← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

A452/A46 Thickthorn Junction Improvements - Topo Survey

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

To undertake a topographical survey to supplement an existing survey, as well as a ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey for mapping underground utility apparatus. Both surveys form part of a suite of site investigation works commissioned in order to provide data to feed into the scheme designs currently being undertaken.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£42,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b82
Latest release ID014093-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 08:18:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014093-2026
22 Jan 2026award, contract005692-2026
21 Jan 2026award, contract005454-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T08:18:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351810",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Topographical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06451761",
          "name": "GREENHATCH GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "A452/A46 Thickthorn Junction Improvements - Topo Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake a topographical survey to supplement an existing survey, as well as a ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey for mapping underground utility apparatus. \nBoth surveys form part of a suite of site investigation works commissioned in order to provide data to feed into the scheme designs currently being undertaken.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06451761",
      "name": "GREENHATCH GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, Duffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greenhatch-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06451761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@greenhatch-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCXX-1531-RYYX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014093-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014093-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T08:18:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014093-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T08:18:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351810",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Topographical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06451761",
          "name": "GREENHATCH GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "A452/A46 Thickthorn Junction Improvements - Topo Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake a topographical survey to supplement an existing survey, as well as a ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey for mapping underground utility apparatus. \nBoth surveys form part of a suite of site investigation works commissioned in order to provide data to feed into the scheme designs currently being undertaken.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06451761",
      "name": "GREENHATCH GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, Duffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greenhatch-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06451761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@greenhatch-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCXX-1531-RYYX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014093-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014093-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T08:18:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2026 · 005692-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T11:49:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351810",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Topographical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005692-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005692-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T11:49:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06451761",
          "name": "GREENHATCH GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "A452/A46 Thickthorn Junction Improvements - Topo Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Services required from supplier: To undertake a topographical survey to supplement an existing survey as well as a ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey for mapping underground utility apparatus. Both surveys form part of a suite of site investigation works commissioned in order to provide data to feed into the scheme design currently being undertaken.\nThe Thickthorn project requires additional topographical survey work to plug the missing gaps as well as plotting accurate GPR survey. It is preferred to use Greenhatch to acquire this information. This is because Greenhatch conducted the original survey and will therefore maintain complete liability for the accuracy of the survey provided. This also helps to ensure that the design work we have already conducted does not have to be extensively changed because it has been based on the original Greenhatch survey. The work completed historically was not procured by the County Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06451761",
      "name": "GREENHATCH GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, Duffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greenhatch-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06451761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@greenhatch-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCXX-1531-RYYX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jan 2026 · 005454-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T16:00:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351810",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Topographical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005454-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005454-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T16:00:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06451761",
          "name": "GREENHATCH GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "A452/A46 Thickthorn Junction Improvements - Topo Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Services required from supplier: To undertake a topographical survey to supplement an existing survey as well as a ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey for mapping underground utility apparatus. Both surveys form part of a suite of site investigation works commissioned in order to provide data to feed into the scheme design currently being undertaken.\nThe Thickthorn project requires additional topographical survey work to plug the missing gaps as well as plotting accurate GPR survey. It is preferred to use Greenhatch to acquire this information. This is because Greenhatch conducted the original survey and will therefore maintain complete liability for the accuracy of the survey provided. This also helps to ensure that the design work we have already conducted does not have to be extensively changed because it has been based on the original Greenhatch survey. The work completed historically was not procured by the County Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06451761",
      "name": "GREENHATCH GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowan House, Duffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greenhatch-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06451761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@greenhatch-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCXX-1531-RYYX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}