Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: RSSB →
The aim of T1399 is to establish the evidence base and practical framework required to plan interventions that improve boarding accessibility at the PTI. To achieve this, the project will: • Identify and review interventions: Produce a comprehensive review of national and international interventions to improve boarding (infrastructure-borne, train-borne, hybrid, direct, and indirect). For each intervention the following will need to be considered: feasibility and suitability, technical and operational constraints, expected impact on boarding, and indicative costs. The review will recognise and capture in meaningful ways that these may vary by location and fleet characteristics. • Develop a framework to organise and evaluate interventions: To support decisions, interventions will be categorised and assessed within the context of real-world ‘improvement windows’ associated with planned capital investment (such as fleet overhauls, new train procurements, station upgrades, platform rebuilds/extensions, and track renewals). This framework will support decision-makers in identifying interventions available to them and comparing their impact. To be helpful, such a framework needs to reflect differing local infrastructure conditions and rolling stock configurations. • Develop and assess possible plans of action toward independent boarding: For agreed scenarios representing different levels of investment and timescales, the research will assess how different types of interventions could be combined and sequenced to deliver the greatest accessibility improvements. The analysis will remain at a strategic level, using representative examples and benchmark cost data rather than site-specific designs or surveys, and will balance accessibility goals with financial and practical constraints. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011814238
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010022-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 14:05:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010022-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081261-2025 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | tender | 066093-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010022-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T14:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "978798928 T1399 Interventions for improving platform/train stepping arrangements",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of T1399 is to establish the evidence base and practical framework required to plan interventions that improve boarding accessibility at the PTI.\nTo achieve this, the project will:\n• Identify and review interventions: Produce a comprehensive review of national and international interventions to improve boarding (infrastructure-borne, train-borne, hybrid, direct, and indirect). For each intervention the following will need to be considered: feasibility and suitability, technical and operational constraints, expected impact on boarding, and indicative costs. The review will recognise and capture in meaningful ways that these may vary by location and fleet characteristics.\n• Develop a framework to organise and evaluate interventions: To support decisions, interventions will be categorised and assessed within the context of real-world ‘improvement windows’ associated with planned capital investment (such as fleet overhauls, new train procurements, station upgrades, platform rebuilds/extensions, and track renewals). This framework will support decision-makers in identifying interventions available to them and comparing their impact. To be helpful, such a framework needs to reflect differing local infrastructure conditions and rolling stock configurations.\n• Develop and assess possible plans of action toward independent boarding: For agreed scenarios representing different levels of investment and timescales, the research will assess how different types of interventions could be combined and sequenced to deliver the greatest accessibility improvements. The analysis will remain at a strategic level, using representative examples and benchmark cost data rather than site-specific designs or surveys, and will balance accessibility goals with financial and practical constraints.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011814238",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street, 8 Fitzroy Street, 8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010022-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010022-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:05:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010022-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T14:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "978798928 T1399 Interventions for improving platform/train stepping arrangements",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of T1399 is to establish the evidence base and practical framework required to plan interventions that improve boarding accessibility at the PTI.\nTo achieve this, the project will:\n• Identify and review interventions: Produce a comprehensive review of national and international interventions to improve boarding (infrastructure-borne, train-borne, hybrid, direct, and indirect). For each intervention the following will need to be considered: feasibility and suitability, technical and operational constraints, expected impact on boarding, and indicative costs. The review will recognise and capture in meaningful ways that these may vary by location and fleet characteristics.\n• Develop a framework to organise and evaluate interventions: To support decisions, interventions will be categorised and assessed within the context of real-world ‘improvement windows’ associated with planned capital investment (such as fleet overhauls, new train procurements, station upgrades, platform rebuilds/extensions, and track renewals). This framework will support decision-makers in identifying interventions available to them and comparing their impact. To be helpful, such a framework needs to reflect differing local infrastructure conditions and rolling stock configurations.\n• Develop and assess possible plans of action toward independent boarding: For agreed scenarios representing different levels of investment and timescales, the research will assess how different types of interventions could be combined and sequenced to deliver the greatest accessibility improvements. The analysis will remain at a strategic level, using representative examples and benchmark cost data rather than site-specific designs or surveys, and will balance accessibility goals with financial and practical constraints.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011814238",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street, 8 Fitzroy Street, 8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010022-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010022-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:05:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081261-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T19:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "978798928 T1399 Interventions for improving platform/train stepping arrangements",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T19:05:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "978798928 T1399 Interventions for improving platform/train stepping arrangements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of T1399 is to establish the evidence base and practical framework required to plan interventions that improve boarding accessibility at the PTI.\nTo achieve this, the project will:\n• Identify and review interventions: Produce a comprehensive review of national and international interventions to improve boarding (infrastructure-borne, train-borne, hybrid, direct, and indirect). For each intervention the following will need to be considered: feasibility and suitability, technical and operational constraints, expected impact on boarding, and indicative costs. The review will recognise and capture in meaningful ways that these may vary by location and fleet characteristics.\n• Develop a framework to organise and evaluate interventions: To support decisions, interventions will be categorised and assessed within the context of real-world ‘improvement windows’ associated with planned capital investment (such as fleet overhauls, new train procurements, station upgrades, platform rebuilds/extensions, and track renewals). This framework will support decision-makers in identifying interventions available to them and comparing their impact. To be helpful, such a framework needs to reflect differing local infrastructure conditions and rolling stock configurations.\n• Develop and assess possible plans of action toward independent boarding: For agreed scenarios representing different levels of investment and timescales, the research will assess how different types of interventions could be combined and sequenced to deliver the greatest accessibility improvements. The analysis will remain at a strategic level, using representative examples and benchmark cost data rather than site-specific designs or surveys, and will balance accessibility goals with financial and practical constraints.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000126625",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066093-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T19:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W6 Cost of project",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "978798928 T1399 Interventions for improving platform/train stepping arrangements",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066093-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066093-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T19:05:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The aim of T1399 is to establish the evidence base and practical framework required to plan interventions that improve boarding accessibility at the PTI.\nTo achieve this, the project will:\n• Identify and review interventions: Produce a comprehensive review of national and international interventions to improve boarding (infrastructure-borne, train-borne, hybrid, direct, and indirect). For each intervention the following will need to be considered: feasibility and suitability, technical and operational constraints, expected impact on boarding, and indicative costs. The review will recognise and capture in meaningful ways that these may vary by location and fleet characteristics.\n• Develop a framework to organise and evaluate interventions: To support decisions, interventions will be categorised and assessed within the context of real-world ‘improvement windows’ associated with planned capital investment (such as fleet overhauls, new train procurements, station upgrades, platform rebuilds/extensions, and track renewals). This framework will support decision-makers in identifying interventions available to them and comparing their impact. To be helpful, such a framework needs to reflect differing local infrastructure conditions and rolling stock configurations.\n• Develop and assess possible plans of action toward independent boarding: For agreed scenarios representing different levels of investment and timescales, the research will assess how different types of interventions could be combined and sequenced to deliver the greatest accessibility improvements. The analysis will remain at a strategic level, using representative examples and benchmark cost data rather than site-specific designs or surveys, and will balance accessibility goals with financial and practical constraints.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./63273EMNW5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/63273EMNW5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}