Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 8 Jul 2025, 15:39 BST

Official UK procurement notice

963400862 T1390 Making the case for network acceptance of simplified signalling connections for new low volume freight terminals

Official notice

Authority: Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB) (Public body)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Research & Development (R&D) (73) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£120,000≈ £160k / year · £144,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 5 Aug 2025awarded 9 Sept 2025
Awarded to Railfreight Consulting Limited
Contract term 9 moends 1 Jun 2026 · starts 1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This project will develop and validate a new ground frame signalling facility to support freight operations at sites where full signalling integration is not viable. The work includes producing a technical specification for the solution, supporting system approval through the Network Rail Future CCS Approval Panel, and identifying pilot opportunities for first-of-a-kind implementation. The project aims to reduce costs and complexity for freight site access while maintaining safety and operational standards.

To view this notice, please click here:

rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Research services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 9 moSMEVCSEPublished value£144,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2025 – 1 Jun 2026 (9 mo)Value: £144,000 exc. VAT · £144,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 85%Price: 15%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Criterion 1: 85%
  • Criterion 2: 15%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Criterion 1
  • Criterion 2
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 15 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 Jul 2025, 15:39 BST
Last source update
24 Sept 2025, 16:05 BST
Authority reference
963400862
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-038319
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Research services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-055b52 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
5 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
29 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 Jul 2025 → 24 Sept 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    8 Jul 2025, 15:39 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    29 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    5 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published396 days ago
    24 Sept 2025, 16:05 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 Jul 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    8 Jul 2025, 15:39 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    24 Sept 2025, 16:05 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    24 Sept 2025, 16:05 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £11,806,2001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 9 Sept 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Railfreight Consulting Limited£11,806,200 †ten times the procedure’s published value or more · possibly a unit error, check the notice—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Railfreight Consulting Limited

    Signed
    9 Sept 2025
    Value
    £11,806,200
    Period
    22 Sept 2025 – 22 Jun 2026
    Status
    active
    2 agreed KPIs: Criterion 1 · Criterion 2
    • Criterion 1
    • Criterion 2

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

RSSB

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PVGN-9767-BLPT 25 Fenchurch Avenue, London, London, London, EC3M 5ADContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Railfreight Consulting LimitedAwarded supplier 44 Sedgemere Road, Market Bosworth, Nuneaton, East Midlands, CV13 0AYContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender