele Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abergele",
        "postalCode": "LL22 7BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Llanddulas Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abergeletowncouncil.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJY-3264-JLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abigail Pilling",
        "email": "info@abergeletowncouncil.gov.wales",
        "telephone": "01745 833 242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078410-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078410-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:08:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Interested parties to email info@abergeletowncouncil.gov.wales; subject line \"Pentre Mawr\", in the first instance, to arrange discussion / site visit "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078410-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "078410-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T11:08:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJY-3264-JLDP",
    "name": "Abergele Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abergele Placemaking Pentre Mawr Park ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Abergele Town Council is working with Conwy County Borough Council to repair the Viewing Platform in Pentre Mawr Park. \nScope:\nTo repair the viewing platform in Pentre Mawr Park which is requiring repair and maintenance due to the asset being over 10 years old\nThe aim of the work is to ensure that the platform is fit for purpose and safe for public use:\n•\tRemoval of rotten wood and structural repairs to the joists, posts, decking etc\n•\tReplace any missing sections of the platform\n•\tSafety upgrades to the railings;\n•\tSurface preparation and treatment\n•\tAdhering to safety protocols and environmental factors\nAn initial site survey and inspection will need to be carried out to determine the extent of the work required\nThe viewing platform was installed in c2010 from a grant provided to a local Friends group and is under the ownership of Conwy County Borough Council.  This repair and maintenance work is to be commissioned by Abergele Town Council.  Contractors will need to ensure that they meet with the Health & Safety requirements of both Councils. \nThe contractor must determine if there is a need for scaffolding or other equipment and build this into the cost provided. \nThe contractor is responsible for ensuring that all waste is removed from site following completion of the work\nThe contractor will need to ensure that the area is safe to ensure no risk to the general public using the park.\nPlease indicate the length of time that the work will take, and also when the work is likely to commence if your quotation is successful.\nAn Officer from the County Council will have the final signoff on the completion of the work\nAwarding of the contract\nThe awarding of contracts is made by members at a full town council meeting which are generally held on the third Thursday of the month. Following the meeting, companies who took part in the quoting process will be informed whether they were successful or not. \n*The awarding of the contract is subject to the conditions being adhered to. Failure to comply could lead to the contract to be offered to a competitor.\nTerms and conditions\nThe contractor must supply any outstanding documents (such as risk assessment, method statement, insurance certificate, certificates of competency/required licences) within 14 days of the contract being awarded.\nAbergele Town Council reserves the right to cancel a contract if there is failure from the contractor to complete the work within a reasonable timeframe surrounding the completion date.\nCosts\nAll costs, expenses and liabilities incurred by Contractors in connection with the preparation and submission of any quotation shall be borne by them.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJY-3264-JLDP",
      "name": "Abergele Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abergele",
        "postalCode": "LL22 7BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Llanddulas Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abergeletowncouncil.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJY-3264-JLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abigail Pilling",
        "email": "info@abergeletowncouncil.gov.wales",
        "telephone": "01745 833 242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078410-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078410-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:08:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Interested parties to email info@abergeletowncouncil.gov.wales; subject line \"Pentre Mawr\", in the first instance, to arrange discussion / site visit "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}