Lot 1
No lot description published.
AB Rig: UKNNL Require a Design and Manufacture of remote operated AB Rig and associated equipment to size reduce material and allow for moving material in the X, Y & Z axis. The AB Rig consists of 4 plant items; XY Table Z Drive & Rotational Rig Powered Hacksaw Slitting Saw Assembly Additional equipment shall be present on the AB Rig either as part of the 4 plant items or as standalone ancillary items; Clamping Capability Cameras Lifting Capability Temperature Probe Milling Head Support Bracket For further information with regards to this opportunity, please contact: Izak.Cartain-Farish@uknnl.com
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 735 | 11 median · 170.9 average (254 of 735 with a bid count) | 13.3 average (272 of 735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further information with regards to this opportunity please contact: Izak.cartain-Farish@uknnl.com. | engagement | 1 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055e8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039614-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 14 2025 12:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2025 | planning | 039614-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039614-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T13:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC675",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AB Rig (Remote Operated Equipment)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AB Rig: UKNNL Require a Design and Manufacture of remote operated AB Rig and associated equipment to size reduce material and allow for moving material in the X, Y & Z axis. \nThe AB Rig consists of 4 plant items; \nXY Table \nZ Drive & Rotational Rig\nPowered Hacksaw\nSlitting Saw Assembly\nAdditional equipment shall be present on the AB Rig either as part of the 4 plant items or as standalone ancillary items;\nClamping Capability\nCameras\nLifting Capability\nTemperature Probe\nMilling Head Support Bracket\nFor further information with regards to this opportunity, please contact: Izak.Cartain-Farish@uknnl.com",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Izak Cartain-Farish",
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039614-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039614-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T13:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information with regards to this opportunity please contact: Izak.cartain-Farish@uknnl.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039614-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T13:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC675",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AB Rig (Remote Operated Equipment)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AB Rig: UKNNL Require a Design and Manufacture of remote operated AB Rig and associated equipment to size reduce material and allow for moving material in the X, Y & Z axis. \nThe AB Rig consists of 4 plant items; \nXY Table \nZ Drive & Rotational Rig\nPowered Hacksaw\nSlitting Saw Assembly\nAdditional equipment shall be present on the AB Rig either as part of the 4 plant items or as standalone ancillary items;\nClamping Capability\nCameras\nLifting Capability\nTemperature Probe\nMilling Head Support Bracket\nFor further information with regards to this opportunity, please contact: Izak.Cartain-Farish@uknnl.com",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Izak Cartain-Farish",
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039614-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039614-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T13:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information with regards to this opportunity please contact: Izak.cartain-Farish@uknnl.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}