← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

996479591 T1404 Investigating and proposing improvements for rolling stock heat insulation provision

Buyer: RSSB →

Participate on rssb.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRSSB
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jan 2026
Value£80,000
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

RSSB is commissioning research to review current heat-insulation practices in GB passenger rolling stock, benchmark them internationally, and identify practical opportunities for improvement across both new-build and retrofit vehicles. The project will assess suitable insulation materials and technologies (including thermal performance, fire safety, durability, and end-of-life considerations), evaluate how vehicle design and operation influence heat loss, and quantify the benefits of potential improvements in terms of energy use, carbon reduction, operating costs, and passenger comfort. The outcome will be clear, evidence-based recommendations to support industry decision-makers in adopting cost-effective, technically robust, and sustainable insulation solutions. To view this notice, please click here: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997308563

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 15 Aug 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology (30%)
W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise (25%)
W4 Project management: Planning and engagement (15%)
W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities (10%)
W6 Cost of project (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,6473 median · 43.6 average (483 of 1,647 with a bid count)2.8 average (546 of 1,647 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2509 median · 9 average (1 of 250 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 250 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e9b9
Latest release ID077633-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 12:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077633-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-13T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-02T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025tenderUpdate077633-2025
26 Nov 2025tender077463-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T12:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
    "name": "RSSB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "996479591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W6 Cost of project",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "996479591 T1404 Investigating and proposing improvements for rolling stock heat insulation provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077633-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077633-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-27T12:05:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RSSB is commissioning research to review current heat-insulation practices in GB passenger rolling stock, benchmark them internationally, and identify practical opportunities for improvement across both new-build and retrofit vehicles. The project will assess suitable insulation materials and technologies (including thermal performance, fire safety, durability, and end-of-life considerations), evaluate how vehicle design and operation influence heat loss, and quantify the benefits of potential improvements in terms of energy use, carbon reduction, operating costs, and passenger comfort. The outcome will be clear, evidence-based recommendations to support industry decision-makers in adopting cost-effective, technically robust, and sustainable insulation solutions.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997308563",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
      "name": "RSSB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Henry Ojo",
        "email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3142 5351"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077633-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "077633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T12:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
    "name": "RSSB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "996479591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W6 Cost of project",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "996479591 T1404 Investigating and proposing improvements for rolling stock heat insulation provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077633-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077633-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-27T12:05:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RSSB is commissioning research to review current heat-insulation practices in GB passenger rolling stock, benchmark them internationally, and identify practical opportunities for improvement across both new-build and retrofit vehicles. The project will assess suitable insulation materials and technologies (including thermal performance, fire safety, durability, and end-of-life considerations), evaluate how vehicle design and operation influence heat loss, and quantify the benefits of potential improvements in terms of energy use, carbon reduction, operating costs, and passenger comfort. The outcome will be clear, evidence-based recommendations to support industry decision-makers in adopting cost-effective, technically robust, and sustainable insulation solutions.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997308563",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
      "name": "RSSB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Henry Ojo",
        "email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3142 5351"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2025 · 077463-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "077463-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T21:05:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
    "name": "RSSB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "996479591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "W6 Cost of project",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "996479591 T1404 Investigating and proposing improvements for rolling stock heat insulation provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077463-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077463-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T21:05:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RSSB is commissioning research to review current heat-insulation practices in GB passenger rolling stock, benchmark them internationally, and identify practical opportunities for improvement across both new-build and retrofit vehicles. The project will assess suitable insulation materials and technologies (including thermal performance, fire safety, durability, and end-of-life considerations), evaluate how vehicle design and operation influence heat loss, and quantify the benefits of potential improvements in terms of energy use, carbon reduction, operating costs, and passenger comfort. The outcome will be clear, evidence-based recommendations to support industry decision-makers in adopting cost-effective, technically robust, and sustainable insulation solutions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./M28ZH6QUT5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M28ZH6QUT5",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
      "name": "RSSB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Henry Ojo",
        "email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3142 5351"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}