Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: RSSB →
The objective of this research is to define a set of standardised tram-train platform arrangements suitable for use in Great Britain. These arrangements will help support safe, accessible, and cost-effective delivery of future tram-train schemes. The project will: •Develop practical platform interface designs that accommodate tram-train vehicle characteristics, accessibility requirements, and operational constraints such as curvature, cant, and clearance for the largest rolling stock likely to pass the infrastructure (typically freight services). •Support consistency across future schemes by providing clear, annotated arrangements that reduce the need for bespoke infrastructure and improve design efficiency in early project stages. •Inform national standards development, by providing evidence-based recommendations for updating existing infrastructure guidance or supporting the case for a dedicated tram-train platform standard. •Engage relevant industry stakeholders to ensure the outputs are feasible, widely applicable, and aligned with safety, operational, and regulatory expectations. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992881691
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059374 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072069-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 14:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072069-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | tender | 053652-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072069-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-07T14:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059374",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "977407103 T1394 Determining tram-train platform arrangements ",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166014",
"name": "SYSTRA Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "977407103 T1394 Determining tram-train platform arrangements ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this research is to define a set of standardised tram-train platform arrangements suitable for use in Great Britain. These arrangements will help support safe, accessible, and cost-effective delivery of future tram-train schemes.\nThe project will:\n•Develop practical platform interface designs that accommodate tram-train vehicle characteristics, accessibility requirements, and operational constraints such as curvature, cant, and clearance for the largest rolling stock likely to pass the infrastructure (typically freight services).\n•Support consistency across future schemes by providing clear, annotated arrangements that reduce the need for bespoke infrastructure and improve design efficiency in early project stages.\n•Inform national standards development, by providing evidence-based recommendations for updating existing infrastructure guidance or supporting the case for a dedicated tram-train platform standard.\n•Engage relevant industry stakeholders to ensure the outputs are feasible, widely applicable, and aligned with safety, operational, and regulatory expectations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992881691",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166014",
"name": "SYSTRA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Carey Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072069-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-07T14:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059374",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "977407103 T1394 Determining tram-train platform arrangements ",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166014",
"name": "SYSTRA Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "977407103 T1394 Determining tram-train platform arrangements ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this research is to define a set of standardised tram-train platform arrangements suitable for use in Great Britain. These arrangements will help support safe, accessible, and cost-effective delivery of future tram-train schemes.\nThe project will:\n•Develop practical platform interface designs that accommodate tram-train vehicle characteristics, accessibility requirements, and operational constraints such as curvature, cant, and clearance for the largest rolling stock likely to pass the infrastructure (typically freight services).\n•Support consistency across future schemes by providing clear, annotated arrangements that reduce the need for bespoke infrastructure and improve design efficiency in early project stages.\n•Inform national standards development, by providing evidence-based recommendations for updating existing infrastructure guidance or supporting the case for a dedicated tram-train platform standard.\n•Engage relevant industry stakeholders to ensure the outputs are feasible, widely applicable, and aligned with safety, operational, and regulatory expectations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992881691",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166014",
"name": "SYSTRA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Carey Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053652-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T16:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059374",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W6: Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "977407103 T1394 Determining tram-train platform arrangements ",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053652-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053652-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T16:06:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this research is to define a set of standardised tram-train platform arrangements suitable for use in Great Britain. These arrangements will help support safe, accessible, and cost-effective delivery of future tram-train schemes.\nThe project will:\n•Develop practical platform interface designs that accommodate tram-train vehicle characteristics, accessibility requirements, and operational constraints such as curvature, cant, and clearance for the largest rolling stock likely to pass the infrastructure (typically freight services).\n•Support consistency across future schemes by providing clear, annotated arrangements that reduce the need for bespoke infrastructure and improve design efficiency in early project stages.\n•Inform national standards development, by providing evidence-based recommendations for updating existing infrastructure guidance or supporting the case for a dedicated tram-train platform standard.\n•Engage relevant industry stakeholders to ensure the outputs are feasible, widely applicable, and aligned with safety, operational, and regulatory expectations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./4M3464Z9N7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4M3464Z9N7",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}