7 Jun 2024 · 017718-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "017718-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-07T13:07:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017718-2024-N/A NO CONTRACT AWARDED-1",
"title": "N/A NO CONTRACT AWARDED",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1 and 2"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 and 2",
"title": "ABANDONED - Land Referencing Services Framework",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due to the Government's decision to cancel Phase 2 of HS2, this Land Referencing Services Framework procurement HS2 has been abandoned.\nLot 1 services included: the securing of access to land by agreement in advance of Act powers; to prepare land and property deliverables necessary for Bill deposit; to serve notice at the appropriate time on landowners on behalf of the SoS (Secretary of State), to support survey, possession and acquisition programmes; to register title to land acquired by compulsion or by agreement.\nLot 2 services included: technical support required in relation to the land referencing process, such as specialist input to support technical direction and continuous improvement. This Lot also included support such as process and business requirements analysis and specialist geographic information system (GIS) and land registration support.\nFull details of the service requirements prior to abandonment of the procurement can be found in the procurement documentation within the linked Contract Notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1 and 2",
"relatedLot": "1 and 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70122200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land purchase services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABANDONED - Land Referencing Services Framework",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "As detailed in Contract Notice 2023/S 000-005490, HS2 Ltd was previously intending to award a multi-supplier Land Referencing Services Framework consisting of the following Lots:\n• Land Referencing Services (Lot 1)\n• Technical Support Services (Lot 2)\nThe expected Framework Agreement duration was four (4) years with the option to extend for a further period of four (4) years via single or multiple fixed terms. \nHowever, as a result of the Government's decision to cancel Phase 2 of HS2, the Land Referencing Services Framework procurement has been abandoned for the reasons outlined below:\n• cancellation of Phase 2 of the HS2 Project has led to a significant reduction in the anticipated volume and value of Land Referencing Services required by HS2 in the foreseeable future;\n• the reduction in Land Referencing Services anticipated has removed the requirement for technical support in its entirety (Lot 2);\n• the cancellation of Phase 2 of the HS2 Project has led to a change in the nature of Land Referencing Services required by HS2; and,\n• the resources required to procure (and then manage) the Framework is not deemed proportionate, nor value for money, having regard to the new quantum and scope of the Land Referencing Services required.",
"classification": {
"id": "70122200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land purchase services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.grey@hs2.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46628",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Land Referencing Services Framework procurement has now been abandoned due to the Government's decision to cancel Phase 2 of HS2.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Feb 2023 · 005490-2023 · tender
{
"id": "005490-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-23T18:06:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40714",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Land Referencing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 53600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The expected Framework Agreement duration is four (4) years with the option to extend for a further period of four (4) years via single or multiple fixed terms. The maximum total Framework Agreement length is eight (8) years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 services include the securing of access to land by agreement in advance of Act powers; to prepare land and property deliverables necessary for Bill deposit; to serve notice at the appropriate time on landowners on behalf of the SoS (Secretary of State), to support survey, possession and acquisition programmes; to register title to land acquired by compulsion or by agreement. \nFull details of the Lot 1 services can be found in the procurement documentation.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Technical Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The expected Framework Agreement duration is four (4) years with the option to extend for a further period of four (4) years via single or multiple fixed terms. The maximum total Framework Agreement length is eight (8) years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 services include technical support required in relation to the land referencing process, such as specialist input to support technical direction and continuous improvement. This Lot will also include support such as process and business requirements analysis and specialist geographic information system (GIS) and land registration support. \nFull details of the Lot 2 services can be found in the procurement documentation.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70122200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land purchase services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land sale services"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Land Referencing Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 55200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (‘HS2 Ltd’) continues to manage the largest land referencing and acquisition programme in the UK in more than 70 years, managing tens of thousands of land and property records, and thousands of land parcels, and engaging with tens of thousands of affected parties and stakeholder groups. This programme is a key enabler to the successful construction of the HS2 project. \nLand referencing is a process by which legal interests in land, whether they are ownership, tenancy, licence, or rights of access, are researched and validated to ensure full and proper service of legal forms of notice under a range of orders and statutes. \nTo support this land referencing programme, HS2 Ltd is seeking to procure a multi-supplier Land Referencing Services Framework to provide:\n• Land Referencing Services (Lot 1)\n• Technical Support Services (Lot 2)\nFurther details relating to the requirements of the above Lots can be found within this contract notice and the procurement documentation\nHS2 Ltd intends to appoint up to six Framework Agreement Suppliers for Lot 1 and up to four Framework Agreement Suppliers for Lot 2.\nIn order to gain access to the procurement documentation please create a free account on HS2 Ltd’s e-sourcing portal, JAGGAER, by following this link and clicking register - https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk. If you already have an account, you will not need to register again. Applicants can access the PQQ documentation via the \"Current Opportunities\" link on the home page.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As set out in the procurement documents.",
"performanceTerms": "As set out in the procurement documents.",
"tendererLegalForm": "As set out in the procurement documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will operate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers to provide time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Tenderers should contact the person named in 1.1 above in the first instance, and the Utilities Contract Regulations provide that aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or are at risk of harm, by breach of the rules can take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "70122200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land purchase services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 300
},
"depositsGuarantees": "As set out in the procurement documents."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As set out in the procurement documents."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40714",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html",
"name": "Jennifer Bignell",
"email": "Jennifer.Bignell@hs2.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46628",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1) To express interest Applicants must complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) on the HS2 eSourcing portal strictly in accordance with the submission deadline stated in the procurement documents. Please note that the PQQ submission deadline is a precise time and Applicants should allow sufficient time to upload their completed PQQs;\n2) HS2 Ltd will accept expressions of interest and tenders from a number of bidding models, including single entities or consortia. An Applicant may only submit one PQQ. HS2 Ltd will not accept multiple PQQs from the same organisation/economic operators, or from multiple organisations/economic operators within the same corporate group or otherwise under common ownership (whether as single Applicant or as party to a consortium);\n3) All Applicants are required to express an interest by registering on the HS2 e-Sourcing portal (https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html). Registration is only required once. Applicants can access the PQQ documentation via the \"Current Opportunities\" link on the home page;\n4) For further assistance on use of the HS2 e-Sourcing portal Applicants should contact the portal's helpdesk which is available Monday to Friday (08:00-18:00) GMT via:\n- email: help_uk@jaggaer.com or\n- telephone: +44 800 069 8630;\n5) Access to the procurement documents will be conditional on the Applicant agreeing to abide by the terms of an electronic confidentiality agreement. If agreement is not received the procurement documents will remain hidden within the HS2 e-sourcing portal.\n6) A response to this Contract Notice does not guarantee that an Applicant will be invited to tender. The procurement process may be terminated or suspended at any time without cost or liability to HS2 Ltd. HS2 Ltd does not bind itself to enter into any contract arising out of the procurement procedure envisaged by this Contract Notice. No contractual rights express or implied arise out of this Contract Notice or the procurement procedure envisaged by it. HS2 Ltd reserves the right to vary its requirements and the procedure relating to the conduct of the award process. HS2 Ltd reserves the right to disqualify any Applicants on terms set out in the procurement documentation;\n7) Applicants (and subsequently Tenderers) shall be solely responsible for and liable for all costs associated with and arising out of or in connection with responding to this Contract Notice and any PQQ and with submitting any tender, howsoever incurred;\n8) HS2 Ltd embraces diversity and welcomes PQQs from all suitably skilled and experienced economic operators of all sizes who can meet the requirements, regardless of gender, ethnicity, sexual orientation, faith, disability or age of supplier workforce and/or ownership;\n9) There is no guarantee, express or implied, that appointed Consultants will receive any, or a particular volume or value of work.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}