Lot 1
This tender is for the management of investments held by NHS Ayrshire & Arran Endowment Fund (Scottish Registered Charity SC007448).
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: NHS Ayrshire & Arran →
This tender is for the management of investments held by NHS Ayrshire & Arran (Scottish Registered Charity: SC007448
UKM94 · UKM93
This tender is for the management of investments held by NHS Ayrshire & Arran Endowment Fund (Scottish Registered Charity SC007448).
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Investment banking services and related services (66120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM94 | 12 | 3 median · 3.2 average (10 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0436b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014440-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 06 2024 11:51:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2024 | award, contract | 014440-2024 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | tender | 003490-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014440-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-06T12:51:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2063",
"name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000756438"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014440-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112944",
"name": "Evelyn Partners"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AA-357-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This tender is for the management of investments held by NHS Ayrshire & Arran Endowment Fund (Scottish Registered Charity SC007448).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
},
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AA-357-23 Investment Advisor for Endowment Fund",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for the management of investments held by NHS Ayrshire & Arran (Scottish Registered Charity: SC007448",
"classification": {
"id": "66120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment banking services and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2063",
"name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA6 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsaaa.net",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00060",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1294323219"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112944",
"name": "Evelyn Partners",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "206 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Evelyn Partners"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1412221100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014440-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014440-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:765722)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014440-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-06T12:51:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2063",
"name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000756438"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014440-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112944",
"name": "Evelyn Partners"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AA-357-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This tender is for the management of investments held by NHS Ayrshire & Arran Endowment Fund (Scottish Registered Charity SC007448).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
},
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AA-357-23 Investment Advisor for Endowment Fund",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for the management of investments held by NHS Ayrshire & Arran (Scottish Registered Charity: SC007448",
"classification": {
"id": "66120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment banking services and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2063",
"name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA6 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsaaa.net",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00060",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1294323219"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112944",
"name": "Evelyn Partners",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "206 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Evelyn Partners"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1412221100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014440-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014440-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:765722)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003490-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-02T11:30:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2063",
"name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000756438"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AA-357-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "he contract will be for a period of three years with the option to extend up to 2 x 12 month periods."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This tender is for the management of investments held by NHS Ayrshire & Arran Endowment Fund (Scottish Registered Charity SC007448).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
},
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AA-357-23 Investment Advisor for Endowment Fund",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "The recurrent procurement will be advertised in 2029."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This tender is for the management of investments held by NHS Ayrshire & Arran (Scottish Registered Charity: SC007448",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the Tender Documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment banking services and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Regulated in the UK by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2063",
"name": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA6 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsaaa.net",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00060",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Ayrshire & Arran"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1294323219"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=756438.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:756438)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=756438",
"initiationType": "tender"
}