← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

9121 Newark Town Centre Masterplan and Design Code

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2023

What is being bought

This brief is issued on behalf of Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) and Historic England, who wish to appoint a multi-disciplinary team to develop a deliverable masterplan and design code that ensures Newark Town Centre is a place that drives economic growth and ensures future sustainability, whilst sustaining the significance and value of the town’s rich history and character. The boundary for the Masterplan should include the inner town centre area, key transport nodes and opportunity sites for development and address the whole of the Newark Town Centre Conservation Area and other land necessary to establish a successful strategy. Key issues that will need to be addressed include informing planning for movement around the town centre and transport interventions, enabling infill, backland and larger regeneration projects, appropriate land uses across the town centre reflecting aspirations for a resilient mixed-use economy, physical and non-physical interventions and ensuring

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000Architectural services for buildings 71221000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This brief is issued on behalf of Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) and Historic England, who wish to appoint a multi-disciplinary team to develop a deliverable masterplan and design code that ensures Newark Town Centre is a place that drives economic growth and ensures future sustainability, whilst sustaining the significance and value of the town’s rich history and character. The boundary for the Masterplan should include the inner town centre area, key transport nodes and opportunity sites for development and address the whole of the Newark Town Centre Conservation Area and other land necessary to establish a successful strategy. Key issues that will need to be addressed include informing planning for movement around the town centre and transport interventions, enabling infill, backland and larger regeneration projects, appropriate land uses across the town centre reflecting aspirations for a resilient mixed-use economy, physical and non-physical interventions and ensuring

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design services, Architectural services for buildings, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Architectural, engineering and planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1185 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,118 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,444 of 10,118 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3805 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,380 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,380 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

 9121 Newark Town Centre Masterplan and Design Code

Statusactive
Value£117,525

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03992f
Latest release ID008634-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 24 2023 12:09:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2023award, contract008634-2023
20 Jan 2023tender001804-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008634-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-24T12:09:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03992f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69938",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008634-2023-C/REF 00000275-1",
      "title": " 9121 Newark Town Centre Masterplan and Design Code",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78346",
          "name": "Allies and Morrison"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This brief is issued on behalf of Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) and Historic England, who wish to appoint a multi-disciplinary team to develop a deliverable masterplan and design code that ensures Newark Town Centre is a place that drives economic growth and ensures future sustainability, whilst sustaining the significance and value of the town’s rich history and character. The boundary for the Masterplan should include the inner town centre area, key transport nodes and opportunity sites for development and address the whole of the Newark Town Centre Conservation Area and other land necessary to establish a successful strategy. Key issues that will need to be addressed include informing planning for movement around the town centre and transport interventions, enabling infill, backland and larger regeneration projects, appropriate land uses across the town centre reflecting aspirations for a resilient mixed-use economy, physical and non-physical interventions and ensuring",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9121 Newark Town Centre Masterplan and Design Code",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This brief is issued on behalf of Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) and Historic England, who wish to appoint a multi-disciplinary team to develop a deliverable masterplan and design code that ensures Newark Town Centre is a place that drives economic growth and ensures future sustainability, whilst sustaining the significance and value of the town’s rich history and character. The boundary for the Masterplan should include the inner town centre area, key transport nodes and opportunity sites for development and address the whole of the Newark Town Centre Conservation Area and other land necessary to establish a successful strategy. Key issues that will need to be addressed include informing planning for movement around the town centre and transport interventions, enabling infill, backland and larger regeneration projects, appropriate land uses across the town centre reflecting aspirations for a resilient mixed-use economy, physical and non-physical interventions and ensuring",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69938",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SN2 2EH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-He@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78346",
      "name": "Allies and Morrison",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SE1 0HX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allies and Morrison"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "NA",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008634-2023-C/REF 00000275-1",
      "title": " 9121 Newark Town Centre Masterplan and Design Code",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117525,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008634-2023-C/REF 00000275-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008634-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008634-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-24T12:09:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03992f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69938",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008634-2023-C/REF 00000275-1",
      "title": " 9121 Newark Town Centre Masterplan and Design Code",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78346",
          "name": "Allies and Morrison"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This brief is issued on behalf of Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) and Historic England, who wish to appoint a multi-disciplinary team to develop a deliverable masterplan and design code that ensures Newark Town Centre is a place that drives economic growth and ensures future sustainability, whilst sustaining the significance and value of the town’s rich history and character. The boundary for the Masterplan should include the inner town centre area, key transport nodes and opportunity sites for development and address the whole of the Newark Town Centre Conservation Area and other land necessary to establish a successful strategy. Key issues that will need to be addressed include informing planning for movement around the town centre and transport interventions, enabling infill, backland and larger regeneration projects, appropriate land uses across the town centre reflecting aspirations for a resilient mixed-use economy, physical and non-physical interventions and ensuring",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9121 Newark Town Centre Masterplan and Design Code",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This brief is issued on behalf of Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) and Historic England, who wish to appoint a multi-disciplinary team to develop a deliverable masterplan and design code that ensures Newark Town Centre is a place that drives economic growth and ensures future sustainability, whilst sustaining the significance and value of the town’s rich history and character. The boundary for the Masterplan should include the inner town centre area, key transport nodes and opportunity sites for development and address the whole of the Newark Town Centre Conservation Area and other land necessary to establish a successful strategy. Key issues that will need to be addressed include informing planning for movement around the town centre and transport interventions, enabling infill, backland and larger regeneration projects, appropriate land uses across the town centre reflecting aspirations for a resilient mixed-use economy, physical and non-physical interventions and ensuring",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69938",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SN2 2EH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-He@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78346",
      "name": "Allies and Morrison",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SE1 0HX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allies and Morrison"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "NA",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008634-2023-C/REF 00000275-1",
      "title": " 9121 Newark Town Centre Masterplan and Design Code",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117525,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008634-2023-C/REF 00000275-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2023 · 001804-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001804-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T11:23:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03992f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69938",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 130000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This brief is issued on behalf of Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) and Historic England, who wish to appoint a multi-disciplinary team to develop a deliverable masterplan and design code that ensures Newark Town Centre is a place that drives economic growth and ensures future sustainability, whilst sustaining the significance and value of the town’s rich history and character. The boundary for the Masterplan should include the inner town centre area, key transport nodes and opportunity sites for development and address the whole of the Newark Town Centre Conservation Area and other land necessary to establish a successful strategy. Key issues that will need to be addressed include informing planning for movement around the town centre and transport interventions, enabling infill, backland and larger regeneration projects, appropriate land uses across the town centre reflecting aspirations for a resilient mixed-use economy, physical and non-physical interventions and ensuring",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "9121 Newark Town Centre Masterplan and Design Code",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This brief is issued on behalf of Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) and Historic England, who wish to appoint a multi-disciplinary team to develop a deliverable masterplan and design code that ensures Newark Town Centre is a place that drives economic growth and ensures future sustainability, whilst sustaining the significance and value of the town’s rich history and character. The boundary for the Masterplan should include the inner town centre area, key transport nodes and opportunity sites for development and address the whole of the Newark Town Centre Conservation Area and other land necessary to establish a successful strategy. Key issues that will need to be addressed include informing planning for movement around the town centre and transport interventions, enabling infill, backland and larger regeneration projects, appropriate land uses across the town centre reflecting aspirations for a resilient mixed-use economy, physical and non-physical interventions and ensuring",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69938",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SN2 2EH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement-He@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}