Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Liverpool City Council are looking to soft test the market for suppliers who provide vehicle removal services within the Liverpool city boundary under abandoned vehicle and untaxed vehicle legislation. Organisations who are able to support the Council's statutory duty in responding to Abandoned Vehicles and who also have the technical ability to locate and remove Untaxed Vehicles are invited to respond. All consideration must be given to ensure that operations comply with the appropriate legislation including the storage, dismantling, cleansing and disposal of vehicles and that appropriate payment systems are in place. The Council is seeking to achieve at least a nil cost contract with the approved supplier over a period of three-years with options to extend for up to a further two-years
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle towing-away services, Demolition services of vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle towing-away services (50118110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,059 | 4 median · 21.1 average (2,233 of 6,059 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,508 of 6,059 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 12 | 3 median · 5.6 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Response document to be returned via pro contract, responses to be reviewed. Supplier may be aske for further information or invited to discuss more. | engagement | 24 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0597d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055498-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 14:49:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055498-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055498-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:49:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abandoned and Untaxed Vehicles",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to soft test the market for suppliers who provide vehicle removal services within the Liverpool city boundary under abandoned vehicle and untaxed vehicle legislation. Organisations who are able to support the Council's statutory duty in responding to Abandoned Vehicles and who also have the technical ability to locate and remove Untaxed Vehicles are invited to respond. All consideration must be given to ensure that operations comply with the appropriate legislation including the storage, dismantling, cleansing and disposal of vehicles and that appropriate payment systems are in place. The Council is seeking to achieve at least a nil cost contract with the approved supplier over a period of three-years with options to extend for up to a further two-years",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055498-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055498-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:49:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response document to be returned via pro contract, responses to be reviewed. Supplier may be aske for further information or invited to discuss more."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055498-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:49:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abandoned and Untaxed Vehicles",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to soft test the market for suppliers who provide vehicle removal services within the Liverpool city boundary under abandoned vehicle and untaxed vehicle legislation. Organisations who are able to support the Council's statutory duty in responding to Abandoned Vehicles and who also have the technical ability to locate and remove Untaxed Vehicles are invited to respond. All consideration must be given to ensure that operations comply with the appropriate legislation including the storage, dismantling, cleansing and disposal of vehicles and that appropriate payment systems are in place. The Council is seeking to achieve at least a nil cost contract with the approved supplier over a period of three-years with options to extend for up to a further two-years",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055498-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055498-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:49:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response document to be returned via pro contract, responses to be reviewed. Supplier may be aske for further information or invited to discuss more."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}