Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: RSSB →
View official notice ↗Official source
This research aims to conduct a comprehensive validation study of the train driver selection process that is used in GB Rail by all rail companies that employ mainline train drivers. This covers passenger operators, freight operators and infrastructure contractors. It will focus on both the standardised and non-standardised elements of train driver selection and be separated into two distinct phases. We consider a phase distinction to be important given the fundamental differences that exist between the two elements of train driver selection and the required outputs for each. There will be a stage gate review between phase 1 and phase 2 to enable review and reflection of the findings and recommendations, considering any additions or adaptions to phase 2 before commencement. To view this notice, please click here: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011422228
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009407-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 12:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073758-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009407-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084296-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 073758-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | tender | 067997-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009407-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T12:06:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06390598",
"name": "Work Psychology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "989217422",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "989217422 T1379- Validation and enhancement of train driver psychometric assessment, selection and recruitment for modern train operations in GB Rail",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research aims to conduct a comprehensive validation study of the train driver selection process that is used in GB Rail by all rail companies that employ mainline train drivers. This covers passenger operators, freight operators and infrastructure contractors. \nIt will focus on both the standardised and non-standardised elements of train driver selection and be separated into two distinct phases. We consider a phase distinction to be important given the fundamental differences that exist between the two elements of train driver selection and the required outputs for each. There will be a stage gate review between phase 1 and phase 2 to enable review and reflection of the findings and recommendations, considering any additions or adaptions to phase 2 before commencement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011422228",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Ojo",
"email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 3142 5351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06390598",
"name": "Work Psychology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Henley Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06390598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Ojo",
"email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 236912.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 284295
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:06:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009407-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T12:06:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06390598",
"name": "Work Psychology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "989217422",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "989217422 T1379- Validation and enhancement of train driver psychometric assessment, selection and recruitment for modern train operations in GB Rail",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research aims to conduct a comprehensive validation study of the train driver selection process that is used in GB Rail by all rail companies that employ mainline train drivers. This covers passenger operators, freight operators and infrastructure contractors. \nIt will focus on both the standardised and non-standardised elements of train driver selection and be separated into two distinct phases. We consider a phase distinction to be important given the fundamental differences that exist between the two elements of train driver selection and the required outputs for each. There will be a stage gate review between phase 1 and phase 2 to enable review and reflection of the findings and recommendations, considering any additions or adaptions to phase 2 before commencement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011422228",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Ojo",
"email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 3142 5351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06390598",
"name": "Work Psychology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Henley Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06390598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Ojo",
"email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 236912.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 284295
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:06:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084296-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T12:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "989217422 T1379- Validation and enhancement of train driver psychometric assessment, selection and recruitment for modern train operations in GB Rail ",
"value": {
"amount": 236912.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 284295
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084296-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084296-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:05:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06390598",
"name": "Work Psychology Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "989217422",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "989217422 T1379- Validation and enhancement of train driver psychometric assessment, selection and recruitment for modern train operations in GB Rail",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research aims to conduct a comprehensive validation study of the train driver selection process that is used in GB Rail by all rail companies that employ mainline train drivers. This covers passenger operators, freight operators and infrastructure contractors. \nIt will focus on both the standardised and non-standardised elements of train driver selection and be separated into two distinct phases. We consider a phase distinction to be important given the fundamental differences that exist between the two elements of train driver selection and the required outputs for each. There will be a stage gate review between phase 1 and phase 2 to enable review and reflection of the findings and recommendations, considering any additions or adaptions to phase 2 before commencement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002216351",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Ojo",
"email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 3142 5351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06390598",
"name": "Work Psychology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Henley Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06390598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Ojo",
"email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073758-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T19:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "989217422",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W6 Cost of project",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "989217422 T1379- Validation and enhancement of train driver psychometric assessment, selection and recruitment for modern train operations in GB Rail",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073758-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073758-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T19:05:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This research aims to conduct a comprehensive validation study of the train driver selection process that is used in GB Rail by all rail companies that employ mainline train drivers. This covers passenger operators, freight operators and infrastructure contractors. \nIt will focus on both the standardised and non-standardised elements of train driver selection and be separated into two distinct phases. We consider a phase distinction to be important given the fundamental differences that exist between the two elements of train driver selection and the required outputs for each. There will be a stage gate review between phase 1 and phase 2 to enable review and reflection of the findings and recommendations, considering any additions or adaptions to phase 2 before commencement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994258964",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Ojo",
"email": "henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk",
"telephone": "020 3142 5351"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067997-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T19:05:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "989217422",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W6 Cost of project",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "989217422 T1379- Validation and enhancement of train driver psychometric assessment, selection and recruitment for modern train operations in GB Rail",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067997-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067997-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T19:05:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This research aims to conduct a comprehensive validation study of the train driver selection process that is used in GB Rail by all rail companies that employ mainline train drivers. This covers passenger operators, freight operators and infrastructure contractors. \nIt will focus on both the standardised and non-standardised elements of train driver selection and be separated into two distinct phases. We consider a phase distinction to be important given the fundamental differences that exist between the two elements of train driver selection and the required outputs for each. There will be a stage gate review between phase 1 and phase 2 to enable review and reflection of the findings and recommendations, considering any additions or adaptions to phase 2 before commencement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./9789E8Q9UB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9789E8Q9UB",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Ojo",
"email": "henryojo93@gmail.com",
"telephone": "020 3142 5351"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}