Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000781-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T15:53:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A013PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality criteria will\nbe based on the\nresponse from each\nbidder to several\ntechnical questions and\nthese questions will be\nassigned a weighting,\ndependent on its\nrelative perceived\nimportance. The\nquestions will cover a\nnumber of areas\nincluding development\nand construction,\nmanagement and\nfacilities, use of\nschemes as community\nhubs, promotion of\nsocial inclusion,\ninnovative practice, use\nof technology."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The price element will\nbe based on the\nfollowing areas, with\nweightings for each\narea to be agreed and\ndefined: Rents and\nservice charges -\nContribution to land\ncost."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As part of the Council's\ncommitment to\ndelivering social value\nthrough public\nservices, the Council's\nThemes, Outcomes\nand Measures (TOMs)\nframework will be used\nto assess the wider\nbenefits of the work the\nCouncil does with other\norganisations and\nsuppliers."
},
{
"name": "Climate",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "To better reflect the\nCouncil's priorities\naround protecting and\nenhancing the Essex\nenvironment and\nsupporting healthy\ncommunities, we have\nintroduced additional\nmandatory\nenvironmental criteria\nfor this procurement in\nthe Technical\nResponse section.\nThese criteria focus on\npractical steps that\ndevelopers will take to\nreduce environmental\nimpact during\nconstruction, manage\nwaste responsibly, and\ndesign buildings that\nare built to be\nenergy efficient."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must be a registered provider with the Regulator or Social Housing:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/registered-providers-of-social-housing"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A013PA - (Extra Care Build) - Rocheway",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T15:53:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) wishes to select a Registered Provider to build, own and\nmanage an extra care scheme within Essex on an ECC owned site in Rochford District\nCouncil area. The scheme has full planning approval for a 60-apartment extra care\nscheme\nThe extra care scheme will provide accommodation for people with care and support\nneeds including older people, people with learning disabilities, people with mental health\nneeds and people with physical or sensory disabilities and people with dementia",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanna.smith@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published under PCR 15 Regulations"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000781-2026 · tender
{
"id": "000781-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T15:53:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A013PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality criteria will\nbe based on the\nresponse from each\nbidder to several\ntechnical questions and\nthese questions will be\nassigned a weighting,\ndependent on its\nrelative perceived\nimportance. The\nquestions will cover a\nnumber of areas\nincluding development\nand construction,\nmanagement and\nfacilities, use of\nschemes as community\nhubs, promotion of\nsocial inclusion,\ninnovative practice, use\nof technology."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The price element will\nbe based on the\nfollowing areas, with\nweightings for each\narea to be agreed and\ndefined: Rents and\nservice charges -\nContribution to land\ncost."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As part of the Council's\ncommitment to\ndelivering social value\nthrough public\nservices, the Council's\nThemes, Outcomes\nand Measures (TOMs)\nframework will be used\nto assess the wider\nbenefits of the work the\nCouncil does with other\norganisations and\nsuppliers."
},
{
"name": "Climate",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "To better reflect the\nCouncil's priorities\naround protecting and\nenhancing the Essex\nenvironment and\nsupporting healthy\ncommunities, we have\nintroduced additional\nmandatory\nenvironmental criteria\nfor this procurement in\nthe Technical\nResponse section.\nThese criteria focus on\npractical steps that\ndevelopers will take to\nreduce environmental\nimpact during\nconstruction, manage\nwaste responsibly, and\ndesign buildings that\nare built to be\nenergy efficient."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must be a registered provider with the Regulator or Social Housing:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/registered-providers-of-social-housing"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A013PA - (Extra Care Build) - Rocheway",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T15:53:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) wishes to select a Registered Provider to build, own and\nmanage an extra care scheme within Essex on an ECC owned site in Rochford District\nCouncil area. The scheme has full planning approval for a 60-apartment extra care\nscheme\nThe extra care scheme will provide accommodation for people with care and support\nneeds including older people, people with learning disabilities, people with mental health\nneeds and people with physical or sensory disabilities and people with dementia",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanna.smith@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published under PCR 15 Regulations"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Dec 2025 · 084751-2025 · planning
{
"id": "084751-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T10:28:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A013PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16500000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality criteria will\nbe based on the\nresponse from each\nbidder to several\ntechnical questions and\nthese questions will be\nassigned a weighting,\ndependent on its\nrelative perceived\nimportance. The\nquestions will cover a\nnumber of areas\nincluding development\nand construction,\nmanagement and\nfacilities, use of\nschemes as community\nhubs, promotion of\nsocial inclusion,\ninnovative practice, use\nof technology."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The price element will\nbe based on the\nfollowing areas, with\nweightings for each\narea to be agreed and\ndefined: Rents and\nservice charges -\nContribution to land\ncost."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As part of the Council's\ncommitment to\ndelivering social value\nthrough public\nservices, the Council's\nThemes, Outcomes\nand Measures (TOMs)\nframework will be used\nto assess the wider\nbenefits of the work the\nCouncil does with other\norganisations and\nsuppliers."
},
{
"name": "Climate",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "To better reflect the\nCouncil's priorities\naround protecting and\nenhancing the Essex\nenvironment and\nsupporting healthy\ncommunities, we have\nintroduced additional\nmandatory\nenvironmental criteria\nfor this procurement in\nthe Technical\nResponse section.\nThese criteria focus on\npractical steps that\ndevelopers will take to\nreduce environmental\nimpact during\nconstruction, manage\nwaste responsibly, and\ndesign buildings that\nare built to be energyefficient."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must be a registered provider with the Regulator or Social Housing:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/registered-providers-of-social-housing"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A013PA - Rocheway (Extra Care Build)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) wishes to select a Registered Provider to build, own and\nmanage an extra care scheme within Essex on an ECC owned site in Rochford District\nCouncil area. The scheme has full planning approval for a 60-apartment extra care\nscheme\nThe extra care scheme will provide accommodation for people with care and support\nneeds including older people, people with learning disabilities, people with mental health\nneeds and people with physical or sensory disabilities and people with dementia",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084751-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084751-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T10:28:54Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}