← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AAU Modular Refurbishment

Buyer: Isle of Wight →

BuyerIsle of Wight
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Construction services linked to the remodelling and refurbishment of an existing modular building to form office accommodation for the imaging department at St Marys Hospital, Newport, Isle of Wight

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AAU Modular Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£388,358

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0611fc
Latest release ID008024-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 12:55:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008024-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008024-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T12:55:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-R1F",
    "name": "Isle of Wight"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02528618",
          "name": "STONEHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C401331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AAU Modular Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction services linked to the remodelling and refurbishment of an existing modular building to form office accommodation for the imaging department at St Marys Hospital, Newport, Isle of Wight",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-R1F",
      "name": "Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marys Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "R1F",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provider.tenders@porthosp.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRBY-9272-TQGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04489340",
      "name": "ERMC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 Pyle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ermc.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04489340",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Carried out the tendering exercise",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ermc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQD-7479-PRPZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02528618",
      "name": "STONEHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Isle Of Wight",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 St Johns Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stonehamconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02528618",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam@stonehamconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTVD-1465-HDCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "AAU Modular Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 388357.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 466029.07
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008024-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008024-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T12:55:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008024-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008024-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T12:55:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-R1F",
    "name": "Isle of Wight"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02528618",
          "name": "STONEHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C401331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AAU Modular Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction services linked to the remodelling and refurbishment of an existing modular building to form office accommodation for the imaging department at St Marys Hospital, Newport, Isle of Wight",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-R1F",
      "name": "Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marys Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "R1F",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provider.tenders@porthosp.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRBY-9272-TQGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04489340",
      "name": "ERMC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 Pyle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ermc.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04489340",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Carried out the tendering exercise",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ermc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQD-7479-PRPZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02528618",
      "name": "STONEHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Isle Of Wight",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 St Johns Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stonehamconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02528618",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam@stonehamconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTVD-1465-HDCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "AAU Modular Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 388357.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 466029.07
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008024-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008024-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T12:55:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}