← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

985_23 Occupational Health Services

Buyer: ESPO →

BuyerESPO
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2023

What is being bought

ESPO is seeking to establish a framework agreement with a number of Service Providers for the provision of occupational health services. The framework will cover a range of services from general occupational health services to Employee Assistance Programmes such as pre-employment assessments, absence management, immunisation programmes, blood tests, vaccinations and confidential support and counselling.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1 - General Occupational Health Services

This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of occupational health services that will allow employers to support the health, safety and welfare of their employees in the working environment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

Lot 2 - Employee Assistance Programmes

This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of Employee Assistance Programme services that will allow employers to support the mental health, safety, and welfare of their employees in the working environment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published
2Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1144 median · 144 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)16 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

985_23 Occupational Health Services

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a8d
Latest release ID006634-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 07 2023 15:53:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2023award, contract006634-2023
5 Dec 2022tender034307-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006634-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T15:53:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
    "name": "ESPO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006634-2023-1",
      "title": "985_23 Occupational Health Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "985_23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - General Occupational Health Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of occupational health services that will allow employers to support the health, safety and welfare of their employees in the working environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Employee Assistance Programmes",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of Employee Assistance Programme services that will allow employers to support the mental health, safety, and welfare of their employees in the working environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "985_23 Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ESPO is seeking to establish a framework agreement with a number of Service Providers for the provision of occupational health services. The framework will cover a range of services from general occupational health services to Employee Assistance Programmes such as pre-employment assessments, absence management, immunisation programmes, blood tests, vaccinations and confidential support and counselling.",
    "reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
      "name": "ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Authority Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESPO",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Solutions Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25502",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that we intend to commence a new procurement process for these services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2023 · 006634-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006634-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T15:53:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
    "name": "ESPO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006634-2023-1",
      "title": "985_23 Occupational Health Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "985_23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - General Occupational Health Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of occupational health services that will allow employers to support the health, safety and welfare of their employees in the working environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Employee Assistance Programmes",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of Employee Assistance Programme services that will allow employers to support the mental health, safety, and welfare of their employees in the working environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "985_23 Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ESPO is seeking to establish a framework agreement with a number of Service Providers for the provision of occupational health services. The framework will cover a range of services from general occupational health services to Employee Assistance Programmes such as pre-employment assessments, absence management, immunisation programmes, blood tests, vaccinations and confidential support and counselling.",
    "reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
      "name": "ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Authority Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESPO",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Solutions Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25502",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that we intend to commence a new procurement process for these services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2022 · 034307-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034307-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T10:41:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
    "name": "ESPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "985_23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - General Occupational Health Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated in Section II.1.5 includes the option period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of occupational health services that will allow employers to support the health, safety and welfare of their employees in the working environment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Employee Assistance Programmes",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated in Section II.1.5 includes the option period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This lot requires Service Providers to provide employers with a comprehensive range of Employee Assistance Programme services that will allow employers to support the mental health, safety, and welfare of their employees in the working environment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "985_23 Occupational Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-16T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-16T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ESPO is seeking to establish a framework agreement with a number of Service Providers for the provision of occupational health services. The framework will cover a range of services from general occupational health services to Employee Assistance Programmes such as pre-employment assessments, absence management, immunisation programmes, blood tests, vaccinations and confidential support and counselling.\nTo tender: (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '985_23' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the 'EastMidsTenders' Portal); (d) Express an interest; (e) Download the tender from the website (documents can be found in the first question of the Online Questionnaire, but to see these you will first need to click on \"Start my response\" followed by \"Edit\" next to the Question set, and \"Answer question\" next to the first question).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Throughout the duration of the framework, ESPO shall monitor the Supplier's financial standing against the Suppliers initial financial positioning on the commencement date of the framework. If a Suppliers financial standing falls below the position recorded on the commencement date, ESPO will raise this with Suppliers and discuss the circumstances round this. \nMI (Management information) for the framework will be collected every 3 months by the Contract Support Officer (CSO). The CSO will also maintain checks to ensure that any relevant insurances continued to be held. \nSocial Value will be assessed and monitored by the framework manager; Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate social value initiatives throughout the lifetime of the framework."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "ESPO will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by ESPO as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2105 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order for any document to be amended and may award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order for a fine to be paid, and/or order the duration of the contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
      "name": "ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Authority Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESPO",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Corporate Solutions Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25502",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As a Central Purchasing Body as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/amfile/file/download/file/9608/) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: https://www.espo.org/legal.\nESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Limited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.\nAny Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Limited may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders information only.\nAn eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}