Lot 1
Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has received Capital funding to procure nine Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes with super wide FN26.5 Optical System to be delivered by 31st of March 2025.
Award criteria
price
Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has approved Capital funding to procure nine Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes with super wide FN26.5 Optical System to be delivered by 31st of March 2025.
UKL14
Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has received Capital funding to procure nine Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes with super wide FN26.5 Optical System to be delivered by 31st of March 2025.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 7 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c93b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041619-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 31 2024 09:48:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 041619-2024 |
| 18 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040813-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041619-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-31T09:48:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c93b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133108",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041619-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133109",
"name": "Evident Europe GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has received Capital funding to procure nine Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes with super wide FN26.5 Optical System to be delivered by 31st of March 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9 x Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has approved Capital funding to procure nine Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes with super wide FN26.5 Optical System to be delivered by 31st of March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "the Health Board has chosen the Olympus BX53 microscope solution because it has some unique benefits that other microscope solutions cannot provide. 1.\tThis system has a true colour LED light source which already makes the BX53 unique. The light source is a critical part of the microscope and providing high quality images is of paramount importance in diagnosis and evaluation (the colour rendering index will not change during adjustments in intensity, i.e. between low and high magnification). 2.\tThere is a direct benefit of having FN26.5 observation system for viewing tissue sections under the microscope. Standard optical systems have FN22 or FN25 which limits observation field.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133108",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel, St Davids Park, Carmarthen. SA31 3BB"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alun James",
"email": "alun.james@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133109",
"name": "Evident Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stansted Airport",
"postalCode": "CM241AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Coopers End Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Evident Europe GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041619-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 199979,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041619-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:146993)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041619-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-31T09:48:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c93b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133108",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041619-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133109",
"name": "Evident Europe GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has received Capital funding to procure nine Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes with super wide FN26.5 Optical System to be delivered by 31st of March 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9 x Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has approved Capital funding to procure nine Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes with super wide FN26.5 Optical System to be delivered by 31st of March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "the Health Board has chosen the Olympus BX53 microscope solution because it has some unique benefits that other microscope solutions cannot provide. 1.\tThis system has a true colour LED light source which already makes the BX53 unique. The light source is a critical part of the microscope and providing high quality images is of paramount importance in diagnosis and evaluation (the colour rendering index will not change during adjustments in intensity, i.e. between low and high magnification). 2.\tThere is a direct benefit of having FN26.5 observation system for viewing tissue sections under the microscope. Standard optical systems have FN22 or FN25 which limits observation field.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133108",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel, St Davids Park, Carmarthen. SA31 3BB"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alun James",
"email": "alun.james@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133109",
"name": "Evident Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stansted Airport",
"postalCode": "CM241AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Coopers End Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Evident Europe GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041619-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 199979,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041619-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:146993)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040813-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-12-18T15:14:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c93b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133108",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040813-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133109",
"name": "Evident Europe GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has received Capital funding to procure nine Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes with super wide FN26.5 Optical System to be delivered by 31st of March 2025."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9 x Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board has approved Capital funding to procure nine Olympus BX53 Consultant Microscopes with super wide FN26.5 Optical System to be delivered by 31st of March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "the Health Board has chosen the Olympus BX53 microscope solution because it has some unique benefits that other microscope solutions cannot provide. 1.\tThis system has a true colour LED light source which already makes the BX53 unique. The light source is a critical part of the microscope and providing high quality images is of paramount importance in diagnosis and evaluation (the colour rendering index will not change during adjustments in intensity, i.e. between low and high magnification). 2.\tThere is a direct benefit of having FN26.5 observation system for viewing tissue sections under the microscope. Standard optical systems have FN22 or FN25 which limits observation field.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133108",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel, St Davids Park, Carmarthen. SA31 3BB"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alun James",
"email": "alun.james@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133109",
"name": "Evident Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stansted Airport",
"postalCode": "CM241AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Coopers End Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Evident Europe GmbH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040813-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 199979,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040813-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This VEAT notice will end at midnight on 30th of December 2024. All enquiries regarding this VEAT notice are to be made to Alun James via alun.james@wales.nhs.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146871.\n(WA Ref:146871)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}