Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: RSSB →
The aim of T1398 is to generate and apply the methodology needed to prioritise and make the case for interventions to make boarding and alighting more accessible. To achieve this, the project will: •Define a range of Boarding Categories based on PTI geometry data and human factors. The thresholds between these categories should be driven by the proportion of passenger persona groups who can board independently and safely. •Assign platform/train pairings across the network to the Boarding Categories, determining the most appropriate way to capture each pairing given multiple points along the length of platform and multiple doors on trains. This will deliver an understanding of the distribution of actual platform/train stepping arrangements across the categories. This insight must be presented in a way that enables industry to prioritise action and consider solutions for improving stepping arrangements. •Develop a benefit-assessment methodology to assess the value (financial, economic, and societal) resulting from removing the less accessible arrangements from the GB network or partially improving them (e.g. allowing for one carriage of a train to have level access). To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001007151
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a2c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082632-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 16:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082632-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073760-2025 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | tender | 059979-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082632-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T16:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "978799118 T1398 Categorising platform/train stepping arrangements to assess and prioritise actions towards independent boarding",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of T1398 is to generate and apply the methodology needed to prioritise and make the case for interventions to make boarding and alighting more accessible. \nTo achieve this, the project will:\n•Define a range of Boarding Categories based on PTI geometry data and human factors. The thresholds between these categories should be driven by the proportion of passenger persona groups who can board independently and safely.\n•Assign platform/train pairings across the network to the Boarding Categories, determining the most appropriate way to capture each pairing given multiple points along the length of platform and multiple doors on trains. This will deliver an understanding of the distribution of actual platform/train stepping arrangements across the categories. This insight must be presented in a way that enables industry to prioritise action and consider solutions for improving stepping arrangements. \n•Develop a benefit-assessment methodology to assess the value (financial, economic, and societal) resulting from removing the less accessible arrangements from the GB network or partially improving them (e.g. allowing for one carriage of a train to have level access).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001007151",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T16:05:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082632-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T16:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "978799118 T1398 Categorising platform/train stepping arrangements to assess and prioritise actions towards independent boarding",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of T1398 is to generate and apply the methodology needed to prioritise and make the case for interventions to make boarding and alighting more accessible. \nTo achieve this, the project will:\n•Define a range of Boarding Categories based on PTI geometry data and human factors. The thresholds between these categories should be driven by the proportion of passenger persona groups who can board independently and safely.\n•Assign platform/train pairings across the network to the Boarding Categories, determining the most appropriate way to capture each pairing given multiple points along the length of platform and multiple doors on trains. This will deliver an understanding of the distribution of actual platform/train stepping arrangements across the categories. This insight must be presented in a way that enables industry to prioritise action and consider solutions for improving stepping arrangements. \n•Develop a benefit-assessment methodology to assess the value (financial, economic, and societal) resulting from removing the less accessible arrangements from the GB network or partially improving them (e.g. allowing for one carriage of a train to have level access).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001007151",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T16:05:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073760-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-13T19:05:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T19:05:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "978799118 T1398 Categorising platform/train stepping arrangements to assess and prioritise actions towards independent boarding",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of T1398 is to generate and apply the methodology needed to prioritise and make the case for interventions to make boarding and alighting more accessible. \nTo achieve this, the project will:\n•Define a range of Boarding Categories based on PTI geometry data and human factors. The thresholds between these categories should be driven by the proportion of passenger persona groups who can board independently and safely.\n•Assign platform/train pairings across the network to the Boarding Categories, determining the most appropriate way to capture each pairing given multiple points along the length of platform and multiple doors on trains. This will deliver an understanding of the distribution of actual platform/train stepping arrangements across the categories. This insight must be presented in a way that enables industry to prioritise action and consider solutions for improving stepping arrangements. \n•Develop a benefit-assessment methodology to assess the value (financial, economic, and societal) resulting from removing the less accessible arrangements from the GB network or partially improving them (e.g. allowing for one carriage of a train to have level access).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994216944",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059979-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T10:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W6 Cost of project",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "978799118 T1398 Categorising platform/train stepping arrangements to assess and prioritise actions towards independent boarding",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059979-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059979-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:05:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The aim of T1398 is to generate and apply the methodology needed to prioritise and make the case for interventions to make boarding and alighting more accessible. \nTo achieve this, the project will:\n•Define a range of Boarding Categories based on PTI geometry data and human factors. The thresholds between these categories should be driven by the proportion of passenger persona groups who can board independently and safely.\n•Assign platform/train pairings across the network to the Boarding Categories, determining the most appropriate way to capture each pairing given multiple points along the length of platform and multiple doors on trains. This will deliver an understanding of the distribution of actual platform/train stepping arrangements across the categories. This insight must be presented in a way that enables industry to prioritise action and consider solutions for improving stepping arrangements. \n•Develop a benefit-assessment methodology to assess the value (financial, economic, and societal) resulting from removing the less accessible arrangements from the GB network or partially improving them (e.g. allowing for one carriage of a train to have level access).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./R6W4Z42F2T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R6W4Z42F2T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}