922684943 T1376 Develop a GB strategy and roadmap for transitioning to the Future Railway Mobile
What is being bought
RSSB is seeking to procure research to develop a migration strategy for the transition to FMRCS. It will provide industry with route map that identifies key stakeholders, GB specific challenges and opportunities, and key milestones laying the groundwork Ffor a more detailed, phased route map that will possibly follow.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,001 | 3 median · 26.4 average (1,071 of 3,001 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,210 of 3,001 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e9a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011307-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 26 2025 12:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 011307-2025 |
| 5 Mar 2025 | tender | 007977-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011307-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-26T12:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139833",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9a5",
"title": "922684943 T1376 Develop a GB strategy and roadmap for transitioning to the Future Railway Mobile",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./3B829ZYYFR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3B829ZYYFR\n GO Reference: GO-2025326-PRO-29913702",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "16 April 2025 12:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4 April 2025"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RSSB is seeking to procure research to develop a migration strategy for the transition to FMRCS. It will provide industry with route map that identifies key stakeholders, GB specific challenges and opportunities, and key milestones laying the groundwork Ffor a more detailed, phased route map that will possibly follow.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139833",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rssb.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011307-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011307-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-26T12:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139833",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9a5",
"title": "922684943 T1376 Develop a GB strategy and roadmap for transitioning to the Future Railway Mobile",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./3B829ZYYFR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3B829ZYYFR\n GO Reference: GO-2025326-PRO-29913702",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "16 April 2025 12:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4 April 2025"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RSSB is seeking to procure research to develop a migration strategy for the transition to FMRCS. It will provide industry with route map that identifies key stakeholders, GB specific challenges and opportunities, and key milestones laying the groundwork Ffor a more detailed, phased route map that will possibly follow.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139833",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rssb.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Mar 2025 · 007977-2025 · tender
{
"id": "007977-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T10:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139833",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "As specified within the tender documentation"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "RSSB is seeking to procure research to develop a migration strategy for the transition to FMRCS. It will provide industry with route map that identifies key stakeholders, GB specific challenges and opportunities, and key milestones laying the groundwork for a more detailed, phased route map that will possibly follow.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "922684943 T1376 Develop a GB strategy and roadmap for transitioning to the Future Railway Mobile",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-07T09:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "London"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-07T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "RSSB is seeking to procure research to develop a migration strategy for the transition to FMRCS. It will provide industry with route map that identifies key stakeholders, GB specific challenges and opportunities, and key milestones laying the groundwork Ffor a more detailed, phased route map that will possibly follow.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As specified within the tender documentatoin"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./3B829ZYYFR",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139833",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rssb.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "RSSB"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "RSSB"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./3B829ZYYFR",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139834",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor,, 25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSSB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2031425351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139835",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor,, 25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSSB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2031425351"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14982",
"name": "RSSB",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 2RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSSB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2031425351"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./3B829ZYYFR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3B829ZYYFR\n GO Reference: GO-202535-PRO-29658200",
"initiationType": "tender"
}