Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "044717-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T12:40:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044717-2025-N/A NO CONTRACT AWARDED-1",
"title": "N/A NO CONTRACT AWARDED",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due to the HS2 Reset Programme to improve the strategic and economic case of the HS2 project involving a mixed fleet of different length rolling stock. Consequently, the adoption of PEDs as a means of platform edge protection is not considered to be viable at this time and the procurement for these works has therefore been abandoned"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABANDONED - Phase One and Phase Two Stations Platform Edge Doors Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "As detailed in Contract Notice 2023/S 000-021284, HS2 Ltd was previously intending to to establish a single-supplier Framework Agreement for Platform Edge Doors (PEDs) required at Old Oak Common and Interchange stations within the HS2 Phase One route (London to West Midlands) along with Optional Scope at Manchester Airport station within Phase 2b of the HS2 route. However, since the UK government announcement in 2023 to terminate Phase 2 of the HS2 project, HS2 is developing a revised operating model under the HS2 Reset Programme to improve the strategic and economic case of Phase 1 of the HS2 project involving a mixed fleet of different length rolling stock. Consequently, the adoption of PEDs as a means of platform edge protection is not considered to be viable at this time and the procurement for these works has therefore been abandoned.",
"classification": {
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079443000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12367",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Platform Edge Doors procurement has now been abandoned due to the HS2 Reset Programme to improve the strategic and economic case of the HS2 project involving a mixed fleet of different length rolling stock.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044717-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "044717-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T12:40:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044717-2025-N/A NO CONTRACT AWARDED-1",
"title": "N/A NO CONTRACT AWARDED",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due to the HS2 Reset Programme to improve the strategic and economic case of the HS2 project involving a mixed fleet of different length rolling stock. Consequently, the adoption of PEDs as a means of platform edge protection is not considered to be viable at this time and the procurement for these works has therefore been abandoned"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABANDONED - Phase One and Phase Two Stations Platform Edge Doors Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "As detailed in Contract Notice 2023/S 000-021284, HS2 Ltd was previously intending to to establish a single-supplier Framework Agreement for Platform Edge Doors (PEDs) required at Old Oak Common and Interchange stations within the HS2 Phase One route (London to West Midlands) along with Optional Scope at Manchester Airport station within Phase 2b of the HS2 route. However, since the UK government announcement in 2023 to terminate Phase 2 of the HS2 project, HS2 is developing a revised operating model under the HS2 Reset Programme to improve the strategic and economic case of Phase 1 of the HS2 project involving a mixed fleet of different length rolling stock. Consequently, the adoption of PEDs as a means of platform edge protection is not considered to be viable at this time and the procurement for these works has therefore been abandoned.",
"classification": {
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079443000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12367",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Platform Edge Doors procurement has now been abandoned due to the HS2 Reset Programme to improve the strategic and economic case of the HS2 project involving a mixed fleet of different length rolling stock.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}