← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

A400M MRO Upgrade

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The A400M Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Planet Platforms for the creation and limited post-design services of a set of maintenance docking and staging bespoke to A400M Aircraft.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electromechanical equipment 31720000

Lot details

Lot 1

The A400M Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Planet Platforms for the creation and limited post-design services of a set of maintenance docking and staging bespoke to A400M Aircraft. The estimated Contract value is £4.5M. It is considered that this Contract can be placed in accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a Contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a Contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. This is due to Planet Platforms holding exclusive rights to the docking and staging required. It is necessary that the new units will be of similar design to the current docking and staging provided by Planet Platforms to ensure the safe handling and continued competence with the maintenance activities required for the A400M aircraft. The platforms age is still within the monopoly period for Unregistered Design Rights (UDR), and so, noting the degree of design freedom, it is considered that a new manufacturer is likely to infringe the OEMs UDR. Working at height is one of the major risks to life that the maintenance staff face therefore any differences in design between the docking and staging such as how gates operate, close, lock, how the staging fits together and attachment points for personnel to harness in, all create unacceptable human factors risks if there is a difference in the layout to the equipment. This could contribute to personnel doing these activities incorrectly and therefore increasing the risk of a fall. To contract with another organisation would necessitate a sufficiently different design so as not to impinge on UDR, the OEM of the current docking and staging for the A400M Aircraft is most appropriate to provide the new set.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electromechanical equipment (31720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7165 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,716 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,134 of 2,716 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 2.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK72610 median · 143.3 average (248 of 726 with a bid count)12.1 average (288 of 726 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe A400M Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Planet Platforms for the creation and limited post-design services of a set of maintenance docking and staging bespoke to A400M Aircraft. The estimated Contract value is £4.5M. It is considered that this Contract can be placed in accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a Contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a Contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. This is due to Planet Platforms holding exclusive rights to the docking and staging required. It is necessary that the new units will be of similar design to the current docking and staging provided by Planet Platforms to ensure the safe handling and continued competence with the maintenance activities required for the A400M aircraft. The platforms age is still within the monopoly period for Unregistered Design Rights (UDR), and so, noting the degree of design freedom, it is considered that a new manufacturer is likely to infringe the OEMs UDR. Working at height is one of the major risks to life that the maintenance staff face therefore any differences in design between the docking and staging such as how gates operate, close, lock, how the staging fits together and attachment points for personnel to harness in, all create unacceptable human factors risks if there is a difference in the layout to the equipment. This could contribute to personnel doing these activities incorrectly and therefore increasing the risk of a fall. To contract with another organisation would necessitate a sufficiently different design so as not to impinge on UDR, the OEM of the current docking and staging for the A400M Aircraft is most appropriate to provide the new set.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029942-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040afb
Latest release ID029942-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 11 2023 10:47:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2023award, contract029942-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029942-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-11T11:47:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040afb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029942-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94959",
          "name": "Planet Platforms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040afb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The A400M Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Planet Platforms for the creation and limited post-design services of a set of maintenance docking and staging bespoke to A400M Aircraft. The estimated Contract value is £4.5M. It is considered that this Contract can be placed in accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a Contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a Contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. This is due to Planet Platforms holding exclusive rights to the docking and staging required. It is necessary that the new units will be of similar design to the current docking and staging provided by Planet Platforms to ensure the safe handling and continued competence with the maintenance activities required for the A400M aircraft. The platforms age is still within the monopoly period for Unregistered Design Rights (UDR), and so, noting the degree of design freedom, it is considered that a new manufacturer is likely to infringe the OEMs UDR. Working at height is one of the major risks to life that the maintenance staff face therefore any differences in design between the docking and staging such as how gates operate, close, lock, how the staging fits together and attachment points for personnel to harness in, all create unacceptable human factors risks if there is a difference in the layout to the equipment. This could contribute to personnel doing these activities incorrectly and therefore increasing the risk of a fall. To contract with another organisation would necessitate a sufficiently different design so as not to impinge on UDR, the OEM of the current docking and staging for the A400M Aircraft is most appropriate to provide the new set.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A400M MRO Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The A400M Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Planet Platforms for the creation and limited post-design services of a set of maintenance docking and staging bespoke to A400M Aircraft.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The A400M Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Planet Platforms for the creation and limited post-design services of a set of maintenance docking and staging bespoke to A400M Aircraft. The estimated Contract value is £4.5M. It is considered that this Contract can be placed in accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a Contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a Contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. This is due to Planet Platforms holding exclusive rights to the docking and staging required. It is necessary that the new units will be of similar design to the current docking and staging provided by Planet Platforms to ensure the safe handling and continued competence with the maintenance activities required for the A400M aircraft. The platforms age is still within the monopoly period for Unregistered Design Rights (UDR), and so, noting the degree of design freedom, it is considered that a new manufacturer is likely to infringe the OEMs UDR. Working at height is one of the major risks to life that the maintenance staff face therefore any differences in design between the docking and staging such as how gates operate, close, lock, how the staging fits together and attachment points for personnel to harness in, all create unacceptable human factors risks if there is a difference in the layout to the equipment. This could contribute to personnel doing these activities incorrectly and therefore increasing the risk of a fall. To contract with another organisation would necessitate a sufficiently different design so as not to impinge on UDR, the OEM of the current docking and staging for the A400M Aircraft is most appropriate to provide the new set.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESA400M-ServiceDeliveryTeam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94959",
      "name": "Planet Platforms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Planet Platforms Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029942-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029942-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2023 · 029942-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029942-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-11T11:47:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040afb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029942-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94959",
          "name": "Planet Platforms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040afb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The A400M Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Planet Platforms for the creation and limited post-design services of a set of maintenance docking and staging bespoke to A400M Aircraft. The estimated Contract value is £4.5M. It is considered that this Contract can be placed in accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a Contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a Contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. This is due to Planet Platforms holding exclusive rights to the docking and staging required. It is necessary that the new units will be of similar design to the current docking and staging provided by Planet Platforms to ensure the safe handling and continued competence with the maintenance activities required for the A400M aircraft. The platforms age is still within the monopoly period for Unregistered Design Rights (UDR), and so, noting the degree of design freedom, it is considered that a new manufacturer is likely to infringe the OEMs UDR. Working at height is one of the major risks to life that the maintenance staff face therefore any differences in design between the docking and staging such as how gates operate, close, lock, how the staging fits together and attachment points for personnel to harness in, all create unacceptable human factors risks if there is a difference in the layout to the equipment. This could contribute to personnel doing these activities incorrectly and therefore increasing the risk of a fall. To contract with another organisation would necessitate a sufficiently different design so as not to impinge on UDR, the OEM of the current docking and staging for the A400M Aircraft is most appropriate to provide the new set.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A400M MRO Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The A400M Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Planet Platforms for the creation and limited post-design services of a set of maintenance docking and staging bespoke to A400M Aircraft.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The A400M Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Planet Platforms for the creation and limited post-design services of a set of maintenance docking and staging bespoke to A400M Aircraft. The estimated Contract value is £4.5M. It is considered that this Contract can be placed in accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a Contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a Contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. This is due to Planet Platforms holding exclusive rights to the docking and staging required. It is necessary that the new units will be of similar design to the current docking and staging provided by Planet Platforms to ensure the safe handling and continued competence with the maintenance activities required for the A400M aircraft. The platforms age is still within the monopoly period for Unregistered Design Rights (UDR), and so, noting the degree of design freedom, it is considered that a new manufacturer is likely to infringe the OEMs UDR. Working at height is one of the major risks to life that the maintenance staff face therefore any differences in design between the docking and staging such as how gates operate, close, lock, how the staging fits together and attachment points for personnel to harness in, all create unacceptable human factors risks if there is a difference in the layout to the equipment. This could contribute to personnel doing these activities incorrectly and therefore increasing the risk of a fall. To contract with another organisation would necessitate a sufficiently different design so as not to impinge on UDR, the OEM of the current docking and staging for the A400M Aircraft is most appropriate to provide the new set.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESA400M-ServiceDeliveryTeam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94959",
      "name": "Planet Platforms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Planet Platforms Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029942-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029942-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}