← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AAU Transport services RFQ (Barnet)

Buyer: NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2025

What is being bought

A community transport service to transfer patients over 55 from home to their usual place of patient flow for the Adult Ambulatory Unit, presently located at Barnet Hospital ). Patient transport service provision will typically include: • Wheelchair users (own manual/electric) • Wheelchair provision to patient , including by local agreements • Those with mobility issues: Using a walker / Zimmer frame, crutches, sticks • Vulnerable / frail patients • Individual or multiple patients • Transport & delivery of medication and equipment Patients out of scope include those who require lifting, or carrying patients, no stretcher or medical transport The Provider will liaise with the unit manager of Barnet Hospital AAU every day as needed to receive a list of patients needing transport into the unit. They will also receive calls from GPs and Enfield Community Services and take patients as needed to the AAU. Predominantly this should come via the Admin for the AAU, but there maybe limited instances of direct requests. The Collection and drop off of Medication should it facilitate an earlier discharge from the Unit or allow patients to return home before the hours of service finish. This will be agreed with the Barnet Hospital AAU and Enfield Virtual Ward Team.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055ed4
Latest release ID039717-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 14 2025 15:02:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2025award, contract039717-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039717-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-14T16:02:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ed4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
    "name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114122",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
            },
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039717-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039717-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:02:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05456556",
          "name": "HARROW COMMUNITY TRANSPORT"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ1405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AAU Transport services RFQ (Barnet)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A community transport service to transfer patients over 55 from home to their usual place of patient flow for the Adult Ambulatory Unit, presently located at Barnet Hospital ).\nPatient transport service provision will typically include:\n•\tWheelchair users (own manual/electric)\n•\tWheelchair provision to patient , including by local agreements\n•\tThose with mobility issues: Using a walker / Zimmer frame, crutches, sticks\n•\tVulnerable / frail patients\n•\tIndividual or multiple patients\n•\tTransport & delivery of medication and equipment\nPatients out of scope include those who require lifting, or carrying patients, no stretcher or medical transport\nThe Provider will liaise with the unit manager of Barnet Hospital AAU every day as needed to receive a list of patients needing transport into the unit. They will also receive calls from GPs and Enfield Community Services and take patients as needed to the AAU. Predominantly this should come via the Admin for the AAU, but there maybe limited instances of direct requests. \nThe Collection and drop off of Medication should it facilitate an earlier discharge from the Unit or allow patients to return home before the hours of service finish. This will be agreed with the Barnet Hospital AAU and Enfield Virtual Ward Team.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
      "name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWBN-7811-DGVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05456556",
      "name": "HARROW COMMUNITY TRANSPORT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 4HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrowct.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05456556",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@harrowct.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWM-2413-DLDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2025 · 039717-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039717-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-14T16:02:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ed4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
    "name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114122",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
            },
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039717-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039717-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:02:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05456556",
          "name": "HARROW COMMUNITY TRANSPORT"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ1405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AAU Transport services RFQ (Barnet)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A community transport service to transfer patients over 55 from home to their usual place of patient flow for the Adult Ambulatory Unit, presently located at Barnet Hospital ).\nPatient transport service provision will typically include:\n•\tWheelchair users (own manual/electric)\n•\tWheelchair provision to patient , including by local agreements\n•\tThose with mobility issues: Using a walker / Zimmer frame, crutches, sticks\n•\tVulnerable / frail patients\n•\tIndividual or multiple patients\n•\tTransport & delivery of medication and equipment\nPatients out of scope include those who require lifting, or carrying patients, no stretcher or medical transport\nThe Provider will liaise with the unit manager of Barnet Hospital AAU every day as needed to receive a list of patients needing transport into the unit. They will also receive calls from GPs and Enfield Community Services and take patients as needed to the AAU. Predominantly this should come via the Admin for the AAU, but there maybe limited instances of direct requests. \nThe Collection and drop off of Medication should it facilitate an earlier discharge from the Unit or allow patients to return home before the hours of service finish. This will be agreed with the Barnet Hospital AAU and Enfield Virtual Ward Team.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
      "name": "NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWBN-7811-DGVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05456556",
      "name": "HARROW COMMUNITY TRANSPORT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 4HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrowct.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05456556",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@harrowct.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWM-2413-DLDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}